Buxton 1892


General 1892-08-08 - 1892-08-13
Amateur
Grass
4
Buxton
England

Source Pastime


Report Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

QF: Miss Wadsworth/Harry Barlow d. Miss Pedley/J.D. Harris 6-2 6-1
QF: May Marriott/Grainger Chaytor d. A. Bradbury/Frederick Bradbury 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Vicars/Arthur Carvosso d. Miss Herschell/Arnold Herschell 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: G. Crofton/Tom Chaytor d. Miss Friend/Sidney Bath 6-2 6-2

SF: Wadsworth/Barlow d. Marriott/Grainger Chaytor 6-8 6-4 6-3
SF: Crofton/Tom Chaytor d. Vicars/Carvosso 6-2 9-7

FI: Miss Wadsworth/Harry Barlow d. G Crofton/Tom Chaytor 9-7 6-2



Media


Winner David Grainger Chaytor


Players
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
F.G. Bennett
G.A. Bolton
Frederick T. Bradbury
Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
Theodore Coventry
James Herbert Crispe
Thomas Harrison Griffiths
J.D. Harris
Arnold Herschell
C.W. May-Massey
W.H. Wright


Rounds
Round 1
David Grainger Chaytor*
James Herbert Crispe
6-3 6-2
Arthur Benjamin Carvosso *
J.D. Harris
6-4 7-5
Thomas Harrison Griffiths*
C.W. May-Massey
6-1 6-0
Theodore Coventry*
Arnold Herschell
6-1 8-10 6-4
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
4-6 6-2 6-3
Frederick T. Bradbury*
W.H. Wright
2-6 6-3 6-3
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
F.G. Bennett
6-2 6-3
George Ball Greene*
G.A. Bolton
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
6-1 6-2
Theodore Coventry*
Thomas Harrison Griffiths
6-1 6-4
Frederick T. Bradbury*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
4-6 8-6 6-4
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
George Ball Greene
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Theodore Coventry
6-0 6-4 6-1
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Frederick T. Bradbury
6-3 6-1 6-1

Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
David Grainger Chaytor*
James Herbert Crispe
Arthur Benjamin Carvosso *
J.D. Harris
Theodore Coventry*
Arnold Herschell
Thomas Harrison Griffiths*
C.W. May-Massey
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
F.G. Bennett
George Ball Greene*
G.A. Bolton
Frederick T. Bradbury*
W.H. Wright
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Theodore Coventry*
Thomas Harrison Griffiths
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
George Ball Greene
Frederick T. Bradbury*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Theodore Coventry
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Frederick T. Bradbury
Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor