US Open 1923


General 1923-09-10 - 1923-09-15
Grandslam
Grass
6
Philadelphia, PA/Germantown Cricket Club
United States of America



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Frank T. Anderson
James Outram Anderson
Henry Hall Bassford
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates
Leonard A. Beekman
Elliott H. Binzen
Herbert L. Bowman
Wray D. Brown
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Claude Marsh Butlin
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Clarence Miles Charest
Willard Frederick Crocker
Clyde James Curley
James M. Davies
Willis Elphinstone Davis
Leon Auzias De Turenne
Gerald B. Emerson
Rowland Evans Jr.
Carl Fischer
Masanosuke Fukuda
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
John T. Graves jr.
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Pierre Michel Hirsch
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
William White Ingraham
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Arnold Wheeler Jones
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
George King
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Robert Gladstone Kinsey
Percy Lloyd Kynaston
Jean René Lacoste
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Robert Leroy jr
Cedric Aylwin Major
Dean Mathey
Ian Donald McInnes
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Stanley W. Pearson
Karl S. Pfaffman
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Zenzo Shimidzu
Harvey Burton Snodgrass
Sidney Thayer Jr.
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Samuel Howard Voshell
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
William Potter Wear
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Cedric Aylwin Major
6-4 7-5 6-4
Carl Fischer*
Clyde James Curley
6-1 7-5 6-3
Elliott H. Binzen*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
6-2 4-6 9-7 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Masanosuke Fukuda
w.o.
Wray D. Brown*
Robert Leroy jr
6-1 6-3 6-2
Ian Donald McInnes*
Willis Davis
6-4 6-1 6-3
Manuel Alonso*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
6-2 6-3 6-1
Dick Williams jr*
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates
6-3 6-1 6-2
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Claude Marsh Butlin
w.o.
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Gerald B. Emerson
6-4 6-3 7-5
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Dean Mathey
w.o.
Leonard A. Beekman*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
w.o.
Sidney Thayer Jr.*
William Potter Wear
2-6 6-3 6-3 3-6 6-1
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
James M. Davies
6-3 4-6 6-0 6-4
Brian Norton*
Leon De Turenne
12-10 6-2 4-6 6-4
Bill Johnston*
Karl S. Pfaffman
6-2 7-5 6-3
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Rowland Evans Jr.
6-2 6-3 6-3
Howard Kinsey*
Richard Schlesinger
7-9 6-1 6-1 6-2
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Clarence Miles Charest
6-2 6-3 6-4
Herbert L. Bowman*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
w.o.
George King*
Willard Crocker
6-3 6-4 6-2
Frank T. Anderson*
Nathaniel Niles
7-5 3-6 4-6 12-10 6-4
Henry Hall Bassford*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
w.o.
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
8-6 6-3 7-5
Harvey Burton Snodgrass*
John T. Graves jr.
6-0 6-2 7-5
Frank Hunter*
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
6-2 6-4 6-4
Rene Lacoste*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
6-2 6-0 6-2
Pierre Hirsch*
Arnold Jones
w.o.
Robert Kinsey*
Wallace Johnson
6-2 6-2 6-2
William White Ingraham*
Percy Kynaston
0-6 6-4 6-3 6-1
Stanley W. Pearson*
James Anderson
w.o.

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Samuel Howard Voshell
6-2 6-0 6-0
Carl Fischer*
Elliott H. Binzen
6-1 6-2 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Wray D. Brown
6-3 6-2 7-5
Manuel Alonso*
Ian Donald McInnes
6-1 6-0 6-1
Dick Williams jr*
Zenzo Shimidzu
w.o.
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
3-6 6-4 5-7 6-0 6-1
Leonard A. Beekman*
Sidney Thayer Jr.
6-0 6-4 6-2
Brian Norton*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
6-0 6-2 6-3
Bill Johnston*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
6-4 6-3 6-1
Howard Kinsey*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
6-2 6-4 9-7
George King*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-3 6-4 6-3
George King*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-3 6-4 6-3
Frank T. Anderson*
Henry Hall Bassford
6-0 7-5 6-2
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Harvey Burton Snodgrass
6-1 6-4 6-3
Frank Hunter*
Rene Lacoste
1-6 6-0 6-2 1-6 6-3
Robert Kinsey*
Pierre Hirsch
6-1 6-1 6-2
Stanley W. Pearson*
William White Ingraham
8-6 6-1 8-6

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Carl Fischer
6-1 6-2 6-2
Manuel Alonso*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-3 6-2 3-6 5-7 6-4
Dick Williams jr*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
6-3 6-4 6-0
Brian Norton*
Leonard A. Beekman
6-2 6-1 6-2
Bill Johnston*
Howard Kinsey
6-1 10-8 6-3
Frank T. Anderson*
George King
8-6 6-1 6-4
Frank Hunter*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
8-6 4-6 2-6 6-4 6-4
Robert Kinsey*
Stanley W. Pearson
9-7 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Manuel Alonso
6-0 6-0 6-2
Brian Norton*
Dick Williams jr
1-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4
Bill Johnston*
Frank T. Anderson
8-6 6-1 7-5
Frank Hunter*
Robert Kinsey
6-2 6-4 8-6

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Brian Norton
6-3 7-5 6-2
Bill Johnston*
Frank Hunter
6-4 6-2 7-5

Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston
6-4 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Samuel Howard Voshell*
Cedric Aylwin Major
Carl Fischer*
Clyde James Curley
Elliott H. Binzen*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Manuel Alonso*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Ian Donald McInnes*
Willis Davis
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Masanosuke Fukuda
Wray D. Brown*
Robert Leroy jr
Brian Norton*
Leon De Turenne
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
James M. Davies
Leonard A. Beekman*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Sidney Thayer Jr.*
William Potter Wear
Dick Williams jr*
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates
Zenzo Shimidzu*
Claude Marsh Butlin
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Gerald B. Emerson
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Dean Mathey
Bill Johnston*
Karl S. Pfaffman
José María Alonso de Areyzaga*
Rowland Evans Jr.
Howard Kinsey*
Richard Schlesinger
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Clarence Miles Charest
Frank T. Anderson*
Nathaniel Niles
Henry Hall Bassford*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
George King*
Willard Crocker
Herbert L. Bowman*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Frank Hunter*
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
Rene Lacoste*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Hugh Garland Meem Kelleher
Harvey Burton Snodgrass*
John T. Graves jr.
Robert Kinsey*
Wallace Johnson
Pierre Hirsch*
Arnold Jones
Stanley W. Pearson*
James Anderson
William White Ingraham*
Percy Kynaston
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Samuel Howard Voshell
Carl Fischer*
Elliott H. Binzen
Manuel Alonso*
Ian Donald McInnes
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Wray D. Brown
Brian Norton*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
Leonard A. Beekman*
Sidney Thayer Jr.
Dick Williams jr*
Zenzo Shimidzu
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Bill Johnston*
José María Alonso de Areyzaga
Howard Kinsey*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Frank T. Anderson*
Henry Hall Bassford
George King*
Herbert L. Bowman
Frank Hunter*
Rene Lacoste
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Harvey Burton Snodgrass
Robert Kinsey*
Pierre Hirsch
Stanley W. Pearson*
William White Ingraham
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Carl Fischer
Manuel Alonso*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Brian Norton*
Leonard A. Beekman
Dick Williams jr*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Bill Johnston*
Howard Kinsey
Frank T. Anderson*
George King
Frank Hunter*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Robert Kinsey*
Stanley W. Pearson
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Manuel Alonso
Brian Norton*
Dick Williams jr
Bill Johnston*
Frank T. Anderson
Frank Hunter*
Robert Kinsey
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Brian Norton
Bill Johnston*
Frank Hunter
Final
Bill Tilden*
Bill Johnston