US Open 1908


General 1908-08-18 - 1908-08-29
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
8
Newport, RI The Casino
United States of America


Report Mens doubles final: Alexander/Hackett def. Little/Wright 6-1 7-5 6-2

Mixed doubles final (Draw: 24): Edith Rotch/Nathaniel W. Niles def. Louise Hammond/Raymond D. Little 6-4 4-6 6-4



Media


Winner William Augustus (Bill) Larned


Players
George Townsend Adee
Rodolphe Louis Agassiz
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander
G.C. Allison
John Ormsbee Ames
Frederick George Anderson
D.F. Appleton 2nd
M. Babcock
A.T. Baker
A.T.? Baker
Beals Coleman Wright
Gardner Beals
Craig Biddle
E.S. Blair
William D. Bourne
R. Brooks
Brinton Buckwalter
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
F.N. Burnham
l.H. Burt
A.C. Butler
Malcolm Greene Chace
Miles Scofield Charlock
George Myers Church
C. Clarke
William Jackson Clothier
John Archibald Campbell (Jack) Colston
William H. Connell
Charles O. Cooke
James Stewart Cushman
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
J.F. Darragh
H.C. Davis
William M. Davison Jr.
F.L. Day
Dewees Wood Dilworth
E.W. Donn Jr.
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
S.R. Fahnstock
Mantle Fielding jr.
H.R. Fortescue
Charles L. Frailey
G.H. Frank
S.B. 2nd French
Goelet Gallatin
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
Arthur Amory Gammell
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Eugene Hale jr.
Carlton Hale
R.S. Hardy
Herbert Melville Harriman
Cyril Hatch
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Stanley P. Henshaw
S.E. Hinckley
F.B. Hoffman jr
Berrall Hoffman
Henry J. Holt jr
Albert Leonard Hoskins
Ludwig (Louis) Hoyt
Arthur Ingraham
Frederick Clark Inman
William O'Donnell Iselin
Robert L. James
L.C. Jennings
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Norman G. Johnson
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Seymour Johnson
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
William Jordan
T.V.P. Knapp
Robert Leroy jr
Raymond Demerest Little
R.R. Livingston
Philip Lydig
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
Harry C. Martin
Dean Mathey
Eugene Kinnaird McEnroe
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
T.K. MIller Jr.
Deane B. Miller
George Henry Nettleton
Donaldson Nichols
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
E.V. Page
Ray Palmer
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
L.F. Parrish
Walter Lacy Pate
R.H. Pearson
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
B. Penniman
H.T. Peters
George A. Phelps
J.S. Phipps
Ernest W. Pittman
Charles Gilbert Plimpton
Thomas W. Potter
Philip Syng Physick Randolph Jr.
Thomas Ridgeway Sr
William Rosenbaum
Harold Rowe
Sempronius E. (Semp) Russ
Charles Edward Sands
A.L. Sands
Russell E. Sard
Joseph S. Seabury
Robert Chauncey Seaver
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
V. Sorchan
Richard W. Stevens
Ewing Stille
Alfred Stillman 2nd
H.W. Stiness
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway
Thomas Suffern Tailer
Hugh A. Tallant
W.S. Temis
Roderick Terry Jr.
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
G.Comyn Thomas jr
R.W. Thomas
H.E. Thomas
G.A. Thompson
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
A.E. Thurber
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask
William H. Trotter Sr.
George Olds Wagner
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Francis Melzar Watrous
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Merwin White
Edward H. Whitney
R.E. Wigham
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
S.C. Williams
Robert W. Wilson
Irving Christian Wright
Beals Coleman Wright


Challenge round
William Augustus (Bill) Larned*
Beals Coleman Wright
6-1 6-2 8-6


Rounds
Preliminary Round
James Stewart Cushman*
Eugene Hale jr.
w.o.
William Jackson Clothier*
Raymond Little
6-2 6-2 6-3
Irving Christian Wright*
H.E. Thomas
6-1 6-1 6-1
Nathaniel Niles*
S.R. Fahnstock
6-0 6-2 6-0
L.F. Parrish*
Thomas W. Potter
w.o.
John Ormsbee Ames*
Philip Syng Physick Randolph Jr.
6-0 6-3 6-0
Craig Biddle*
Deane B. Miller
w.o.
William M. Davison Jr.*
H.T. Peters
w.o.
A.L. Sands*
F.B. Hoffman jr
6-0 6-3 6-1
Jack Colston*
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask
w.o.
E.S. Blair*
George A. Phelps
8-6 8-6 7-9 5-7 7-5
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Ludwig (Louis) Hoyt
w.o.
Frederick Inman*
W.S. Temis
w.o.
R.R. Livingston*
Charles Gilbert Plimpton
w.o.
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Philip Lydig
w.o.
Edward H. Whitney*
Donaldson Nichols
6-4 6-0 6-3
F.L. Day*
G.H. Frank
10-8 6-2 6-1

Round 1
R.E. Wigham*
Roderick Terry Jr.
w.o.
S.E. Hinckley*
William O'Donnell Iselin
6-0 6-1 6-0
T.K. MIller Jr.*
Goelet Gallatin
w.o.
Dean Mathey*
Walter Lacy Pate
6-2 6-0 6-2
R.H. Pearson*
Joseph S. Seabury
w.o.
Fred Alexander*
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
6-0 6-2 6-2
Merwin White*
S.C. Williams
w.o.
Gardner Beals*
H.W. Stiness
w.o.
Harry C. Martin*
Thomas Ridgeway Sr
6-3 6-2 6-4
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
Berrall Hoffman
w.o.
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr*
Russell E. Sard
8-6 6-0 6-2
Albert Leonard Hoskins*
Henry J. Holt jr
w.o.
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Frederick George Anderson
w.o.
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Harold Rowe
6-3 6-3 6-1
Robert Leroy jr*
Cyril Hatch
w.o.
Francis Melzar Watrous*
J.F. Darragh
6-4 6-0 6-0
George Olds Wagner*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
7-5 6-3 2-6 2-6 6-1
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
l.H. Burt
5-7 8-6 6-2 7-5
Rodolphe Louis Agassiz*
Charles Edward Sands
w.o.
Gustav Touchard*
Dewees Wood Dilworth
6-2 6-3 6-2
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
R.S. Hardy
7-5 6-2 7-5
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Arthur Amory Gammell
6-1 6-3 6-1
William Jordan*
Ernest W. Pittman
6-0 6-1 6-0
Sempronius E. (Semp) Russ*
A.T. Baker
w.o.
Robert W. Wilson*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
w.o.
Arthur Ingraham*
Stanley P. Henshaw
6-1 6-8 6-3 6-3
George Church*
F.L. Day
6-1 6-0 6-1
William Jackson Clothier*
James Stewart Cushman
6-2 6-0 6-3
Irving Christian Wright*
Nathaniel Niles
6-8 6-3 6-2 7-5
John Ormsbee Ames*
L.F. Parrish
6-1 7-5 6-0
Craig Biddle*
William M. Davison Jr.
6-3 6-2 6-2
Jack Colston*
A.L. Sands
6-0 6-3 6-3
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
E.S. Blair
5-7 7-5 6-4 6-1
Frederick Inman*
R.R. Livingston
6-1 6-2 6-1
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Edward H. Whitney
6-2 2-6 3-6 6-3 6-0
C. Clarke*
V. Sorchan
w.o.
Mantle Fielding jr.*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
w.o.
L.C. Jennings*
H.C. Davis
w.o.
George Henry Nettleton*
E.V. Page
6-2 6-1 6-2
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
A.T.? Baker
w.o.
Richard W. Stevens*
Thomas Suffern Tailer
w.o.
B. Penniman*
R. Brooks
w.o.
Seymour Johnson*
F.N. Burnham
w.o.
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
G.A. Thompson
w.o.
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Roosevelt Pell jr
w.o.
Hugh A. Tallant*
G.Comyn Thomas jr
6-3 6-3 6-4
Miles Scofield Charlock*
J.S. Phipps
w.o.
Wallace Johnson*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-1
Charles O. Cooke*
Ewing Stille
6-3 6-3 6-4
Beals Wright*
Malcolm Greene Chace
6-3 6-1 6-4
William H. Connell*
Ray Palmer
w.o.
Norman G. Johnson*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
6-3 6-8 6-4 2-6 6-1
Carlton Hale*
S.B. 2nd French
6-1 6-1 6-0
G.C. Allison*
Charles L. Frailey
6-3 6-4 6-1
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill*
Eugene Kinnaird McEnroe
w.o.
A.C. Butler*
Herbert Melville Harriman
w.o.
M. Babcock*
T.V.P. Knapp
w.o.
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Brinton Buckwalter
6-3 6-3 6-3
William H. Trotter Sr.*
A.E. Thurber
8-6 6-1 6-4
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
William D. Bourne
6-0 6-2 6-1
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney*
D.F. Appleton 2nd
8-6 6-1 6-0
R.W. Thomas*
E.W. Donn Jr.
6-2 6-2 3-6 6-1
Robert L. James*
H.R. Fortescue
w.o.
William Rosenbaum*
George Townsend Adee
w.o.

Round 2
S.E. Hinckley*
R.E. Wigham
6-0 6-0 6-1
Dean Mathey*
T.K. MIller Jr.
w.o.
Fred Alexander*
R.H. Pearson
6-0 6-3 6-4
Gardner Beals*
Merwin White
w.o.
Harry C. Martin*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
w.o.
Albert Leonard Hoskins*
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
6-3 6-4 0-6 6-4
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
6-4 6-2 6-3
Robert Leroy jr*
Francis Melzar Watrous
6-2 8-6 6-4
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
George Olds Wagner
8-6 6-3 4-6 7-5
Gustav Touchard*
Rodolphe Louis Agassiz
w.o.
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
7-5 6-2 6-2
Sempronius E. (Semp) Russ*
William Jordan
6-2 6-2 6-3
William Rosenbaum*
Robert W. Wilson
6-3 6-3 3-6 6-3
George Church*
Arthur Ingraham
6-4 6-4 6-3
William Jackson Clothier*
Irving Christian Wright
7-5 6-2 7-5
John Ormsbee Ames*
Craig Biddle
2-6 6-4 6-3 6-3
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Jack Colston
6-2 8-6 6-3
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Frederick Inman
6-2 6-2 8-6
Mantle Fielding jr.*
C. Clarke
6-0 6-1 6-2
George Henry Nettleton*
L.C. Jennings
6-2 6-0 6-1
Richard W. Stevens*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
6-4 6-0 6-1
Seymour Johnson*
B. Penniman
6-1 6-0 6-1
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
6-2 6-3 12-10
Hugh A. Tallant*
Miles Scofield Charlock
6-3 6-8 6-3 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
Charles O. Cooke
6-1 6-3 6-1
Beals Wright*
William H. Connell
6-1 6-1 6-2
Carlton Hale*
Norman G. Johnson
0-6 6-0 6-8 9-7 7-5
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill*
G.C. Allison
w.o.
A.C. Butler*
M. Babcock
2-6 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-0
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
William H. Trotter Sr.
6-2 7-5 6-3
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
6-0 6-1 6-8 6-1
Robert L. James*
R.W. Thomas
6-1 6-4 6-3

Round 3
Dean Mathey*
S.E. Hinckley
5-7 6-4 6-4 6-3
Fred Alexander*
Gardner Beals
6-1 8-6 6-0
Harry C. Martin*
Albert Leonard Hoskins
6-4 5-7 4-6 6-1 6-3
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Robert Leroy jr
5-7 4-6 6-4 7-5 9-7
Gustav Touchard*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
6-4 5-7 8-6 12-10
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Sempronius E. (Semp) Russ
6-1 3-6 6-1 6-3
George Church*
William Rosenbaum
6-2 1-6 6-4 6-2
William Jackson Clothier*
John Ormsbee Ames
6-2 6-2 6-1
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
6-2 4-6 6-2 6-1
George Henry Nettleton*
Mantle Fielding jr.
6-1 6-3 6-3
Richard W. Stevens*
Seymour Johnson
9-7 6-1 6-0
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Hugh A. Tallant
5-7 2-6 6-4 6-2 6-2
Beals Wright*
Wallace Johnson
6-4 7-5 6-2
Carlton Hale*
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
6-2 7-5 6-2
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
A.C. Butler
6-3 6-0 6-1
Robert L. James*
Alfred Stillman 2nd
3-6 6-4 6-2 8-6

Round 4
Fred Alexander*
Dean Mathey
7-5 6-3 6-4
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Harry C. Martin
1-6 7-5 6-0 6-4
Gustav Touchard*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
6-8 2-6 6-2 6-2 7-5
William Jackson Clothier*
George Church
6-2 6-2 6-1
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
George Henry Nettleton
6-2 4-6 6-2 6-1
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Richard W. Stevens
6-1 6-1 6-2
Beals Wright*
Carlton Hale
6-1 6-1 6-1
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Robert L. James
6-4 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Fred Alexander*
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway
6-1 6-3 6-1
William Jackson Clothier*
Gustav Touchard
6-1 8-6 6-0
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
6-8 10-8 6-1 2-6 9-7
Beals Wright*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
6-3 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Fred Alexander*
William Jackson Clothier
7-5 7-5 6-3
Beals Wright*
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
6-2 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final
Beals Wright*
Fred Alexander
6-3 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Ludwig (Louis) Hoyt
E.S. Blair*
George A. Phelps
Jack Colston*
Thomas Cann Quincy Trask
A.L. Sands*
F.B. Hoffman jr
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Philip Lydig
Edward H. Whitney*
Donaldson Nichols
Frederick Inman*
W.S. Temis
R.R. Livingston*
Charles Gilbert Plimpton
William Jackson Clothier*
Raymond Little
James Stewart Cushman*
Eugene Hale jr.
Irving Christian Wright*
H.E. Thomas
Nathaniel Niles*
S.R. Fahnstock
John Ormsbee Ames*
Philip Syng Physick Randolph Jr.
L.F. Parrish*
Thomas W. Potter
Craig Biddle*
Deane B. Miller
William M. Davison Jr.*
H.T. Peters
F.L. Day*
G.H. Frank
Round 1
Beals Wright*
Malcolm Greene Chace
William H. Connell*
Ray Palmer
Wallace Johnson*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Charles O. Cooke*
Ewing Stille
Carlton Hale*
S.B. 2nd French
Norman G. Johnson*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill*
Eugene Kinnaird McEnroe
G.C. Allison*
Charles L. Frailey
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Brinton Buckwalter
William H. Trotter Sr.*
A.E. Thurber
A.C. Butler*
Herbert Melville Harriman
M. Babcock*
T.V.P. Knapp
Robert L. James*
H.R. Fortescue
R.W. Thomas*
E.W. Donn Jr.
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
William D. Bourne
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney*
D.F. Appleton 2nd
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
E.S. Blair
Jack Colston*
A.L. Sands
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Edward H. Whitney
Frederick Inman*
R.R. Livingston
George Henry Nettleton*
E.V. Page
L.C. Jennings*
H.C. Davis
Mantle Fielding jr.*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
C. Clarke*
V. Sorchan
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson*
G.A. Thompson
Hugh A. Tallant*
G.Comyn Thomas jr
Miles Scofield Charlock*
J.S. Phipps
Richard W. Stevens*
Thomas Suffern Tailer
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
A.T.? Baker
Seymour Johnson*
F.N. Burnham
B. Penniman*
R. Brooks
Fred Alexander*
Edward Fuller Torrey jr
R.H. Pearson*
Joseph S. Seabury
Gardner Beals*
H.W. Stiness
Merwin White*
S.C. Williams
Dean Mathey*
Walter Lacy Pate
T.K. MIller Jr.*
Goelet Gallatin
S.E. Hinckley*
William O'Donnell Iselin
R.E. Wigham*
Roderick Terry Jr.
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Frederick George Anderson
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Harold Rowe
Robert Leroy jr*
Cyril Hatch
Francis Melzar Watrous*
J.F. Darragh
Harry C. Martin*
Thomas Ridgeway Sr
Bryan Morel Grant sr*
Berrall Hoffman
Albert Leonard Hoskins*
Henry J. Holt jr
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr*
Russell E. Sard
William Jackson Clothier*
James Stewart Cushman
Irving Christian Wright*
Nathaniel Niles
John Ormsbee Ames*
L.F. Parrish
Craig Biddle*
William M. Davison Jr.
George Church*
F.L. Day
Arthur Ingraham*
Stanley P. Henshaw
William Rosenbaum*
George Townsend Adee
Robert W. Wilson*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
Gustav Touchard*
Dewees Wood Dilworth
Rodolphe Louis Agassiz*
Charles Edward Sands
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
l.H. Burt
George Olds Wagner*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
R.S. Hardy
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Arthur Amory Gammell
Sempronius E. (Semp) Russ*
A.T. Baker
William Jordan*
Ernest W. Pittman
Round 2
Beals Wright*
William H. Connell
Wallace Johnson*
Charles O. Cooke
Carlton Hale*
Norman G. Johnson
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill*
G.C. Allison
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
William H. Trotter Sr.
A.C. Butler*
M. Babcock
Robert L. James*
R.W. Thomas
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
Harold A. (Harry) MacKinney
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Jack Colston
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
Frederick Inman
George Henry Nettleton*
L.C. Jennings
Mantle Fielding jr.*
C. Clarke
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Henry C. (Harry) Johnson
Hugh A. Tallant*
Miles Scofield Charlock
Richard W. Stevens*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
Seymour Johnson*
B. Penniman
Fred Alexander*
R.H. Pearson
Gardner Beals*
Merwin White
Dean Mathey*
T.K. MIller Jr.
S.E. Hinckley*
R.E. Wigham
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Robert Leroy jr*
Francis Melzar Watrous
Harry C. Martin*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Albert Leonard Hoskins*
Herbert Claiborne Pell jr
William Jackson Clothier*
Irving Christian Wright
John Ormsbee Ames*
Craig Biddle
George Church*
Arthur Ingraham
William Rosenbaum*
Robert W. Wilson
Gustav Touchard*
Rodolphe Louis Agassiz
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton*
George Olds Wagner
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Sempronius E. (Semp) Russ*
William Jordan
Round 3
Beals Wright*
Wallace Johnson
Carlton Hale*
Richard Augustine van Nest Gambrill
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
A.C. Butler
Robert L. James*
Alfred Stillman 2nd
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
George Henry Nettleton*
Mantle Fielding jr.
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Hugh A. Tallant
Richard W. Stevens*
Seymour Johnson
Fred Alexander*
Gardner Beals
Dean Mathey*
S.E. Hinckley
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Robert Leroy jr
Harry C. Martin*
Albert Leonard Hoskins
William Jackson Clothier*
John Ormsbee Ames
George Church*
William Rosenbaum
Gustav Touchard*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Herbert Lavern Westfall*
Sempronius E. (Semp) Russ
Round 4
Beals Wright*
Carlton Hale
Henry J. Torrance Jr.*
Robert L. James
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
George Henry Nettleton
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones*
Richard W. Stevens
Fred Alexander*
Dean Mathey
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway*
Harry C. Martin
William Jackson Clothier*
George Church
Gustav Touchard*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Quarterfinals
Beals Wright*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
Fred Alexander*
Francis Jones (Frank) Sulloway
William Jackson Clothier*
Gustav Touchard
Semifinals
Beals Wright*
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
Fred Alexander*
William Jackson Clothier
Final
Beals Wright*
Fred Alexander