Wimbledon 1901


General 1901-06-24 - 1901-07-01
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
6
Wimbledon, Worple road
England


Info Draw: 36



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
Sydney Harman Adams
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Captain N.F. Barton
Francis Moran Brambeer
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Walter Cecil Crawley
James Herbert Crispe
Lieut.-Colonel Hugh Walter Davies
Charles Percy Dixon
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
George Whiteside Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Robert Baldwin Hough
Harold Segerson Mahony
Roderick James McNair
C.L. Nedwill
Arthur J.B. Norris
Harry Alabaster Parker
Frederick William Payn
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Philip Graeme Pearson
A. Raleigh
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
George Miéville Simond
Sidney Howard Smith
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Henry Wilson-Fox
Bernard Wood-Hill
Edward Yatman


Challenge round
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4


Rounds
Round 1
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
James Herbert Crispe
w.o.
Frederick William Payn*
Captain N.F. Barton
6-2 6-2 6-4
Philip Graeme Pearson*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
8-6 6-2 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
6-2 6-2 6-3

Round 2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
8-6 6-4 5-7 6-1
Clement Cazalet*
A. Raleigh
6-2 6-2 6-4
Roderick McNair*
Francis Moran Brambeer
6-3 7-5 6-4
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Robert Hough
8-6 6-3 4-6 7-5
George Miéville Simond*
Arthur J.B. Norris
2-6 6-4 6-2 6-3
C.L. Nedwill*
Walter Cecil Crawley
10-8 6-0 1-6 0-6 6-4
Charles Dixon*
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-3 6-3 4-6 8-6
Frederick William Payn*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
6-3 6-3 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Philip Graeme Pearson
6-4 6-4 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Hugh Davies
3-6 6-2 6-8 6-3 6-3
Wilberforce Eaves*
Bernard Wood-Hill
5-7 7-5 7-5 6-1
Sidney Howard Smith*
Sydney Adams
6-2 6-2 6-0
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-1 6-0 6-2
George Hillyard*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-8 7-5 6-2 6-1
Arthur Gore*
Edward Yatman
6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Brame Hillyard
2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 11-9

Round 3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Clement Cazalet
8-6 2-6 6-1 6-0
Roderick McNair*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
4-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
George Miéville Simond*
C.L. Nedwill
6-1 6-3 6-3
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William Payn
6-3 6-4 6-4
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2 8-6 6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Eaves
6-0 6-2 6-3
George Hillyard*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
0-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3
Arthur Gore*
Harry Alabaster Parker
6-1 6-4 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Roderick McNair
6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3
Charles Dixon*
George Miéville Simond
6-4 7-5 1-6 6-3
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Sidney Howard Smith
7-5 6-4 8-6
Arthur Gore*
George Hillyard
6-1 2-6 4-6 8-6 6-2

Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-3 6-4 11-9
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Roper Barrett
8-6 6-1 7-5

Final
Arthur Gore*
Charles Dixon
6-4 6-0 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Philip Graeme Pearson*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Frederick William Payn*
Captain N.F. Barton
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes*
James Herbert Crispe
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
Edward Yatman
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Brame Hillyard
George Hillyard*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Philip Graeme Pearson
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Hugh Davies
Sidney Howard Smith*
Sydney Adams
Wilberforce Eaves*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Charles Dixon*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Frederick William Payn*
David Marc Andrew Graham Hawes
George Miéville Simond*
Arthur J.B. Norris
C.L. Nedwill*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Clement Cazalet*
A. Raleigh
Roderick McNair*
Francis Moran Brambeer
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Robert Hough
Round 3
Arthur Gore*
Harry Alabaster Parker
George Hillyard*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Eaves
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William Payn
George Miéville Simond*
C.L. Nedwill
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Clement Cazalet
Roderick McNair*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
George Hillyard
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Sidney Howard Smith
Charles Dixon*
George Miéville Simond
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Roderick McNair
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Roper Barrett
Charles Dixon*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Final
Arthur Gore*
Charles Dixon