US National Amateur Championships 1968


General 0000-00-00 - 1968-08-25
Amateur
Unknown
7
Chestnutt Hill, Mass.
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Keith O. Alegbo
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Anthony Henry Billington
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
John F. Brown
Bailey Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Tony Bull
Peter Burwash
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Mac Claflin
Bill Colson
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Paul L. Cranis
William (Bill) Cullen
Peter William Curtis
Jack Darrah
John Engel De Zeeuw
Donald Lundy Dell
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
E.Rupert Dorey
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Al Frost
Paul R. Gerken
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Ed Grubb
Zan Guerry
Rudy Hernando
I.L. Hewitt
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Humphrey H. Hose
Paul R. Hutchins
Pierce Kelley
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Jun Kuki
Premjit J. Lall
Marcelo Lara
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Mike H. Machette
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Brian Marcus
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely
Danny O'Bryant
Mario Obando
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Butch Palmer
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Gerry Perry Jr.
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Haroon Rahim
Keith S. Reynolds
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Brian P. Stephenson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
George Taylor
Frank Tutvin
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jack Waltz
Edward W. (Ned) Weld


Rounds
Round 1
Charlie Pasarell*
Ed Grubb
w.o.
Anthony Henry Billington*
Al Frost
6-2 6-2 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Haroon Rahim
6-3 10-8 6-2
Erik Van Dillen*
Steve Faulk
3-6 9-7 6-2 6-3
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Keith O. Alegbo
6-1 6-2 6-2
Patricio Cornejo*
Paul R. Gerken
9-7 6-1 7-5
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-4 6-4 6-4
Jun Kuki*
Rudy Hernando
4-6 11-9 6-1 3-6 6-1
Gene Scott*
Gerry Perry Jr.
6-3 6-4 6-2
William (Bill) Cullen*
Charlie Owens
6-2 6-2 6-3
George Taylor*
Bill Brown
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
Jim McManus*
Paul L. Cranis
8-6 6-2 6-0
Tom Leonard*
John F. Brown
4-6 5-7 6-2 11-9 6-3
Dick Dell*
Zan Guerry
6-1 8-6 5-7 7-5
Mike Estep*
Ray Moore
2-6 8-10 13-11 7-5 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Keith S. Reynolds
6-2 6-0 6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Bailey Brown
6-3 3-6 6-1 6-4
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Lenny Schloss
6-3 7-5 6-1
Bill Colson*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
6-8 3-6 6-2 8-6 6-4
Roy R. Barth*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-4 6-4 6-2
Stanley Pasarell*
Brian P. Stephenson
6-3 6-4 6-4
Tom Gorman*
Richard A. Russell
6-3 6-2 6-2
Peter Curtis*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
8-6 6-2 3-6 4-6 13-11
Peter Fishbach*
Frank Tutvin
6-1 6-4 7-5
Colin Stubs*
Danny O'Bryant
1-6 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-4 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3
Pierce Kelley*
Jasjit Singh
w.o.
Dick Stockton*
Peter Burwash
6-0 7-9 6-3 7-5
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Brian Marcus
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
Jack Waltz*
E.Rupert Dorey
6-2 6-2 8-6
Cliff Richey*
John Engel De Zeeuw
6-3 6-3 7-5

Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Christopher Bovett
0-6 6-1 6-3 6-3
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Mario Obando
6-2 6-1 7-5
Robert (Bob) Goeltz*
Donald Dell
2-6 7-5 11-9 6-3
Humphrey H. Hose*
Ned Weld
6-3 6-2 2-6 6-1
Stan Smith*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
8-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Jeff Borowiak
6-8 6-4 6-4 6-3
Tony Bull*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
6-2 7-5 5-7 6-3
Allan Stone*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
6-3 7-5 6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
Anthony Henry Billington
6-1 6-2 6-4
Erik Van Dillen*
Torben Ulrich
11-11 ret.
Patricio Cornejo*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
10-8 6-4 10-8
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Jun Kuki
6-1 7-5 6-1
Gene Scott*
William (Bill) Cullen
6-3 6-2 7-5
Armistead C. Neely*
George Taylor
6-2 9-7 8-6
Jim McManus*
Tom Leonard
1-6 6-3 6-1 6-3
Mike Estep*
Dick Dell
7-5 5-7 6-4 8-6
Bob Hewitt*
Marcelo Lara
9-7 6-2 6-2
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Bill Colson
8-6 6-3 6-3
Roy R. Barth*
Stanley Pasarell
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
Tom Gorman*
Peter Curtis
6-3 6-4 6-2
Colin Stubs*
Peter Fishbach
5-7 1-6 7-5 6-3 6-3
Bob Lutz*
Pierce Kelley
6-3 7-5 6-4
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Dick Stockton
8-6 6-1 6-1
Cliff Richey*
Jack Waltz
6-4 6-4 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
6-4 6-3 6-3
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
I.L. Hewitt
8-6 6-4 6-4
Butch Seewagen*
Mike H. Machette
6-4 6-4 6-4
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Ron Holmberg
4-6 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
Paul R. Hutchins*
Mac Claflin
6-4 6-2 6-1
Premjit J. Lall*
Butch Palmer
8-6 6-2 6-3
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Jack Darrah
9-7 6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Sherwood Stewart
6-2 6-3 3-6 5-7 7-5

Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
8-6 6-3 6-2
Humphrey H. Hose*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
7-5 7-5 6-2
Stan Smith*
Dan J. Bleckinger
9-7 4-6 6-4 6-1
Allan Stone*
Tony Bull
6-1 6-2 6-0
Erik Van Dillen*
Charlie Pasarell
6-4 4-6 8-10 6-3 6-4
Patricio Cornejo*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-3 6-4 6-2
Armistead C. Neely*
Gene Scott
6-8 6-4 6-2 6-3
Jim McManus*
Mike Estep
3-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-2 6-1 6-2
Tom Gorman*
Roy R. Barth
6-2 7-5 8-6
Bob Lutz*
Colin Stubs
6-2 2-6 6-1 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-3 4-6 4-6 8-6 6-3
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3 4-6 8-6 6-3
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Butch Seewagen
7-5 6-4 6-2
Premjit J. Lall*
Paul R. Hutchins
6-1 6-2 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
6-2 6-3 6-2

Round 4
Arthur Ashe *
Humphrey H. Hose
8-6 6-3 6-3
Allan Stone*
Stan Smith
5-7 7-5 6-4 1-6 6-4
Patricio Cornejo*
Erik Van Dillen
6-0 8-6 6-3
Jim McManus*
Armistead C. Neely
6-0 6-1 6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Tom Gorman
10-8 6-4 6-2
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Richey
6-3 6-2 6-2
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-3 7-5 7-5
Clark Graebner*
Premjit J. Lall
6-3 6-4 10-8

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Allan Stone
3-6 7-5 9-7 6-3
Jim McManus*
Patricio Cornejo
6-2 6-3 6-2
Bob Lutz*
Bob Hewitt
9-7 1-6 6-3 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-1 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
6-4 6-3 14-16 6-3
Bob Lutz*
Clark Graebner
6-4 7-5 6-4

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Lutz
4-6 8-6 8-10 6-0 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jim McManus*
Paul L. Cranis
Tom Leonard*
John F. Brown
Mike Estep*
Ray Moore
Dick Dell*
Zan Guerry
George Taylor*
Bill Brown
Gene Scott*
Gerry Perry Jr.
William (Bill) Cullen*
Charlie Owens
Patricio Cornejo*
Paul R. Gerken
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Keith O. Alegbo
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Jun Kuki*
Rudy Hernando
Erik Van Dillen*
Steve Faulk
Torben Ulrich*
Haroon Rahim
Charlie Pasarell*
Ed Grubb
Anthony Henry Billington*
Al Frost
Bob Lutz*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Pierce Kelley*
Jasjit Singh
Colin Stubs*
Danny O'Bryant
Peter Fishbach*
Frank Tutvin
Cliff Richey*
John Engel De Zeeuw
Jack Waltz*
E.Rupert Dorey
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Brian Marcus
Dick Stockton*
Peter Burwash
Bob Hewitt*
Keith S. Reynolds
Marcelo Lara*
Bailey Brown
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Lenny Schloss
Bill Colson*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Tom Gorman*
Richard A. Russell
Peter Curtis*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Roy R. Barth*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Stanley Pasarell*
Brian P. Stephenson
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Christopher Bovett
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Mario Obando
Humphrey H. Hose*
Ned Weld
Robert (Bob) Goeltz*
Donald Dell
Allan Stone*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Tony Bull*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Stan Smith*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Jeff Borowiak
Jim McManus*
Tom Leonard
Mike Estep*
Dick Dell
Armistead C. Neely*
George Taylor
Gene Scott*
William (Bill) Cullen
Patricio Cornejo*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Jun Kuki
Erik Van Dillen*
Torben Ulrich
Charlie Pasarell*
Anthony Henry Billington
Bob Lutz*
Pierce Kelley
Colin Stubs*
Peter Fishbach
Cliff Richey*
Jack Waltz
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Dick Stockton
Bob Hewitt*
Marcelo Lara
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Bill Colson
Tom Gorman*
Peter Curtis
Roy R. Barth*
Stanley Pasarell
Clark Graebner*
Sherwood Stewart
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Jack Darrah
Premjit J. Lall*
Butch Palmer
Paul R. Hutchins*
Mac Claflin
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
I.L. Hewitt
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Ron Holmberg
Butch Seewagen*
Mike H. Machette
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Humphrey H. Hose*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Allan Stone*
Tony Bull
Stan Smith*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jim McManus*
Mike Estep
Armistead C. Neely*
Gene Scott
Patricio Cornejo*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Erik Van Dillen*
Charlie Pasarell
Bob Lutz*
Colin Stubs
Cliff Richey*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Bob Hewitt*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Tom Gorman*
Roy R. Barth
Clark Graebner*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Premjit J. Lall*
Paul R. Hutchins
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Butch Seewagen
Round 4
Arthur Ashe *
Humphrey H. Hose
Allan Stone*
Stan Smith
Jim McManus*
Armistead C. Neely
Patricio Cornejo*
Erik Van Dillen
Bob Lutz*
Cliff Richey
Bob Hewitt*
Tom Gorman
Clark Graebner*
Premjit J. Lall
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Allan Stone
Jim McManus*
Patricio Cornejo
Bob Lutz*
Bob Hewitt
Clark Graebner*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
Bob Lutz*
Clark Graebner
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Bob Lutz