Wimbledon 1893


General 1893-07-10 - 1893-07-17
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
5
Wimbledon, Worple road
England



Media


Winner Joshua Francis Pim


Players
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Herbert Baddeley
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
William Cranston
Alfred Ernest Crawley
James Herbert Crispe
Neville John Durlacher
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
W.L. Escombe
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
D. Fuller
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Henry (Harry) Grove
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Thomas Edmett Haydon
George Whiteside Hillyard
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Joshua Francis Pim
Harold Segerson Mahony
Ernest George Meers
Archdale Palmer
Joshua Francis Pim
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw
William Charles Renshaw
Sidney Howard Smith
Francis Owen (Frank) Stoker
Wilfred Baddeley


Challenge round
Joshua Francis Pim*
Wilfred Baddeley
3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2


Rounds
Round 1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Ernest George Meers
6-2 3-6 5-7 6-4 6-3
Arthur Gore*
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
6-4 6-2 6-2
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Horace Chapman
6-3 6-1 6-0
George Hillyard*
James Herbert Crispe
6-2 7-5 6-2
Joshua Francis Pim*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
6-4 2-6 6-3 6-2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
1-6 6-1 6-2 6-4
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Cranston
4-6 6-3 6-1 6-4
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw*
William Charles Renshaw
w.o.
Frank Stoker*
Herbert Baddeley
8-6 7-5 4-6 6-2
Wilberforce Eaves*
W.L. Escombe
6-1 6-2 6-2
Neville John Durlacher*
Henry (Harry) Grove
6-4 6-2 8-6

Round 2
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
6-4 6-4 6-4
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Gore
6-4 3-6 2-6 6-2 6-2
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
George Hillyard
4-6 6-3 6-8 8-6 6-2
Joshua Francis Pim*
Sidney Howard Smith
6-2 7-5 7-5
Harold Segerson Mahony*
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw
1-6 7-5 6-1 4-6 6-3
Wilberforce Eaves*
Frank Stoker
7-5 6-1 1-6 11-9
Neville John Durlacher*
D. Fuller
6-1 6-3 6-3
Archdale Palmer*
Thomas Edmett Haydon
6-1 6-3 10-12 6-3

Quarterfinals
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
7-9 6-2 10-8 6-8 6-1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
8-6 6-3 3-6 6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Wilberforce Eaves
10-8 11-9 6-0
Archdale Palmer*
Neville John Durlacher
6-3 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
9-7 6-2 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Archdale Palmer
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-1

Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Harold Segerson Mahony
9-7 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Joshua Francis Pim*
Alfred Ernest Crawley
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Horace Chapman
George Hillyard*
James Herbert Crispe
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Ernest George Meers
Arthur Gore*
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Harold Segerson Mahony*
William Cranston
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw*
William Charles Renshaw
Wilberforce Eaves*
W.L. Escombe
Frank Stoker*
Herbert Baddeley
Neville John Durlacher*
Henry (Harry) Grove
Round 2
Joshua Francis Pim*
Sidney Howard Smith
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
George Hillyard
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Harold Segerson Mahony*
James Ernest (Ernest) Renshaw
Wilberforce Eaves*
Frank Stoker
Archdale Palmer*
Thomas Edmett Haydon
Neville John Durlacher*
D. Fuller
Quarterfinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Wilberforce Eaves
Archdale Palmer*
Neville John Durlacher
Semifinals
Joshua Francis Pim*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Archdale Palmer
Final
Joshua Francis Pim*
Harold Segerson Mahony