Texas Sectional Championships 1957


General 0000-00-00 - 1957-06-16
Open
Unknown
6
Houston, Texas
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Stan Ament
Browne Baker
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Doug Bashram
Bill Bonham
Norman Clauson
Dabney Coleman
Paul Como
George Counts
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Harold Folks
Art Foust
Bernard Gerhardt
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Dale Miller
Jimmy Moses
Clint Nettleton
John Newman
Barry Pelton
Rex Reed
Richard Earl Schuette
James A. Schulze
Rod Sellars
Eddie Sledge
Dick Smith
Terry Todd
Roy Wilder
Paul Wilkins
Clayton Williams
William H. (Bill) Wright


Rounds
Round 2
Jimmy Moses*
Roy Wilder
6-3 6-3
Stan Ament*
Barry Pelton
3-6 10-8 7-5
Norman Clauson*
Art Foust
6-4 7-5
Doug Bashram*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
6-2 6-4
Richard Earl Schuette*
Terry Todd
0-6 6-2 6-2
Eddie Sledge*
Rod Sellars
5-7 6-4 6-2

Round 3
Bill Bonham*
Jimmy Moses
6-4 6-4
Norman Clauson*
Stan Ament
6-3 8-6
Richard Earl Schuette*
Dick Smith
6-2 4-6 6-3
Bernard Gerhardt*
Harold Folks
6-2 6-1
John Newman*
Dale Miller
6-0 6-3
Dabney Coleman*
Clayton Williams
5-7 6-2 6-3
Paul Wilkins*
Rex Reed
9-7 6-2
George Counts*
Browne Baker
9-7 1-0 ret.

Round 4
Clint Nettleton*
William H. (Bill) Wright
6-1 6-1
Bill Bonham*
Norman Clauson
6-2 6-2
Richard Earl Schuette*
Doug Bashram
9-7 6-3
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Bernard Gerhardt
6-2 5-7 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John Newman
6-0 6-1
James A. Schulze*
Paul Como
6-2 8-6
Eddie Sledge*
Dabney Coleman
6-2 6-4
Paul Wilkins*
George Counts
4-6 6-4 9-7

Quarterfinals
Clint Nettleton*
Bill Bonham
6-3 6-4
Richard Earl Schuette*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4 2-6 15-13
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
James A. Schulze
6-2 6-1
Eddie Sledge*
Paul Wilkins
3-6 6-1 7-5

Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Clint Nettleton
6-0 6-1 6-1
Richard Earl Schuette*
Eddie Sledge
6-1 4-6 6-1 6-3

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Richard Earl Schuette
6-1 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Eddie Sledge*
Rod Sellars
Jimmy Moses*
Roy Wilder
Norman Clauson*
Art Foust
Stan Ament*
Barry Pelton
Richard Earl Schuette*
Terry Todd
Round 3
John Newman*
Dale Miller
Bill Bonham*
Jimmy Moses
Norman Clauson*
Stan Ament
Richard Earl Schuette*
Dick Smith
Bernard Gerhardt*
Harold Folks
Dabney Coleman*
Clayton Williams
Paul Wilkins*
Rex Reed
George Counts*
Browne Baker
Round 4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John Newman
James A. Schulze*
Paul Como
Clint Nettleton*
William H. (Bill) Wright
Bill Bonham*
Norman Clauson
Richard Earl Schuette*
Doug Bashram
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Bernard Gerhardt
Eddie Sledge*
Dabney Coleman
Paul Wilkins*
George Counts
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
James A. Schulze
Clint Nettleton*
Bill Bonham
Richard Earl Schuette*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Eddie Sledge*
Paul Wilkins
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Clint Nettleton
Richard Earl Schuette*
Eddie Sledge
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Richard Earl Schuette