US Open 1922


General 1922-09-08 - 1922-09-16
Grandslam
Grass
7
Philadelphia, PA/Germantown Cricket Club
United States of America



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Frank T. Anderson
James Outram Anderson
Earl C. Bache
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby
Frederick Clark Baggs
Ralph Leonard Baggs
Henry Hall Bassford
Leonard A. Beekman
Craig Biddle
Isador Biltchik
Elliott H. Binzen
Herbert L. Bowman
Norman Bramall
Armand Louis Bruneau
William T. Campbell
Paul A. Casey
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Clarence Miles Charest
William Jackson Clothier
Roy R. Coffin
Harold Colburn
Israel Sigmond Cravis
Willis Elphinstone Davis
Louis S. de Lone
Leon Auzias De Turenne
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Herman F. Dornheim
John W. (Jack) Dudley
Edward M. Edwards
J.G. Elliott
Gerald B. Emerson
Rowland Evans Jr.
Frank A. Fall
Carl Fischer
William J. Gallon
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Robert W. Gilmore
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
B.D. Golden
Manfred Goldman
Philips L. Goldsborough Jr.
Robert Malcolm Graham
John T. Graves jr.
Edward C. Hall
Perry E. Hall
Harrison R. Hathaway
Horace R. Hayday
John Francis Hennessey
Edward T. Herndon
Hanson H. Hodge
John W. Hubbell
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Alexander Iler
William White Ingraham
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Ray D. Johnston
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Arnold Wheeler Jones
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
Daniel Kiefer Jr.
George King
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Robert Gladstone Kinsey
Watson T. Knight
Harold E. Lane
Thomas C. Leonards
Robert Leroy jr
Joseph M. Lewin
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
John A. Magee
Cedric Aylwin Major
Thomas Joseph (Tom) Mangan
Armand Marion
Dean Mathey
Arthur Mathis
James S. Merritt
Andrew S. Morgan
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Walter Newell
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Robert F. Norton
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Edward J. Oelsner
Perry S. Osborne
Walter Lacy Pate
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Stanley W. Pearson
Arthur L. Reed
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
Lawrence Bridges Rice
L. Harry Richards Jr.
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Charles Stanley Rogers
William Rosenbaum
Albert Baisley Sheridan
Zenzo Shimidzu
J.Potter Stockton
Kenneth Stoddart
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
Sidney Thayer Jr.
C. Stanley Thompson
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Lyman Tremaine
Lyman L. Tremaine
John M. Vanneman Jr.
Murray Vernon
Samuel Howard Voshell
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Charles Watson
William Potter Wear
Rupert Carl Wertheim
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
John F.W. Whitbeck
Frank F. Wieder
George William Wightman
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams
E.W. Wilson
Irving Christian Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Leonard A. Beekman*
Charles Stanley Rogers
6-0 6-0 6-1
Stanley W. Pearson*
Israel Sigmond Cravis
6-2 6-1 6-1
Howard Kinsey*
Arthur L. Reed
6-2 6-4 6-1
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby*
Alexander Iler
6-1 0-6 4-6 6-4 6-0
William Jackson Clothier*
Harold E. Lane
6-0 6-0 6-0
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
3-6 3-6 6-1 7-5 7-5
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Ralph Leonard Baggs
6-1 6-1 6-2
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Earl C. Bache
6-3 6-1 6-4
Clarence Miles Charest*
Harold Colburn
6-3 6-2 6-2
William T. Campbell*
Joseph M. Lewin
6-3 6-4 6-3
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Paul A. Casey
6-1 6-3 6-4
Watson T. Knight*
Louis S. de Lone
6-1 6-1 6-2
Robert Leroy jr*
Armand Marion
6-1 6-2 6-1
Manuel Alonso*
Robert W. Gilmore
6-1 6-1 6-1
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Thomas Joseph (Tom) Mangan
6-3 6-3 6-2
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
John A. Magee
6-3 6-1 6-4
William J. Gallon*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
w.o.
Carl Fischer*
John Hennessey
w.o.
Frank T. Anderson*
Henry Hall Bassford
8-6 7-5 8-6
Edward T. Herndon*
Frank A. Fall
7-5 6-2 7-5
Herbert L. Bowman*
Edward C. Hall
6-1 9-7 6-3
Thomas C. Leonards*
Rupert Wertheim
w.o.
Robert Kinsey*
Isador Biltchik
6-0 6-2 6-2
Edward M. Edwards*
John T. Graves jr.
8-6 7-5 7-9 9-7
Perry S. Osborne*
John W. (Jack) Dudley
6-3 6-4 6-2
Norman Bramall*
Edward J. Oelsner
6-4 6-2 8-10 6-3
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Robert F. Norton
6-0 6-1 6-1
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr*
J.Potter Stockton
2-6 9-7 4-6 6-3 8-6
Kirk Mendenhall Reid*
Armand Louis Bruneau
3-6 7-5 3-6 6-4 6-1
James Anderson*
Sidney Thayer Jr.
6-3 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
6-0 6-2 6-2
George King*
Kenneth Stoddart
6-0 6-1 6-3
Lyman L. Tremaine*
Hanson H. Hodge
6-2 6-4 6-4
L. Harry Richards Jr.*
Horace R. Hayday
6-0 11-9 2-6 8-6
Willis Davis*
Nathaniel Niles
2-6 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4
Lyman Tremaine*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-2 6-4 6-4
Murray Vernon*
John M. Vanneman Jr.
7-5 6-3 6-4
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Arthur Mathis
6-3 6-4 6-1
Wallace Johnson*
Harrison R. Hathaway
6-1 6-0 6-2
Charles Watson*
E.W. Wilson
7-5 6-4 6-8 9-7
Andrew S. Morgan*
James S. Merritt
6-2 7-5 6-1
Leon De Turenne*
Rowland Evans Jr.
5-7 6-3 6-4 7-5
William Potter Wear*
Dean Mathey
w.o.
Walter Newell*
J.G. Elliott
6-3 6-4 12-10
Herman F. Dornheim*
William Rosenbaum
6-1 6-3 6-2
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
6-4 7-5 6-3
Dick Williams jr*
Irving Christian Wright
6-0 6-2 4-6 6-2
John F.W. Whitbeck*
C. Stanley Thompson
6-0 6-1 6-1
Perry E. Hall*
Frank F. Wieder
6-2 6-4 6-2
Roy R. Coffin*
Robert Malcolm Graham
6-1 6-2 6-3
Philips L. Goldsborough Jr.*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
w.o.
Ray D. Johnston*
Albert Baisley Sheridan
6-3 6-3 7-5
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher*
Manfred Goldman
6-1 6-1 6-3
Elliott H. Binzen*
George William Wightman
6-2 6-1 6-3
Frank Hunter*
B.D. Golden
6-1 6-2 6-4
Samuel Gilpin*
Walter Lacy Pate
4-6 4-6 10-8 6-3 6-2
Lawrence Bridges Rice*
Daniel Kiefer Jr.
6-0 6-3 6-3
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Gerald B. Emerson
4-6 6-4 7-5 6-2
William White Ingraham*
Arnold Jones
w.o.

Round 2
Bill Johnston*
Craig Biddle
6-3 6-1 6-4
Stanley W. Pearson*
Leonard A. Beekman
7-5 6-4 6-1
Howard Kinsey*
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby
6-1 6-2 10-8
William Jackson Clothier*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
6-1 6-0 4-6 3-6 6-4
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
6-1 6-4 6-2
Clarence Miles Charest*
William T. Campbell
8-6 6-2 6-1
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Watson T. Knight
6-0 6-3 6-1
Manuel Alonso*
Robert Leroy jr
6-3 6-3 6-0
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
6-1 6-2 7-5
Carl Fischer*
William J. Gallon
6-1 6-4 2-6 6-2
Frank T. Anderson*
Edward T. Herndon
4-6 6-1 3-6 9-7 6-1
Herbert L. Bowman*
Thomas C. Leonards
6-1 9-7 6-3
Robert Kinsey*
Edward M. Edwards
6-2 6-2 6-1
Perry S. Osborne*
Norman Bramall
6-1 6-3 3-6 8-6
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
6-2 6-1 6-1
James Anderson*
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
6-4 9-7 9-7
Bill Tilden*
George King
6-3 6-3 6-4
Lyman L. Tremaine*
L. Harry Richards Jr.
10-8 6-1 6-0
Willis Davis*
Lyman Tremaine
8-6 6-2 6-3
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Murray Vernon
6-3 6-2 6-1
Wallace Johnson*
Charles Watson
6-0 6-4 6-1
Leon De Turenne*
Andrew S. Morgan
6-2 6-2 6-4
William Potter Wear*
Walter Newell
6-0 6-4 6-3
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Herman F. Dornheim
6-1 6-1 6-2
Dick Williams jr*
John F.W. Whitbeck
6-4 7-5 6-3
Perry E. Hall*
Roy R. Coffin
6-2 6-0 6-4
Ray D. Johnston*
Philips L. Goldsborough Jr.
3-6 10-8 1-6 8-6 6-0
Elliott H. Binzen*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
2-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 7-5
Frank Hunter*
Samuel Gilpin
6-3 6-0 7-5
Lawrence Bridges Rice*
Frederick Clark Baggs
6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
William White Ingraham*
Cedric Aylwin Major
4-6 6-0 6-3 5-7 6-2
Gerald Patterson*
John W. Hubbell
6-0 6-0 6-2

Round 3
Bill Johnston*
Stanley W. Pearson
9-7 6-1 6-2
Howard Kinsey*
William Jackson Clothier
2-6 8-10 6-4 6-4 6-1
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Clarence Miles Charest
4-6 9-7 6-0 6-4
Manuel Alonso*
Samuel Howard Voshell
6-2 6-1 6-3
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Carl Fischer
6-2 6-4 6-1
Herbert L. Bowman*
Frank T. Anderson
3-6 6-3 7-5 2-6 8-6
Robert Kinsey*
Perry S. Osborne
6-2 6-1 6-2
James Anderson*
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams
6-4 6-2 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Lyman L. Tremaine
6-2 6-0 6-1
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Willis Davis
6-2 6-4 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
Leon De Turenne
6-3 6-2 6-1
Zenzo Shimidzu*
William Potter Wear
6-2 6-0 6-1
Dick Williams jr*
Perry E. Hall
6-3 6-3 6-3
Elliott H. Binzen*
Ray D. Johnston
6-2 2-6 6-4 6-2
Frank Hunter*
Lawrence Bridges Rice
7-9 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-3
Gerald Patterson*
William White Ingraham
6-3 6-3 7-5

Round 4
Bill Johnston*
Howard Kinsey
4-6 6-2 6-2 ret.
Manuel Alonso*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-4 3-6 7-9 8-6 6-4
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-2 6-3 6-3
James Anderson*
Robert Kinsey
6-3 6-3 2-6 6-1
Bill Tilden*
Pat O'Hara Wood
6-2 6-3 6-2
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Wallace Johnson
8-6 4-6 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dick Williams jr*
Elliott H. Binzen
6-0 6-2 6-1
Gerald Patterson*
Frank Hunter
8-6 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
Bill Johnston*
Manuel Alonso
6-0 6-2 7-5
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
James Anderson
6-4 6-2 7-5
Bill Tilden*
Zenzo Shimidzu
6-2 6-3 6-1
Gerald Patterson*
Dick Williams jr
6-3 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Johnston*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
8-6 6-2 6-1
Bill Tilden*
Gerald Patterson
4-6 6-4 6-3 6-1

Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston
4-6 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
George King*
Kenneth Stoddart
Lyman L. Tremaine*
Hanson H. Hodge
L. Harry Richards Jr.*
Horace R. Hayday
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Arthur Mathis
Murray Vernon*
John M. Vanneman Jr.
Willis Davis*
Nathaniel Niles
Lyman Tremaine*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Herman F. Dornheim*
William Rosenbaum
William Potter Wear*
Dean Mathey
Walter Newell*
J.G. Elliott
Wallace Johnson*
Harrison R. Hathaway
Charles Watson*
E.W. Wilson
Leon De Turenne*
Rowland Evans Jr.
Andrew S. Morgan*
James S. Merritt
William White Ingraham*
Arnold Jones
Frank Hunter*
B.D. Golden
Samuel Gilpin*
Walter Lacy Pate
Lawrence Bridges Rice*
Daniel Kiefer Jr.
Frederick Clark Baggs*
Gerald B. Emerson
Dick Williams jr*
Irving Christian Wright
John F.W. Whitbeck*
C. Stanley Thompson
Perry E. Hall*
Frank F. Wieder
Roy R. Coffin*
Robert Malcolm Graham
Elliott H. Binzen*
George William Wightman
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher*
Manfred Goldman
Ray D. Johnston*
Albert Baisley Sheridan
Philips L. Goldsborough Jr.*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Stanley W. Pearson*
Israel Sigmond Cravis
Leonard A. Beekman*
Charles Stanley Rogers
Howard Kinsey*
Arthur L. Reed
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby*
Alexander Iler
William Jackson Clothier*
Harold E. Lane
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Manuel Alonso*
Robert W. Gilmore
Robert Leroy jr*
Armand Marion
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Paul A. Casey
Watson T. Knight*
Louis S. de Lone
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Ralph Leonard Baggs
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Earl C. Bache
Clarence Miles Charest*
Harold Colburn
William T. Campbell*
Joseph M. Lewin
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Thomas Joseph (Tom) Mangan
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland*
John A. Magee
Carl Fischer*
John Hennessey
William J. Gallon*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
Herbert L. Bowman*
Edward C. Hall
Thomas C. Leonards*
Rupert Wertheim
Frank T. Anderson*
Henry Hall Bassford
Edward T. Herndon*
Frank A. Fall
James Anderson*
Sidney Thayer Jr.
Kirk Mendenhall Reid*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Robert F. Norton
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr*
J.Potter Stockton
Robert Kinsey*
Isador Biltchik
Edward M. Edwards*
John T. Graves jr.
Perry S. Osborne*
John W. (Jack) Dudley
Norman Bramall*
Edward J. Oelsner
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
George King
Lyman L. Tremaine*
L. Harry Richards Jr.
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Murray Vernon
Willis Davis*
Lyman Tremaine
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Herman F. Dornheim
William Potter Wear*
Walter Newell
Wallace Johnson*
Charles Watson
Leon De Turenne*
Andrew S. Morgan
Gerald Patterson*
John W. Hubbell
William White Ingraham*
Cedric Aylwin Major
Frank Hunter*
Samuel Gilpin
Lawrence Bridges Rice*
Frederick Clark Baggs
Dick Williams jr*
John F.W. Whitbeck
Perry E. Hall*
Roy R. Coffin
Elliott H. Binzen*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
Ray D. Johnston*
Philips L. Goldsborough Jr.
Bill Johnston*
Craig Biddle
Stanley W. Pearson*
Leonard A. Beekman
Howard Kinsey*
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby
William Jackson Clothier*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel Alonso*
Robert Leroy jr
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Watson T. Knight
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Clarence Miles Charest*
William T. Campbell
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Carl Fischer*
William J. Gallon
Herbert L. Bowman*
Thomas C. Leonards
Frank T. Anderson*
Edward T. Herndon
James Anderson*
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Arthur Charles Nielsen sr
Robert Kinsey*
Edward M. Edwards
Perry S. Osborne*
Norman Bramall
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Lyman L. Tremaine
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Willis Davis
Zenzo Shimidzu*
William Potter Wear
Wallace Johnson*
Leon De Turenne
Gerald Patterson*
William White Ingraham
Frank Hunter*
Lawrence Bridges Rice
Dick Williams jr*
Perry E. Hall
Elliott H. Binzen*
Ray D. Johnston
Bill Johnston*
Stanley W. Pearson
Howard Kinsey*
William Jackson Clothier
Manuel Alonso*
Samuel Howard Voshell
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Clarence Miles Charest
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Carl Fischer
Herbert L. Bowman*
Frank T. Anderson
James Anderson*
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams
Robert Kinsey*
Perry S. Osborne
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Wallace Johnson
Gerald Patterson*
Frank Hunter
Dick Williams jr*
Elliott H. Binzen
Bill Johnston*
Howard Kinsey
Manuel Alonso*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Herbert L. Bowman
James Anderson*
Robert Kinsey
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Zenzo Shimidzu
Gerald Patterson*
Dick Williams jr
Bill Johnston*
Manuel Alonso
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
James Anderson
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Gerald Patterson
Bill Johnston*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston