River Oaks Tournament 1959


General 1959-04-14 - 1959-04-19
WCT Circuit
Clay
7
Houston, Texas
United States of America

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Luis Alberto Ayala
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Doug Bashram
John A. Been
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
James (3) Brown
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Donald William (Don) Candy
Rod Coffin
Paul Como
Robert Dopson
Al Driscole
Jaroslav Drobny
Marty Fedigan
Armando Ferla
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Art Foust
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Tony Haber
Larry Hammett
Ronald Edward Holmberg
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Eugene Letsos
Manuel Lopez
Adan Lopez
Barry Bruce MacKay
Neal Marcus
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Dick Mooney
Bobby Mooty
Jimmy Moses
Sam Moss
Tom Nance
John Newman
Wayne Parker
Harry Parten
Aleyne Poli
Tommy Robinson
Donald (Don) Russell
Eugenio Saller
Richard (Dick) Savitt
John Sharpe
Hugh W. Stewart
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Hugh West Sweeney
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Charles C. Tedford
Neil Unterseher
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Ken Wagstaff
Mac White
James Wilkins
Don Williams
Federico Zarazua


Rounds
Round 1
Donald (Don) Russell*
Rod Coffin
6-2 6-0
John Newman*
Ken Wagstaff
6-1 6-0
Harry Parten*
Tom Nance
6-0 3-6 6-1
Wayne Parker*
Don Williams
6-0 4-6 6-1
Bobby Mooty*
James Wilkins
6-2 6-0
Paul Como*
Al Driscole
3-6 6-1 6-3
Armando Ferla*
Charles C. Tedford
6-8 6-1 6-3
Manuel Lopez*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
6-8 6-2 6-3
Neil Unterseher*
Sam Moss
6-2 6-1
Neal Marcus*
Adan Lopez
6-2 1-6 7-5
Larry Hammett*
Tony Haber
5-7 6-3 6-3
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Federico Zarazua
4-6 10-8 6-1

Round 2
Donald (Don) Russell*
Jimmy Moses
6-0 6-3
Wayne Parker*
Aleyne Poli
6-3 6-4
Bobby Mooty*
Robert Dopson
6-3 6-4
John A. Been*
James (3) Brown
6-2 6-4
Reg Bennett*
Doug Bashram
6-0 6-1
Armando Ferla*
Marty Fedigan
6-1 6-4
John Sharpe*
Eugene Letsos
6-0 6-1
Eugenio Saller*
Larry Hammett
5-7 6-3 6-3
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Manuel Lopez
6-2 7-5
John Newman*
Harry Parten
6-2 6-0
Neal Marcus*
Mac White
6-4 4-6 6-2
Neil Unterseher*
Dick Mooney
6-1 4-6 6-4

Round 3
Neal Marcus*
Barry MacKay
6-1 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Donald (Don) Russell
6-0 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eugenio Saller
6-2 3-6 6-3
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Neil Unterseher
7-9 6-2 6-3
John Sharpe*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
6-1 7-5
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Wayne Parker
6-1 6-0
Chuck McKinley*
Hugh West Sweeney
6-1 6-1
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Billy Talbert
6-2 6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
John Newman
6-2 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
John A. Been
6-1 4-6 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Paul Como
6-1 6-2
Don Candy*
Tommy Robinson
6-4 6-3
Pedro Bueno-Nete*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
7-5 8-6
Dick Savitt*
Bobby Mooty
7-5 6-4
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Reg Bennett
6-3 2-6 6-4
Armando Ferla*
Art Foust
7-5 5-7 6-3

Round 4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Chuck McKinley
6-2 7-5
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-4 8-6
Luis Ayala*
Pedro Bueno-Nete
6-3 6-0
Don Candy*
Hugh W. Stewart
9-7 6-4
Dick Savitt*
John Sharpe
6-3 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-4 6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
8-6 6-3
Neal Marcus*
Armando Ferla
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-1 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Don Candy
9-7 6-4 6-1
Dick Savitt*
Jaroslav Drobny
3-6 6-0 6-1
Ron Holmberg*
Neal Marcus
6-0 6-8 6-3

Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Luis Ayala
6-4 5-7 6-1
Dick Savitt*
Ron Holmberg
6-2 6-1

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Savitt
6-2 5-7 6-4 2-0 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Paul Como*
Al Driscole
Wayne Parker*
Don Williams
John Newman*
Ken Wagstaff
Harry Parten*
Tom Nance
Manuel Lopez*
Joe (Kirk) Kuykendall
Bobby Mooty*
James Wilkins
Larry Hammett*
Tony Haber
Neil Unterseher*
Sam Moss
Donald (Don) Russell*
Rod Coffin
Neal Marcus*
Adan Lopez
Armando Ferla*
Charles C. Tedford
Round 2
Wayne Parker*
Aleyne Poli
John Newman*
Harry Parten
John R. (Jack) Kamrath*
Manuel Lopez
John A. Been*
James (3) Brown
Bobby Mooty*
Robert Dopson
John Sharpe*
Eugene Letsos
Eugenio Saller*
Larry Hammett
Neil Unterseher*
Dick Mooney
Donald (Don) Russell*
Jimmy Moses
Reg Bennett*
Doug Bashram
Neal Marcus*
Mac White
Armando Ferla*
Marty Fedigan
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Wayne Parker
Chuck McKinley*
Hugh West Sweeney
Earl Butch Buchholz*
John Newman
Rodney (Rod) Susman*
Billy Talbert
Luis Ayala*
Paul Como
Pedro Bueno-Nete*
John R. (Jack) Kamrath
Don Candy*
Tommy Robinson
Hugh W. Stewart*
John A. Been
Dick Savitt*
Bobby Mooty
John Sharpe*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eugenio Saller
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Neil Unterseher
Ron Holmberg*
Donald (Don) Russell
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Reg Bennett
Neal Marcus*
Barry MacKay
Armando Ferla*
Art Foust
Round 4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Chuck McKinley
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Luis Ayala*
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Don Candy*
Hugh W. Stewart
Dick Savitt*
John Sharpe
Jaroslav Drobny*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ron Holmberg*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neal Marcus*
Armando Ferla
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Luis Ayala*
Don Candy
Dick Savitt*
Jaroslav Drobny
Ron Holmberg*
Neal Marcus
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Luis Ayala
Dick Savitt*
Ron Holmberg
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Savitt