Buxton 1893


General 1893-08-15 - 1893-08-19
Amateur
Grass
5
Buxton
England

Source Pastime


Report Mixed Doubles (Draw=21)

QF: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Miss Viccars/Frederick A. Fulda 6-0 6-4
QF: Charlotte Cooper/Grainger Chaytor d. E. Cooper/G.B. Pilkington 6-1 6-1
QF: May Jacks/Alfred Crawley d. Eva Steedman/Henry B. Allen 6-1 6-2
QF: Bertha Steedman/John Steedman d. Miss Cressy/A.V. Priestley 6-4 6-1

SF: Hillyard/Hillyard d. C. Cooper/Chaytor 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Steedman/Steedman d. Jacks/Crawley 6-1 1-6 6-1

FI: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman/John Steedman 6-1 6-2



Media


Winner David Grainger Chaytor


Players
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
F.G. Bennett
G.A. Bolton
W. Brocklehurst
Charles Henry Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
William John Down
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Frederick Anthony Fulda
George Whiteside Hillyard
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Arthur Vickermann Priestley
William Charles Renshaw
Allen Roper


Rounds
Round 1
George Ball Greene*
Charles Henry Chaytor
w.o.

Round 2
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
F.G. Bennett
6-1 6-2
William John Down*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
7-5 1-6 6-4
William Charles Renshaw*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
w.o.
George Ball Greene*
Arthur Vickermann Priestley
6-1 6-1
Allen Roper*
Frederick Anthony Fulda
6-1 6-0
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Hillyard
6-1 6-2
G.A. Bolton*
W. Brocklehurst
6-2 6-3
Tancred Disraeli Cummins*
John Flavelle
7-5 7-5

Quarterfinals
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
William John Down
4-6 6-1 6-1
William Charles Renshaw*
George Ball Greene
6-3 6-2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Allen Roper
6-2 6-0
Tancred Disraeli Cummins*
G.A. Bolton
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
William Charles Renshaw
7-5 6-8 0-6 6-3 6-2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
6-4 6-2 6-4

Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
6-0 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
George Ball Greene*
Charles Henry Chaytor
Round 2
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Hillyard
Allen Roper*
Frederick Anthony Fulda
Tancred Disraeli Cummins*
John Flavelle
G.A. Bolton*
W. Brocklehurst
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
F.G. Bennett
William John Down*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
William Charles Renshaw*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
George Ball Greene*
Arthur Vickermann Priestley
Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Allen Roper
Tancred Disraeli Cummins*
G.A. Bolton
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
William John Down
William Charles Renshaw*
George Ball Greene
Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Alfred Ernest Crawley*
William Charles Renshaw
Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Alfred Ernest Crawley