World Hardcourt Championships 1921


General 1921-05-28 - 1921-06-05
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris, St. Cloud
-



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Pierre Henri Maurice Albarran
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
J.T. Baines
François Joseph Marie Antoine Blanchy
Mr. Blane
Mr. Bonnetti
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Mr. Chatan
Jean Raymond Couiteas de Faucamberge
Maurice Cousin
Walter Cecil Crawley
J. d' Espine
Roger Marie Robert Danet
Manuel De Gomar
Mr. De Lieneres
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Luis de Olivares
Pablo Debran
Pierre Dufau
Marcel Dupont
Mr. Engmann
Eduardo Flaquer Vázquez
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
André Maurice Henri Gobert
Pierre Michel Hirsch
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Arnold Wheeler Jones
John Davis Edmands, Jnr. Jones
Albert T.E. Lammens
William Hector Auguste Edmond Laurentz
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Nicolae Mishu
Arthur Wallis Myers
A. Félix Poulin
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
F. Rodon
Sergei Rodzianko
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Major R.E. Sherbrooke
Erik Tegner
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Mr. Vallejo
Jean Marie Octave Constant Washer


Rounds
Round 1
William Laurentz*
François Blanchy
6-0 3-6 6-3 6-2
Manuel Alonso*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
6-0 6-4 5-7 6-1
Alain Gerbault*
Leonce Aslangul
3-6 6-3 6-0 6-2
Arnold Jones*
Maurice Cousin
6-0 6-2 6-3
Erik Tegner*
Pablo Debran
6-2 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Luis de Olivares
w.o.
Arthur Wallis Myers*
J. d' Espine
6-2 6-2 6-4
Sergei Rodzianko*
Mr. De Lieneres
10-8 7-5 6-0
John Davis Edmands, Jnr. Jones*
Albert T.E. Lammens
6-1 6-4 6-1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Raymond Rodel
6-3 6-1 7-5
Bill Tilden*
Eduardo Flaquer
6-0 2-6 6-3 10-8
Mr. Engmann*
Mr. Vallejo
w.o.
Pierre Albarran*
Frank Hunter
w.o.
Major R.E. Sherbrooke*
F. Rodon
6-2 6-2 10-8
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Mr. Bonnetti
w.o.

Round 2
Jean Washer*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
w.o.
Jean-Richard le Besnerais*
Mr. Chatan
2-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 5-2 ret.
Jean Borotra*
Manuel De Gomar
6-1 1-6 6-4 4-6 6-4
J.T. Baines*
Pierre Dufau
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2
William Laurentz*
Manuel Alonso
6-4 6-4 2-6 5-7 6-4
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Alain Gerbault
6-4 6-3 2-6 6-1
Erik Tegner*
Arnold Jones
7-5 6-1 6-4
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
7-5 6-1 6-1
Sergei Rodzianko*
John Davis Edmands, Jnr. Jones
6-3 0-6 6-2 5-7 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Walter Cecil Crawley
4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
Pierre Albarran*
Mr. Engmann
6-3 6-1 6-3
Roger Danet*
Major R.E. Sherbrooke
6-0 6-2 11-9
Charles Aeschlimann*
Marcel Dupont
6-1 6-2 6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
Mr. Blane
6-2 7-5 4-6 6-3
Nicolae Mishu*
André Gobert
6-3 11-9 6-3
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Pierre Hirsch
3-6 6-2 6-0 6-4

Round 3
Jean Washer*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
6-2 6-4 6-0
Jean Borotra*
J.T. Baines
6-1 8-6 6-3
William Laurentz*
Umberto de Morpurgo
6-2 2-6 6-1 2-6 6-4
Erik Tegner*
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-4 2-6 0-6 6-1 6-1
Bill Tilden*
Sergei Rodzianko
6-3 6-0 6-1
Roger Danet*
Pierre Albarran
w.o.
A. Félix Poulin*
Charles Aeschlimann
8-10 3-6 6-0 6-4 6-3
Nicolae Mishu*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
6-2 9-7 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jean Washer*
Jean Borotra
6-2 6-1 7-5
Erik Tegner*
William Laurentz
6-4 6-4 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Roger Danet
6-2 6-2 5-7 6-0
Nicolae Mishu*
A. Félix Poulin
6-3 6-1 1-6 6-1

Semifinals
Jean Washer*
Erik Tegner
7-5 4-6 6-1 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Nicolae Mishu
6-3 6-3 6-2

Final
Bill Tilden*
Jean Washer
6-3 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Eduardo Flaquer
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Raymond Rodel
Sergei Rodzianko*
Mr. De Lieneres
John Davis Edmands, Jnr. Jones*
Albert T.E. Lammens
Major R.E. Sherbrooke*
F. Rodon
Pierre Albarran*
Frank Hunter
Mr. Engmann*
Mr. Vallejo
Erik Tegner*
Pablo Debran
Arnold Jones*
Maurice Cousin
Arthur Wallis Myers*
J. d' Espine
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge*
Luis de Olivares
William Laurentz*
François Blanchy
Manuel Alonso*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Mr. Bonnetti
Alain Gerbault*
Leonce Aslangul
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Sergei Rodzianko*
John Davis Edmands, Jnr. Jones
Roger Danet*
Major R.E. Sherbrooke
Pierre Albarran*
Mr. Engmann
Nicolae Mishu*
André Gobert
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Pierre Hirsch
A. Félix Poulin*
Mr. Blane
Charles Aeschlimann*
Marcel Dupont
Jean Washer*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Jean-Richard le Besnerais*
Mr. Chatan
Jean Borotra*
Manuel De Gomar
J.T. Baines*
Pierre Dufau
Erik Tegner*
Arnold Jones
Arthur Wallis Myers*
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
William Laurentz*
Manuel Alonso
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Alain Gerbault
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Sergei Rodzianko
Roger Danet*
Pierre Albarran
Nicolae Mishu*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
A. Félix Poulin*
Charles Aeschlimann
Jean Washer*
Jean-Richard le Besnerais
Jean Borotra*
J.T. Baines
Erik Tegner*
Arthur Wallis Myers
William Laurentz*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Roger Danet
Nicolae Mishu*
A. Félix Poulin
Jean Washer*
Jean Borotra
Erik Tegner*
William Laurentz
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Nicolae Mishu
Jean Washer*
Erik Tegner
Final
Bill Tilden*
Jean Washer