South of France Championships 1914


General 1914-03-09 - 1914-03-15
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Count Almasy
Prince Bahram de Perse
Reginald Speke Barnes
W.S. Belfield
Craig Biddle
W. Chaudery
F.E. Cox
Victor de Coubasch
Comte M. de Foras
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
H. Francken
Georges Jacques Charles Gault
S. Glen Walker
G.A. Greig
C.P. Hatch
Mark Day Hick
Charles Harold Hole
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Alfred C. Hunter
Robert Kleinschroth
Serge Lippman
Francis Gordon Lowe
A.M. McLoughlin
C.W. Murray
Hoffman Nickerson
James O'Hara Murray
G.B. Pierce
A. Félix Poulin
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Georges Ruhl
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Harry Sturtz
J.G. Thomas
H. Von Hartman
Baron von Lepel
H.R. von Wiedner
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding


Rounds
Round 1
Alfred C. Hunter*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
w.o.
Craig Biddle*
Georges Ruhl
6-0 6-2
Hoffman Nickerson*
G.B. Pierce
6-1 6-1
Max Decugis*
Serge Lippman
6-1 6-0
Baron von Lepel*
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
H.R. von Wiedner*
Charles Hope
6-3 6-2
Georges Gault*
James O'Hara Murray
w.o.

Round 2
Mark Hick*
Comte M. de Foras
6-0 6-2
S. Glen Walker*
Charles Harold Hole
6-8 6-2 6-3
Victor de Coubasch*
A.M. McLoughlin
6-0 6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
W. Chaudery
6-3 6-1
Ludwig von Salm*
H. Francken
w.o.
Tony Wilding*
H. Von Hartman
6-0 6-1
Craig Biddle*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-2 6-1
Max Decugis*
Hoffman Nickerson
6-1 6-3
Baron von Lepel*
C.P. Hatch
3-6 6-1 6-4
Harry Sturtz*
W.S. Belfield
6-2 6-3
F.E. Cox*
Robert Kleinschroth
w.o.
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge*
G.A. Greig
6-3 6-2
Reginald Speke Barnes*
J.G. Thomas
6-3 6-3
C.W. Murray*
Count Almasy
6-1 6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Prince Bahram de Perse
6-1 6-2
H.R. von Wiedner*
Georges Gault
5-2 ret.

Round 3
Mark Hick*
S. Glen Walker
6-2 6-3
A. Félix Poulin*
Victor de Coubasch
6-2 6-3
Tony Wilding*
Ludwig von Salm
6-2 6-1
Max Decugis*
Baron von Lepel
6-1 6-3
Harry Sturtz*
F.E. Cox
6-3 6-2
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
6-1 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
C.W. Murray
6-2 6-4
Craig Biddle*
H.R. von Wiedner
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
A. Félix Poulin*
Mark Hick
7-5 8-6
Max Decugis*
Harry Sturtz
6-2 6-0
Gordon Lowe*
Reginald Speke Barnes
6-1 6-1
Tony Wilding*
Craig Biddle
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
A. Félix Poulin
6-0 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
Max Decugis
6-2 6-2

Final
Tony Wilding*
Gordon Lowe
6-4 6-4 1-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Craig Biddle*
Georges Ruhl
Alfred C. Hunter*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
H.R. von Wiedner*
Charles Hope
Georges Gault*
James O'Hara Murray
Max Decugis*
Serge Lippman
Hoffman Nickerson*
G.B. Pierce
Baron von Lepel*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
H. Von Hartman
Ludwig von Salm*
H. Francken
Craig Biddle*
Alfred C. Hunter
H.R. von Wiedner*
Georges Gault
A. Félix Poulin*
W. Chaudery
Victor de Coubasch*
A.M. McLoughlin
Mark Hick*
Comte M. de Foras
S. Glen Walker*
Charles Harold Hole
Gordon Lowe*
Prince Bahram de Perse
C.W. Murray*
Count Almasy
Reginald Speke Barnes*
J.G. Thomas
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge*
G.A. Greig
Max Decugis*
Hoffman Nickerson
Baron von Lepel*
C.P. Hatch
Harry Sturtz*
W.S. Belfield
F.E. Cox*
Robert Kleinschroth
Round 3
Tony Wilding*
Ludwig von Salm
Craig Biddle*
H.R. von Wiedner
A. Félix Poulin*
Victor de Coubasch
Mark Hick*
S. Glen Walker
Gordon Lowe*
C.W. Murray
Reginald Speke Barnes*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Max Decugis*
Baron von Lepel
Harry Sturtz*
F.E. Cox
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Craig Biddle
A. Félix Poulin*
Mark Hick
Gordon Lowe*
Reginald Speke Barnes
Max Decugis*
Harry Sturtz
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
A. Félix Poulin
Gordon Lowe*
Max Decugis
Final
Tony Wilding*
Gordon Lowe