South of France Championships 1922


General 1922-03-13 - 1922-03-19
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, Parc Imperial
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Captain R.A. Boyd
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Henri Jean Cochet
H. Constant
W.Percy Cook
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
P. David
A. Davies
R. Dunkerley
R.A.R. Emmett
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
S. Glen Walker
George C. Golding
Mark Day Hick
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
E. Marchand
Bertram Marion-Crawford
A.M. McLoughlin
H.A. Milne
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
M. Vilgrain
N.J. Watson

C.H. Thorn
C.B. Waterlow
R. Wilkinson


Rounds
Round 1
A.M. McLoughlin*
M. Vilgrain
6-4 4-6 6-0
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
H. Constant
6-2 6-1
Captain R.A. Boyd*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
10-8 3-6 7-5
George Cholmondeley*
R.A.R. Emmett
6-1 6-0
Charles Hope*
bye
Alain Gerbault*
bye
Henri Cochet*
R. Wilkinson
6-1 6-4
Mark Hick*
R. Dunkerley
6-3 6-1
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
P. David
6-0 6-1
C.H. Thorn*
bye
George C. Golding*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-2 0-6 6-4
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
H.A. Milne
6-0 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
bye
A. Davies*
W.Percy Cook
6-0 6-2
S. Glen Walker*
N.J. Watson
7-5 1-6 6-4
C.B. Waterlow*
E. Marchand
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
A.M. McLoughlin
w.o.
George Cholmondeley*
Captain R.A. Boyd
6-1 6-3
Alain Gerbault*
Charles Hope
6-2 8-6
Henri Cochet*
Mark Hick
6-4 7-5
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
C.H. Thorn
6-0 6-1
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
George C. Golding
6-1 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Davies
6-3 6-8 6-1
C.B. Waterlow*
S. Glen Walker
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
George Cholmondeley*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
6-3 3-6 6-4
Henri Cochet*
Alain Gerbault
6-2 8-6
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-0 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.B. Waterlow
6-0 6-0

Semifinals
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4 6-4
Henri Cochet*
George Cholmondeley
6-3 6-4

Final
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Henri Cochet
6-0 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
P. David
C.H. Thorn*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
H.A. Milne
George C. Golding*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Davies*
W.Percy Cook
C.B. Waterlow*
E. Marchand
S. Glen Walker*
N.J. Watson
Henri Cochet*
R. Wilkinson
Mark Hick*
R. Dunkerley
Alain Gerbault*
Charles Hope*
George Cholmondeley*
R.A.R. Emmett
Captain R.A. Boyd*
Henri Armand (Yorrick) Resuge
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
H. Constant
A.M. McLoughlin*
M. Vilgrain
Round 2
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
C.H. Thorn
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
George C. Golding
Charles Aeschlimann*
A. Davies
C.B. Waterlow*
S. Glen Walker
Henri Cochet*
Mark Hick
Alain Gerbault*
Charles Hope
George Cholmondeley*
Captain R.A. Boyd
Bertram Marion-Crawford*
A.M. McLoughlin
Quarterfinals
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.B. Waterlow
Henri Cochet*
Alain Gerbault
George Cholmondeley*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Semifinals
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Charles Aeschlimann
Henri Cochet*
George Cholmondeley
Final
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Henri Cochet