Nice 1948


General 1948-03-22 - 1948-03-28
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
8
Nice
France

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner József Asboth (Asbóth)


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Mr. Audoly
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Beauvais
Mr. Bigondewal
Mr. Bonnard
Mr. Bordier
Mr. Bouzin
V. Braxton
Marc Brissac
Mr. Calvel
Cristea Caralulis
M. Cauvin
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Mr. Chevereau
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Mr. De Alberti
A. De Coninck
Raymond de Gubernatis
Mr. Dejuel
J. Deshayes
Mr. Desmery
Ellsworth Donnell
Jaroslav Drobny
Bernard Dupont
Roland Fabre
André Favieres
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Mr. Gardaune
A. Garzot
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Christian Grandet
Mr. Guibal
K. Hefty
E. Hemberg
John G. H. Hirsch
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Mr. Juillerat
Mr. Lalle
F. Lenoir
Louis Marsan
Claude Martin
Yvan Médecin
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mirnine
A. Neveu
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
F. Pages
Léonard Parodi
Georges Pasquier
René Raphaël Patorni
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
J. Paul
Mr. Peguret
Guido Pellissier
L. Prieur
Mr. Raulin
Hans Redl
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Mr. Rey-Coquais
R. Rivoire
Paul Roux
Mr. Santin
Mr. Sassi
M. Savonnet
George Scherbatoff
Mr. Spitalier
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Gheorghe Viziru
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Mr. Young


Rounds
Preliminary Round
V. Braxton*
Mr. Bouzin
6-3 6-4
R. Rivoire*
Mr. Bordier
6-2 6-2
E. Hemberg*
K. Hefty
6-8 6-1 6-3
M. Cauvin*
Marc Brissac
6-1 6-0

Round 1
J. Paul*
Paul Roux
12-10 6-4
André Favieres*
Mr. Chevereau
6-2 6-3
Mr. Beauvais*
A. Garzot
6-3 8-6
Mr. Rey-Coquais*
Mr. Audoly
6-4 6-4
A. De Coninck*
Bernard Dupont
6-0 6-1
Mr. Mercier*
Mr. Lalle
6-0 6-2
Roland Fabre*
Mr. Sassi
7-5 6-2
Mr. Peguret*
L. Prieur
3-6 6-2 6-3
R. Rivoire*
Mr. Dejuel
6-4 6-4
Mr. Young*
Mr. Spitalier
6-2 6-2
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Raulin
6-2 6-0
E. Hemberg*
George Scherbatoff
8-6 2-6 6-3
Mr. Calvel*
John G. H. Hirsch
6-2 6-4
M. Cauvin*
Mr. Bonnard
6-4 6-2
René Raphaël Patorni*
Mr. Bariatinsky
6-0 6-1
Guido Pellissier*
M. Savonnet
6-4 5-7 9-7
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Mr. Mirnine
6-3 7-5
Louis Marsan*
F. Lenoir
6-0 6-4
J. Deshayes*
Mr. Santin
6-0 6-4
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
Claude Martin
6-0 6-1
Jacques Jamain*
Léonard Parodi
6-4 6-2
Raymond de Gubernatis*
Mr. De Alberti
6-3 6-0
Mr. Gardaune*
Mr. Guibal
6-2 7-5

Round 2
André Favieres*
J. Paul
7-5 6-3
Mr. Rey-Coquais*
Mr. Beauvais
6-2 6-3
Mr. Juillerat*
F. Pages
6-3 6-2
Mr. Mercier*
A. De Coninck
6-4 7-9 6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Peguret
6-2 6-1
V. Braxton*
R. Rivoire
8-6 6-8 6-2
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Young
7-5 6-3
E. Hemberg*
Mr. Calvel
6-0 6-1
M. Cauvin*
Georges Pasquier
6-3 6-8 8-6
René Raphaël Patorni*
Guido Pellissier
6-1 6-3
Mr. Bigondewal*
Mr. Desmery
3-6 6-4 7-5
Louis Marsan*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
6-1 6-2
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
J. Deshayes
6-3 6-2
Jacques Jamain*
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-3 6-1
A. Neveu*
Mr. Gardaune
7-5 6-3

Round 3
Budge Patty*
André Favieres
6-0 6-2
Paul Remy*
Mr. Rey-Coquais
6-4 6-1
Paul Féret*
Mr. Juillerat
6-2 6-1
Vladimir Cernik*
Mr. Mercier
0-6 6-1 6-4
Jozsef Asboth*
Roland Fabre
7-5 6-4
Gheorghe Viziru*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-2 6-4
Aleco Noghes*
V. Braxton
6-2 6-0
Christian Grandet*
Yvan Médecin
6-2 4-6 6-4
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
E. Hemberg
9-7 9-7
Sidney Wood jr.*
M. Cauvin
6-1 6-1
Hans Redl*
René Raphaël Patorni
6-3 6-3
Cristea Caralulis*
Louis Marsan
6-1 6-1
Robert Van Meegeren*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-1 6-1
Jacques Jamain*
Ellsworth Donnell
6-4 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
A. Neveu
6-0 6-3

Round 4
Budge Patty*
Paul Remy
6-1 6-2
Paul Féret*
Vladimir Cernik
5-7 6-1 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Gheorghe Viziru
6-0 6-1
Aleco Noghes*
Christian Grandet
6-2 6-8 6-4
Sidney Wood jr.*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-3 6-4
Hans Redl*
Mr. Bigondewal
6-1 6-1
Cristea Caralulis*
Robert Van Meegeren
7-5 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jacques Jamain
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Paul Féret
6-0 6-4
Jozsef Asboth*
Aleco Noghes
6-3 8-6
Sidney Wood jr.*
Hans Redl
3-6 8-6 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cristea Caralulis
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Budge Patty
6-1 6-3 2-6 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Sidney Wood jr.
8-6 6-8 6-3 6-4

Final
Jozsef Asboth*
Jaroslav Drobny
8-6 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Preliminary Round
V. Braxton*
Mr. Bouzin
R. Rivoire*
Mr. Bordier
M. Cauvin*
Marc Brissac
E. Hemberg*
K. Hefty
Round 1
Roland Fabre*
Mr. Sassi
Mr. Peguret*
L. Prieur
R. Rivoire*
Mr. Dejuel
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Raulin
Mr. Young*
Mr. Spitalier
André Favieres*
Mr. Chevereau
J. Paul*
Paul Roux
Mr. Rey-Coquais*
Mr. Audoly
Mr. Beauvais*
A. Garzot
Mr. Mercier*
Mr. Lalle
A. De Coninck*
Bernard Dupont
Mr. Gardaune*
Mr. Guibal
Jacques Jamain*
Léonard Parodi
Raymond de Gubernatis*
Mr. De Alberti
Louis Marsan*
F. Lenoir
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas*
Mr. Mirnine
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
Claude Martin
J. Deshayes*
Mr. Santin
M. Cauvin*
Mr. Bonnard
E. Hemberg*
George Scherbatoff
Mr. Calvel*
John G. H. Hirsch
René Raphaël Patorni*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Guido Pellissier*
M. Savonnet
Round 2
Mr. Bigondewal*
Mr. Desmery
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Peguret
V. Braxton*
R. Rivoire
Yvan Médecin*
Mr. Young
André Favieres*
J. Paul
Mr. Rey-Coquais*
Mr. Beauvais
Mr. Juillerat*
F. Pages
Mr. Mercier*
A. De Coninck
A. Neveu*
Mr. Gardaune
Jacques Jamain*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Louis Marsan*
Johannes Michaelis (Mike) Stas
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
J. Deshayes
M. Cauvin*
Georges Pasquier
E. Hemberg*
Mr. Calvel
René Raphaël Patorni*
Guido Pellissier
Round 3
Jozsef Asboth*
Roland Fabre
Gheorghe Viziru*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Aleco Noghes*
V. Braxton
Christian Grandet*
Yvan Médecin
Budge Patty*
André Favieres
Paul Remy*
Mr. Rey-Coquais
Paul Féret*
Mr. Juillerat
Vladimir Cernik*
Mr. Mercier
Jaroslav Drobny*
A. Neveu
Jacques Jamain*
Ellsworth Donnell
Cristea Caralulis*
Louis Marsan
Robert Van Meegeren*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Sidney Wood jr.*
M. Cauvin
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
E. Hemberg
Hans Redl*
René Raphaël Patorni
Round 4
Jozsef Asboth*
Gheorghe Viziru
Aleco Noghes*
Christian Grandet
Budge Patty*
Paul Remy
Paul Féret*
Vladimir Cernik
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jacques Jamain
Cristea Caralulis*
Robert Van Meegeren
Sidney Wood jr.*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Hans Redl*
Mr. Bigondewal
Quarterfinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Aleco Noghes
Budge Patty*
Paul Féret
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cristea Caralulis
Sidney Wood jr.*
Hans Redl
Semifinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Budge Patty
Jaroslav Drobny*
Sidney Wood jr.
Final
Jozsef Asboth*
Jaroslav Drobny