Newport Casino Tournament 1958


General 1958-08-12 - 1958-08-17
Amateur
Grass
6
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson


Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Leif C. Beck
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
John Brownlow
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
James R. (Jim) Buck
Eduardo Buse
Ashley John Cooper
John M. Cranston
Chris L. Crawford
William (Bill) Cullen
Gordon L. Davis
Donald Lundy Dell
Andres Donnadieu
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon D. Erickson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Allen E. Fox
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Warren Gingras
Greg Grant
Mike E. Green
John A. Harris
David (Dave) Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Ralph E. Howe
Kosei Kamo
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Drayton Nabors
Larry H. Nagler
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Paul V. Palmer
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Whitney Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Alan Silverman Roberts
Henri Salaun
James Schmidt
Eddie Sledge
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Forrest Stewart
George B. Stoesser
Robert Strawbridge Jr
John Hal Surface jr
Roger S. Werksman
Sidney Burr Wood III


Rounds
Round 1
Mal Anderson*
John A. Harris
6-1 6-1
Allen E. Fox*
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
1-6 6-3 6-4
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Leif C. Beck
6-2 6-4
David (Dave) Harum*
Jon D. Erickson
6-4 8-6
Mike E. Green*
Drayton Nabors
8-6 6-3
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-3 6-2
John W. (Jack) Frost*
John Hal Surface jr
6-3 6-4
Rod Laver*
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-3 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Marty Riessen
6-1 6-2
William (Bill) Cullen*
John Brownlow
w.o.
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-2 6-1
Chris L. Crawford*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-0 6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Gordon L. Davis
6-3 6-4
Crawford I. Henry*
Greg Grant
w.o.
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Eddie Sledge
7-5 6-4
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Rudy Hernando
4-6 6-3 7-5
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Strawbridge Jr
6-1 6-2
Larry H. Nagler*
Roger S. Werksman
6-1 ret.
Bill Bond*
Warren Gingras
6-3 7-5
James Schmidt*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
7-5 6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Forrest Stewart
6-1 8-6
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
11-9 6-4
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
6-2 6-2
Henri Salaun*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
6-4 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Eduardo Buse
8-6 6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Sidney Burr Wood III
10-8 6-0
Donald Dell*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
7-5 6-3
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Chuck McKinley
1-6 9-7 6-4
Whitney Reed*
Ralph E. Howe
w.o.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Andres Donnadieu
6-3 13-11
John M. Cranston*
Paul V. Palmer
6-2 6-4
Kosei Kamo*
George B. Stoesser
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Mal Anderson*
Allen E. Fox
7-5 6-4
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
David (Dave) Harum
7-5 6-2
Mike E. Green*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-3 9-7
Rod Laver*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-1 9-7
Alex Olmedo*
William (Bill) Cullen
6-1 11-13 6-2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Chris L. Crawford
6-3 6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Crawford I. Henry
6-4 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4 6-4
Ashley Cooper*
Larry H. Nagler
6-3 6-4
James Schmidt*
Bill Bond
6-1 10-8
Ron Holmberg*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-1 6-3
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Henri Salaun
6-3 6-2
Neale Fraser*
Dennis Ralston
8-6 10-8
Donald Dell*
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-1 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-4 6-3
Kosei Kamo*
John M. Cranston
1-6 6-3 6-3

Round 3
Mal Anderson*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
7-5 6-1
Rod Laver*
Mike E. Green
11-9 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-2 6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
9-7 6-0
Ashley Cooper*
James Schmidt
6-2 6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Earl Butch Buchholz
8-6 6-4
Neale Fraser*
Donald Dell
7-5 6-4
Kosei Kamo*
Whitney Reed
7-5 7-5

Quarterfinals
Mal Anderson*
Rod Laver
3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-5
Alex Olmedo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
7-5 6-3 6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Ron Holmberg
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Kosei Kamo
6-1 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Mal Anderson*
Alex Olmedo
6-3 6-4 6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser
6-2 6-0 6-4

Final
Mal Anderson*
Ashley Cooper
6-4 7-5 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Mal Anderson*
John A. Harris
Allen E. Fox*
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Leif C. Beck
David (Dave) Harum*
Jon D. Erickson
Rod Laver*
James R. (Jim) Buck
John W. (Jack) Frost*
John Hal Surface jr
Mike E. Green*
Drayton Nabors
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Alex Olmedo*
Marty Riessen
William (Bill) Cullen*
John Brownlow
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Chris L. Crawford*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Gordon L. Davis
Crawford I. Henry*
Greg Grant
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Rudy Hernando
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Strawbridge Jr
Larry H. Nagler*
Roger S. Werksman
James Schmidt*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Bill Bond*
Warren Gingras
Ron Holmberg*
Forrest Stewart
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Eddie Sledge
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Henri Salaun*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Neale Fraser*
Eduardo Buse
Dennis Ralston*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Donald Dell*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Alan Silverman Roberts*
Chuck McKinley
Kosei Kamo*
George B. Stoesser
John M. Cranston*
Paul V. Palmer
Whitney Reed*
Ralph E. Howe
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Andres Donnadieu
Round 2
Mal Anderson*
Allen E. Fox
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
David (Dave) Harum
Rod Laver*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Mike E. Green*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Alex Olmedo*
William (Bill) Cullen
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Chris L. Crawford
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Crawford I. Henry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ashley Cooper*
Larry H. Nagler
James Schmidt*
Bill Bond
Ron Holmberg*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Henri Salaun
Neale Fraser*
Dennis Ralston
Donald Dell*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Kosei Kamo*
John M. Cranston
Whitney Reed*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Round 3
Mal Anderson*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Rod Laver*
Mike E. Green
Alex Olmedo*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Ashley Cooper*
James Schmidt
Ron Holmberg*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Neale Fraser*
Donald Dell
Kosei Kamo*
Whitney Reed
Quarterfinals
Mal Anderson*
Rod Laver
Alex Olmedo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Ashley Cooper*
Ron Holmberg
Neale Fraser*
Kosei Kamo
Semifinals
Mal Anderson*
Alex Olmedo
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser
Final
Mal Anderson*
Ashley Cooper