Wimbledon 1908


General 1908-06-22 - 1908-07-03
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Wimbedon, Worple road
England

Source 2010 Wimbledon Compendium, by Alan Little (The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London); Tennis Forum


Report Mens doubles final: Ritchie/Wilding def. Roper Barrett/A. Gore 6-1 6-2 1-6 9-7


Mixed doubles:
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Amy Kirby/Victor Gauntlett 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs JB Perrett/Alfred Beamish d. Helen Harper/Fritz von Bissing (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1R: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Beryl Tulloch/Evan Gwynne-Evans 6-3 6-4
1R: Violet Pinckney/Walter C. Crawley d. Amy Ransome/A.E.M. Taylor 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Ruth Winch/Clement Cazalet-bye
1R: Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair d. C.B. Bell/Friedrich W. Rahe (Ger) default
1R: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. E.E. Sargeant/Paul de Borman (Bel) 6-4 7-5
1R: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Mary Curtis-Whyte/Gordon Lowe 6-1 6-0

1R: Constance Luard/Arthur W. Gore d. Lina Flemmich/Charles Pritchett 6-1 6-2
1R: Countess Clara Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty d. E.L. Bosworth/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-3 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Blanche Hillyard/George Ball-Greene 6-3 10-8
1R: Alice Greene/George Thomas d. Mildred Coles/J.B. Ward 6-3 7-9 8-6
1R: Mrs Paine/[Kenneth or Robert] Powell-bye
1R: Edith Johnson/T. D. Stoward-bye
1R: Mrs Armstrong/H. Pollard d. Agnes Morton/Charles P. Dixon 6-4 6-4
1R: Charlotte Sterry/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Gladys Lamplough/Wilbeforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-3 9-7

2R: Chambers/Wilding d. Perrett/Beamish 6-0 6-2
2R: Pinckney/Crwaley d. Tuckey/Mrs Tuckey 6-3 6-1
2R: McNair/McNair d. Winch/Cazelet default
2R: Boothby/Prebble d. Parton/ Mavorogordato 6-4 6-2

2R: Luard/Gore d. Schulenburg/Doherty 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Greene/Thomas d. O’Neill/Kreuzer 7-5 6-1
2R: Paine/Powell d. Johnson/Stoward 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Sterry/Barrett d. Armstrong/Pollard 6-4 6-4

QF: Chambers/Wilding d. Pinckney/Crawley 6-4 6-4
QF: Boothby/Prebble d. McNair/McNair 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Luard/Gore d. Greene/Thomas 6-3 7-5
QF: Sterry/Barrett d. Paine/Powell 6-3 3-6 6-1

SF: Chambers/Wilding d. Boothby/Prebble 6-1 6-0
SF: Sterry/Barrett d. Luard/Gore 5-7 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) def. Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-4 6-3



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
Arthur Westlake Andrews
William S. Andrews
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Conway William Blackwood Price
F.H. Bryant
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Walter Cecil Crawley
Percival May Davson
Comte Élie De Lastours
Charles Percy Dixon
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Dr John Mason Flavelle
John Fortescue Foulkes
Edward Stanley Franklin
Otto Froitzheim
Victor Reginald Gauntlett
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Wylie Cameron Grant
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Peter Hicks
Robert Harry Hotham
Douglas Woolley Kitching
Harold Austin (Harry) Kitson
Oscar Kreuzer
Marie Charles William (Willie) Lemaire de Warzée d'Hermalle
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
William Godfrey Milburn
Valentine William O'Connell (Val) Miley
E. Morris Hall
Norman Everard Brookes
A.N. Other
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Francis Meredyth (Frank) Pearson
Henry Pollard
Kenneth Powell
Robert Branks Powell
Albert Davis Prebble
Charles Richard Delabere Pritchett
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Dunstan Rhodes
John R. Richardson
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
A.R. Sawyer
George Miéville Simond
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
George Alan Thomas
Edgar William Timmis
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler
Charles Arthur Orpen Tuckey
Pierre Verdé Delisle
Freiherr Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
J.B. Ward
Frederick Noel Warden
Sydney J. Watts
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Henry Wilson-Fox
Edward Yatman


Challenge round
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore*
Norman Everard Brookes
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Percival Davson*
Moritz von Bissing
6-4 10-8 6-3
Roderick McNair*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-3 6-1 6-1
Frederick Noel Warden*
Clement Cazalet
6-4 3-6 6-4 3-6 6-4
Henry Pollard*
Otto Froitzheim
w.o.
A.R. Sawyer*
F.H. Bryant
2-6 6 2 7-9 6-4 6-3
Henry Wilson-Fox*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
11-9 6-2 6-4

Round 2
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
Pierre Verdé Delisle
6-1 6-4 6-3
Wylie Grant*
J.B. Ward
6-3 8-10 7-5 6-3
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
George Miéville Simond
w.o.
Willie Lemaire*
Harold Kitson
6-1 2-6 6-2 9-7
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Edward Stanley Franklin
w.o.
George Ball Greene*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-3 6-2 3-6 6-0
Robert Powell*
Comte Élie De Lastours
6-0 6-2 6-2
Charles Tuckey*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
7-5 4-6 7-5 4-6 6-3
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-4 6-4 6-1
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Val Miley
6-3 6-3 6-2
George Caridia*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
6-1 6-2 6-2
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
6-3 4-6 7-5 6-0
John R. Richardson*
Edgar William Timmis
6-4 6-3 1-6 2-6 6-4
Arthur Gore*
Lionel Escombe
6-2 6-1 7-5
Kenneth Powell*
Percival Davson
7-5 6-4 6-1
Roderick McNair*
Frederick Noel Warden
6-3 6-3 7-5
Henry Pollard*
A.R. Sawyer
6-0 7-5 6-1
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-0 6-2 6-0
Albert Prebble*
Peter Hicks
6-3 6-8 6-3 0-6 6-1
George Alan Thomas*
John Flavelle
6-2 6-0 4-6 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Victor Gauntlett
6-3 1-6 6-2 6-4
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Sydney J. Watts
6-1 3-6 7-5 6-4
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Douglas Kitching
6-2 2-6 5-7 6-4 6-0
Wilberforce Eaves*
Edward Yatman
6-1 6-1 6-3
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Charles Pritchett
6-1 6-2 6-2
Tony Wilding*
Oscar Kreuzer
3-6 6-0 6-2 7-5
E. Morris Hall*
Dunstan Rhodes
6-3 6-3 5-7 6-3
Frank Pearson*
Alfred Beamish
9-11 6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3
Maurice Germot*
Gordon Lowe
w.o.
Arthur Lowe*
William Godfrey Milburn
6-2 4-6 4-6 8-6 6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
William S. Andrews
6-3 6-2 6-4
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler*
A.N. Other
w.o.

Round 3
Wylie Grant*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2
Willie Lemaire*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
6-3 6-3 6-2
George Ball Greene*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-2 9-7 6-1
Robert Powell*
Charles Tuckey
6-1 6-2 6-2
Charles Dixon*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
6-3 6-2 6-3
George Caridia*
John Fortescue Foulkes
6-1 6-2 6-1
Arthur Gore*
John R. Richardson
6-2 6-4 6-0
Kenneth Powell*
Roderick McNair
6-1 7-5 6-4
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Pollard
1-6 6-4 6-1 6-1
George Alan Thomas*
Albert Prebble
w.o.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Conway William Blackwood Price
6-2 6-0 6-2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
6-1 6-2 8-6
Tony Wilding*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-0 6-3 6-3
Frank Pearson*
E. Morris Hall
6-1 6-4 6-2
Arthur Lowe*
Maurice Germot
w.o.
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler
6-0 6-0 6-1

Round 4
Willie Lemaire*
Wylie Grant
3-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-2
Robert Powell*
George Ball Greene
6-3 8-6 ret.
Charles Dixon*
George Caridia
1-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
Arthur Gore*
Kenneth Powell
6-2 9-7 7-5
Walter Cecil Crawley*
George Alan Thomas
6-1 6-4 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Wilberforce Eaves
7-5 6-3 3-1 ret.
Tony Wilding*
Frank Pearson
6-1 6-1 6-1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Arthur Lowe
9-7 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Robert Powell*
Willie Lemaire
6-4 8-6 6-4
Arthur Gore*
Charles Dixon
10-8 6-3 3-6 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Walter Cecil Crawley
6-1 6-3 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Tony Wilding
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Robert Powell
10-8 6-4 6-2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3 6-1 3-6 6-1

Final
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Roper Barrett
6-3 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Percival Davson*
Moritz von Bissing
Roderick McNair*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Frederick Noel Warden*
Clement Cazalet
Henry Wilson-Fox*
Sirdar Nihal Singh
Henry Pollard*
Otto Froitzheim
A.R. Sawyer*
F.H. Bryant
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
Lionel Escombe
John R. Richardson*
Edgar William Timmis
Kenneth Powell*
Percival Davson
Roderick McNair*
Frederick Noel Warden
Charles Dixon*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Val Miley
George Caridia*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
John Fortescue Foulkes*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Robert Powell*
Comte Élie De Lastours
Charles Tuckey*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
George Ball Greene*
Robert Harry Hotham
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Edward Stanley Franklin
Willie Lemaire*
Harold Kitson
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
George Miéville Simond
Wylie Grant*
J.B. Ward
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith*
Pierre Verdé Delisle
Herbert Roper Barrett*
William S. Andrews
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler*
A.N. Other
Arthur Lowe*
William Godfrey Milburn
Maurice Germot*
Gordon Lowe
Tony Wilding*
Oscar Kreuzer
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Charles Pritchett
Frank Pearson*
Alfred Beamish
E. Morris Hall*
Dunstan Rhodes
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Victor Gauntlett
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Sydney J. Watts
Wilberforce Eaves*
Edward Yatman
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Douglas Kitching
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Pollard*
A.R. Sawyer
George Alan Thomas*
John Flavelle
Albert Prebble*
Peter Hicks
Round 3
Arthur Gore*
John R. Richardson
Kenneth Powell*
Roderick McNair
Charles Dixon*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
George Caridia*
John Fortescue Foulkes
Robert Powell*
Charles Tuckey
George Ball Greene*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Willie Lemaire*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Wylie Grant*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Otway Scarlett Graham Toler
Arthur Lowe*
Maurice Germot
Tony Wilding*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Frank Pearson*
E. Morris Hall
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Conway William Blackwood Price
Wilberforce Eaves*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Walter Cecil Crawley*
Henry Pollard
George Alan Thomas*
Albert Prebble
Round 4
Arthur Gore*
Kenneth Powell
Charles Dixon*
George Caridia
Robert Powell*
George Ball Greene
Willie Lemaire*
Wylie Grant
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Arthur Lowe
Tony Wilding*
Frank Pearson
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Wilberforce Eaves
Walter Cecil Crawley*
George Alan Thomas
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
Charles Dixon
Robert Powell*
Willie Lemaire
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Tony Wilding
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Walter Cecil Crawley
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Robert Powell
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Final
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Roper Barrett