Côte d'Azur Championships 1922


General 1922-03-20 - 1922-03-27
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes club
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton


Info Draw: 40



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
R. Clemensin du Maine
Henri Jean Cochet
W.T. Cooke Jr.
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Comte D' Ourem
R. Dunkerley
George C. Golding
G.A. Gordon
C.R. Grace
Cptain D.H. Graeme
P. Henriet
Mark Day Hick
Brame Hillyard
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
H.R. Howarth
Alfred C. Hunter
G. de Iszkowski
N. Lytton
A. Malinet
P. Mallet
P. Marsden
Henry George Mayes
C.H. Miles
H.A. Milne
D.L. Morgan
H. Russell
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Rev. Speare- Cole
A.G. Stern
R.M. Stock
F.A. Ward
Frederick Noel Warden
C.B. Waterlow
N.J. Watson
R.H. Wethered
R. Wilkinson


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Brame Hillyard*
C.H. Miles
6-1 6-0
Henri Cochet*
H. Russell
6-2 6-1
Frederick Noel Warden*
A. Malinet
6-3 6-3
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
F.A. Ward
6-0 6-1
P. Marsden*
H.R. Howarth
6-0 6-2
C.B. Waterlow*
Cptain D.H. Graeme
6-1 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.R. Grace
6-0 6-0
D.L. Morgan*
A.G. Stern
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Henry Mayes*
P. Henriet
6-2 6-1
George Cholmondeley*
Mark Hick
10-8 6-3
N. Lytton*
P. Mallet
6-1 6-3
Charles Hope*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-2 6-3
N.J. Watson*
W.T. Cooke Jr.
6-1 5-7 6-4
Jack Hillyard*
Brame Hillyard
6-1 6-3
Henri Cochet*
Frederick Noel Warden
6-2 6-3
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
3-6 7-5 6-0
P. Marsden*
R.M. Stock
6-2 7-5
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.B. Waterlow
4-6 6-2 6-3
D.L. Morgan*
Rev. Speare- Cole
6-2 6-1
G.A. Gordon*
G. de Iszkowski
6-4 8-6
Alfred C. Hunter*
R. Wilkinson
7-5 6-4
R. Dunkerley*
H.A. Milne
6-4 6-4
George C. Golding*
R. Clemensin du Maine
8-6 6-1
Comte D' Ourem*
R.H. Wethered
4-6 8-6 8-6

Round 3
Henry Mayes*
George Cholmondeley
6-4 6-3
Charles Hope*
N. Lytton
6-3 6-1
Jack Hillyard*
N.J. Watson
6-0 6-0
Henri Cochet*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-2 5-7 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
P. Marsden
6-3 6-3
D.L. Morgan*
G.A. Gordon
6-1 6-4
Alfred C. Hunter*
R. Dunkerley
6-4 6-3
George C. Golding*
Comte D' Ourem
6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Henry Mayes*
Charles Hope
6-0 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Jack Hillyard
6-2 6-4
D.L. Morgan*
Charles Aeschlimann
5-7 7-5 6-4
George C. Golding*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-2 2-6 7-5

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
6-4 6-2
D.L. Morgan*
George C. Golding
8-6 6-3

Final
Henri Cochet*
D.L. Morgan
8-6 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
H. Russell
Frederick Noel Warden*
A. Malinet
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
F.A. Ward
Brame Hillyard*
C.H. Miles
D.L. Morgan*
A.G. Stern
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.R. Grace
C.B. Waterlow*
Cptain D.H. Graeme
P. Marsden*
H.R. Howarth
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Frederick Noel Warden
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Jack Hillyard*
Brame Hillyard
N.J. Watson*
W.T. Cooke Jr.
Henry Mayes*
P. Henriet
George Cholmondeley*
Mark Hick
Charles Hope*
Hubert de Bertoult
N. Lytton*
P. Mallet
D.L. Morgan*
Rev. Speare- Cole
G.A. Gordon*
G. de Iszkowski
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.B. Waterlow
P. Marsden*
R.M. Stock
George C. Golding*
R. Clemensin du Maine
Comte D' Ourem*
R.H. Wethered
Alfred C. Hunter*
R. Wilkinson
R. Dunkerley*
H.A. Milne
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Jack Hillyard*
N.J. Watson
Henry Mayes*
George Cholmondeley
Charles Hope*
N. Lytton
D.L. Morgan*
G.A. Gordon
Charles Aeschlimann*
P. Marsden
George C. Golding*
Comte D' Ourem
Alfred C. Hunter*
R. Dunkerley
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Jack Hillyard
Henry Mayes*
Charles Hope
D.L. Morgan*
Charles Aeschlimann
George C. Golding*
Alfred C. Hunter
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
D.L. Morgan*
George C. Golding
Final
Henri Cochet*
D.L. Morgan