Queens Club Tournament 1959


General 1959-06-15 - 1959-06-20
ATP
Grass
6
London, Queen's Club
England

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Ramanathan Krishnan


Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Alberto Arilla
Alan E.G. Bailey
Glenn N. Bassett
Adrian Bey
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Barry R. Butcher
Chen Hua Chu
Pierre Darmon
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Roy Stanley Emerson
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Malcolm Fox
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Frank Gorman
Jean Noel Grinda
John (Cookie) Hammill
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Warren F. Jacques
Mirek Kizlink
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Barry Bruce MacKay
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Fu Chi Mei
Jean Claude Molinari
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Kurt Nielsen
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Mark Anthony Otway
Andrei Nikolayevich Potanin
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
Darrell H. Shaw
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Paul A. Willey


Rounds
Round 1
Andrei Potanin*
Mirek Kizlink
6-4 6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Trevor Fancutt
3-6 6-2 6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Adrian Bey
3-6 7-5 7-5
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Mark Otway
9-7 6-4
Alan E.G. Bailey*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-4 6-1
Lew Gerrard*
Glenn N. Bassett
6-3 9-7
Frank Gorman*
Paul A. Willey
6-2 6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
4-6 8-6 6-3
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Willem Maris
6-4 6-1
Billy Knight*
Chuck McKinley
9-7 9-7
Kurt Nielsen*
John (Cookie) Hammill
4-6 7-5 6-1
Barry MacKay*
Warren F. Jacques
6-4 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Martin Mulligan
6-4 6-1
Fu Chi Mei*
Darrell H. Shaw
4-6 6-4 6-1
Roy Emerson*
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
6-2 6-2
John H. Maloney*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-1 6-2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Rod Laver
6-8 6-4 6-4
Manuel Santana*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
8-6 11-9
Robin F. Sanders*
Antonio Martinez
6-2 3-6 6-4
Alberto Arilla*
Chen Hua Chu
6-2 3-6 6-4
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4 4-6 7-5
Ken Fletcher*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-4 4-6 8-6

Round 2
Alex Olmedo*
Bob Hewitt
2-6 6-3 6-4
Neale Fraser*
Malcolm Fox
w.o.
Pierre Darmon*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2 5-7 6-0
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Fu Chi Mei
6-2 6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jorgen Ulrich
4-6 6-2 6-2
Billy Knight*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
6-1 6-1
Roy Emerson*
Barry R. Butcher
w.o.
Barry MacKay*
Andrei Potanin
6-3 6-1
Frank Gorman*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-3 5-7 6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 3-6 6-0
Lew Gerrard*
Alberto Arilla
9-7 4-6 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Manuel Santana
7-5 4-6 6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Alan E.G. Bailey
6-3 4-6 6-1
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-4 6-2
Robin F. Sanders*
Ken Fletcher
6-4 6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
John H. Maloney
10-8 6-4

Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Andres Gimeno
6-2 6-1
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
6-3 7-9 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Pierre Darmon
6-4 7-5
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Kurt Nielsen
6-4 6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Roy Emerson
6-4 3-6 7-5
Barry MacKay*
Lew Gerrard
13-11 3-6 9-7
Frank Gorman*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
14-12 6-3
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Robin F. Sanders
6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
Earl Butch Buchholz
0-6 6-1 6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-3 6-4
Frank Gorman*
Barry MacKay
4-6 6-2 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
12-10 6-2

Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Frank Gorman
6-4 6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Alex Olmedo
8-6 6-1

Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Neale Fraser
6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Kurt Nielsen*
John (Cookie) Hammill
Manuel Santana*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Trevor Fancutt
Alan E.G. Bailey*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Roy Emerson*
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Mark Otway
Fu Chi Mei*
Darrell H. Shaw
Billy Knight*
Chuck McKinley
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Willem Maris
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Adrian Bey
Torben Ulrich*
Martin Mulligan
Robin F. Sanders*
Antonio Martinez
Ken Fletcher*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Frank Gorman*
Paul A. Willey
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Rod Laver
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Jean Noel Grinda
John H. Maloney*
Eduardo P. Argon
Barry MacKay*
Warren F. Jacques
Andrei Potanin*
Mirek Kizlink
Lew Gerrard*
Glenn N. Bassett
Alberto Arilla*
Chen Hua Chu
Round 2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jorgen Ulrich
Kurt Nielsen*
Manuel Santana
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Roy Emerson*
Barry R. Butcher
Alex Olmedo*
Bob Hewitt
Pierre Darmon*
Gardnar Mulloy
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Fu Chi Mei
Billy Knight*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Neale Fraser*
Malcolm Fox
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Claude Molinari
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Torben Ulrich
Robin F. Sanders*
Ken Fletcher
Frank Gorman*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
John H. Maloney
Barry MacKay*
Andrei Potanin
Lew Gerrard*
Alberto Arilla
Round 3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Kurt Nielsen
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Roy Emerson
Alex Olmedo*
Pierre Darmon
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
Neale Fraser*
Andres Gimeno
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Robin F. Sanders
Frank Gorman*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Barry MacKay*
Lew Gerrard
Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Alex Olmedo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Neale Fraser*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Frank Gorman*
Barry MacKay
Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Alex Olmedo
Neale Fraser*
Frank Gorman
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Neale Fraser