Cannes Carlton 3rd Meeting 1922


General 1922-04-10 - 1922-04-16
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Carlton
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton


Info Draw: 33



Media


Winner Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
Lieut. Bos
Captain R.A. Boyd
Captain Burrows
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
N. Chapin
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
P.M. Davis
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault

R. Dunkerley
C.R. Grace
Brame Hillyard
Alfred C. Hunter
J. Jourensel
Conrad Langaard
Peter Latouche
A. Malinet
P. Mallet
P. Marsden
R.M. McGrath
H.A. Milne
D.L. Morgan
Jack Fridtjof Charles Hucke Coucheron Nobel Nielsen
E. Reed
A. Simon-Lorrière
G. Simon-Lorrière
M. Sineux
Sir Albert Stern
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen
Frederick Noel Warden
C.B. Waterlow


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

E. Reed*
Frederick Noel Warden
6-4 6-4
R. Dunkerley*
Lieut. Bos
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Jack Nielsen*
Peter Latouche
6-2 6-3
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen*
M. Sineux
6-3 6-4
P. Marsden*
P. Mallet
6-1 6-0
Captain R.A. Boyd*
A. Simon-Lorrière
6-0 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.R. Grace
6-2 6-3
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
N. Chapin
6-0 6-0
Alain Gerbault*
Sir Albert Stern
w.o.
E. Reed*
R. Dunkerley
7-5 4-6 10-8
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-1 7-5
Alfred C. Hunter*
P.M. Davis
6-3 6-1
Conrad Langaard*
G. Simon-Lorrière
6-0 6-0
George Cholmondeley*
bye
C.B. Waterlow*
J. Jourensel
6-2 6-2
R.M. McGrath*
H.A. Milne
6-1 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
Captain Burrows
6-2 6-2
D.L. Morgan*
A. Malinet
6-0 6-2

Round 3
Jack Nielsen*
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen
4-6 6-1 6-3
P. Marsden*
Captain R.A. Boyd
6-3 4-6 6-1
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-1 6-4
Alain Gerbault*
E. Reed
6-4 6-3
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Alfred C. Hunter
4-6 6-2 6-1
Conrad Langaard*
C.B. Waterlow
6-4 6-3
George Cholmondeley*
R.M. McGrath
5-7 6-3 6-3
D.L. Morgan*
Brame Hillyard
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jack Nielsen*
P. Marsden
5-7 9-7 6-2
Alain Gerbault*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-4 6-3
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Conrad Langaard
6-2 6-3
D.L. Morgan*
George Cholmondeley
6-2 6-0

Semifinals
Alain Gerbault*
Jack Nielsen
6-1 6-1
D.L. Morgan*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
6-1 2-6 6-1

Final
Alain Gerbault*
D.L. Morgan
6-4 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
E. Reed*
Frederick Noel Warden
R. Dunkerley*
Lieut. Bos
Round 2
Alain Gerbault*
Sir Albert Stern
E. Reed*
R. Dunkerley
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
N. Chapin
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.R. Grace
Jack Nielsen*
Peter Latouche
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen*
M. Sineux
P. Marsden*
P. Mallet
Captain R.A. Boyd*
A. Simon-Lorrière
D.L. Morgan*
A. Malinet
Brame Hillyard*
Captain Burrows
George Cholmondeley*
R.M. McGrath*
H.A. Milne
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Hubert de Bertoult
Alfred C. Hunter*
P.M. Davis
Conrad Langaard*
G. Simon-Lorrière
C.B. Waterlow*
J. Jourensel
Round 3
Alain Gerbault*
E. Reed
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Charles Aeschlimann
Jack Nielsen*
James (Jimmy) H. van Alen
P. Marsden*
Captain R.A. Boyd
D.L. Morgan*
Brame Hillyard
George Cholmondeley*
R.M. McGrath
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Alfred C. Hunter
Conrad Langaard*
C.B. Waterlow
Quarterfinals
Alain Gerbault*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Jack Nielsen*
P. Marsden
D.L. Morgan*
George Cholmondeley
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Conrad Langaard
Semifinals
Alain Gerbault*
Jack Nielsen
D.L. Morgan*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Final
Alain Gerbault*
D.L. Morgan