Gipsy 1895


General 1895-07-01 - 1895-07-06
Amateur
Grass
5
London
England

Source Pastime



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
Walter George Bailey
F.H. Barker
Dr Henry George Biddle
Walter Castle
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
Francis Humphrey Frost
Benjamin Ward Frost
Alfred Penn Gaskell
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
A.H. Green
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Richard Russell Hunting
Arthur Kirby
Hugh Marley
S. Martin-Jones
Francis Stewart Montague-Bates
Sidney Wallis Newling
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
H.V. Reade
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
Herbert Roper Barrett
G.J. Steward
J.B. Ward
R.G. Weston
Herbert Charles Yockney


Rounds
Round 1
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
H.V. Reade
4-6 6-3 6-3
Sidney Wallis Newling*
G.J. Steward
6-3 6-4
Herbert Charles Yockney*
J.B. Ward
6-1 1-6 6-1
A.H. Green*
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson
4-6 8-6 9-7
Walter George Bailey*
Francis Stewart Montague-Bates
6-0 6-1
Walter Castle*
Francis Humphrey Frost
6-2 6-1
R.G. Weston*
F.H. Barker
10-8 6-2
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
6-0 6-0
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Benjamin Ward Frost
6-1 6-4
Hugh Marley*
Dr Henry George Biddle
6-4 6-2
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Arthur Kirby
6-2 6-2

Round 2
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Richard Russell Hunting
6-4 6-0
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Sidney Wallis Newling
6-1 6-4
A.H. Green*
Herbert Charles Yockney
7-5 6-2
Walter Castle*
Walter George Bailey
6-3 11-9
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
R.G. Weston
6-2 6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Hugh Marley
6-1 6-2
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Arthur Gore
w.o.
S. Martin-Jones*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Alfred Penn Gaskell
6-1 6-3
A.H. Green*
Walter Castle
6-3 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
4-6 6-1 6-4
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
S. Martin-Jones
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
A.H. Green*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
6-1 6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
6-2 6-0

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green
6-3 7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Benjamin Ward Frost
Hugh Marley*
Dr Henry George Biddle
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
R.G. Weston*
F.H. Barker
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Arthur Kirby
A.H. Green*
Edward Hedley Cuthbertson
Herbert Charles Yockney*
J.B. Ward
Walter Castle*
Francis Humphrey Frost
Walter George Bailey*
Francis Stewart Montague-Bates
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
H.V. Reade
Sidney Wallis Newling*
G.J. Steward
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Hugh Marley
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
R.G. Weston
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Arthur Gore
S. Martin-Jones*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.H. Green*
Herbert Charles Yockney
Walter Castle*
Walter George Bailey
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Richard Russell Hunting
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
S. Martin-Jones
A.H. Green*
Walter Castle
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Alfred Penn Gaskell
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
A.H. Green*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
A.H. Green