Darlington 1893
General 1893-08-07 - 1893-08-12
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Darlington, County Durham, Feethams Cricket ground
England
Source Pastime
Report Mixed Doubles (Draw=13)
SF: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony d. Miss Heitzman/Kenneth Marley 5-7 6-2 6-1
SF: Miss Shaw/Henry G. Stobart d. Jane Corder/R.S. Hudson 3-6 8-6 6-4
FI: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony d. Miss Shaw/HG Stobart 6-1 6-4
Media
Winner Harold Segerson Mahony
Players
Harold Weston Carlton
Frederick Richard Fenwick(e) Clennell
David Grainger Chaytor
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Herbert Romaine Hallward
R.C. Hamilton
Frederick Richard Fenwick(e) Clennell
David Grainger Chaytor
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Herbert Romaine Hallward
R.C. Hamilton
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Hugh Marley
George Lawrence Orme
William Edwin Pease
Harold Segerson Mahony
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Hugh Marley
George Lawrence Orme
William Edwin Pease
Challenge round
Harold Segerson Mahony*
David Grainger Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Henry Gervas Stobart*
R.C. Hamilton
R.C. Hamilton
7-5
7-5
George Lawrence Orme*
Joshua Francis Pim
Joshua Francis Pim
w.o.
Ernest Hubert Pease*
Arthur John Stanley
Arthur John Stanley
8-6
4-6
6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Herbert Romaine Hallward
Herbert Romaine Hallward
8-6
6-4
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Harold Weston Carlton
Harold Weston Carlton
w.o.
Hugh Marley*
Frederick Richard Fenwick(e) Clennell
Frederick Richard Fenwick(e) Clennell
6-2
7-5
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
Ward R. Wilcox
Ward R. Wilcox
?
Quarterfinals
Henry Gervas Stobart*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
6-4
6-1
George Lawrence Orme*
Ernest Hubert Pease
Ernest Hubert Pease
6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
6-3
6-4
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
William Edwin Pease
William Edwin Pease
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
George Lawrence Orme*
Henry Gervas Stobart
Henry Gervas Stobart
6-2
6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
6-1
11-9
Final
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme
1-6
6-1
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Herbert Romaine Hallward
Herbert Romaine Hallward
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Harold Weston Carlton
Harold Weston Carlton
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
Ward R. Wilcox
Ward R. Wilcox
George Lawrence Orme*
Joshua Francis Pim
Joshua Francis Pim
Ernest Hubert Pease*
Arthur John Stanley
Arthur John Stanley
Henry Gervas Stobart*
R.C. Hamilton
R.C. Hamilton
Hugh Marley*
Frederick Richard Fenwick(e) Clennell
Frederick Richard Fenwick(e) Clennell
Quarterfinals
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Kenneth Ramsden Marley*
William Edwin Pease
William Edwin Pease
George Lawrence Orme*
Ernest Hubert Pease
Ernest Hubert Pease
Henry Gervas Stobart*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
Semifinals
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
George Lawrence Orme*
Henry Gervas Stobart
Henry Gervas Stobart
Final
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme