London Hard Courts 1946
General 1946-05-06 - 1946-05-11
Amateur
Clay
5
Hurlingham
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Jack Edwin Harper
Players
Finn Carlson
Leslie Erastus Cater
Y.Y. Chan
Norman Dicks
T.A. Drower
T.G. Figgis
Eric John Filby
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Dudley F. Georgeson
George Edward Godsell
Sir. G. Hargreaves
Leslie Erastus Cater
Y.Y. Chan
Norman Dicks
T.A. Drower
T.G. Figgis
Eric John Filby
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Dudley F. Georgeson
George Edward Godsell
Sir. G. Hargreaves
Jack Edwin Harper
J. Howard
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Charles Herbert Kingsley
S. Konig
R.Y. Lee
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
W.J. Lowden
Lord Mexborough
J.J.H. Murray
Robert C. (Bobby) Nicoll
J. Howard
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Charles Herbert Kingsley
S. Konig
R.Y. Lee
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
W.J. Lowden
Lord Mexborough
J.J.H. Murray
Robert C. (Bobby) Nicoll
Sergei Rodzianko
Lord Ronaldshay
J.E. Schneider
Dennis Henry Slack
H.M. Storer
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn
Francis J. Wallis
Henry Weatherall
Lord Ronaldshay
J.E. Schneider
Dennis Henry Slack
H.M. Storer
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn
Francis J. Wallis
Henry Weatherall
Rounds
Round 1
Jack Harper*
Leslie Erastus Cater
Leslie Erastus Cater
6-3
6-3
Charles Kingsley*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
7-5
6-2
Finn Carlson*
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
2-6
7-5
7-5
W.J. Lowden*
T.A. Drower
T.A. Drower
6-2
7-5
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Sergei Rodzianko
Sergei Rodzianko
w.o.
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
5-7
6-4
6-3
Eric Filby*
T.G. Figgis
T.G. Figgis
6-1
6-1
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn*
H.M. Storer
H.M. Storer
6-4
6-4
George Godsell*
Sir. G. Hargreaves
Sir. G. Hargreaves
6-3
6-4
Norman Dicks*
J.J.H. Murray
J.J.H. Murray
6-1
6-1
Francis J. Wallis*
Dudley F. Georgeson
Dudley F. Georgeson
6-1
7-5
Dennis Henry Slack*
Robert C. (Bobby) Nicoll
Robert C. (Bobby) Nicoll
5-7
6-3
6-4
R.Y. Lee*
J. Howard
J. Howard
6-2
6-2
Henry Weatherall*
S. Konig
S. Konig
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Jack Harper*
Charles Kingsley
Charles Kingsley
7-5
6-0
Finn Carlson*
W.J. Lowden
W.J. Lowden
6-2
6-2
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Y.Y. Chan
Y.Y. Chan
6-3
4-6
6-3
Eric Filby*
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn
6-3
8-6
George Godsell*
Norman Dicks
Norman Dicks
6-0
6-2
Francis J. Wallis*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
6-4
6-1
Henry Weatherall*
R.Y. Lee
R.Y. Lee
6-0
6-1
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
J.E. Schneider
J.E. Schneider
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jack Harper*
Finn Carlson
Finn Carlson
6-1
6-0
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
6-0
7-5
Eric Filby*
George Godsell
George Godsell
7-5
6-3
Francis J. Wallis*
Henry Weatherall
Henry Weatherall
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Eric Filby*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
6-2
6-2
Jack Harper*
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
8-6
6-1
Final
Jack Harper*
Eric Filby
Eric Filby
1-6
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Harper*
Leslie Erastus Cater
Leslie Erastus Cater
Charles Kingsley*
Lord Mexborough
Lord Mexborough
Finn Carlson*
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
Frederick (Derrick) Leyland
W.J. Lowden*
T.A. Drower
T.A. Drower
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Sergei Rodzianko
Sergei Rodzianko
Eric Filby*
T.G. Figgis
T.G. Figgis
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn*
H.M. Storer
H.M. Storer
George Godsell*
Sir. G. Hargreaves
Sir. G. Hargreaves
Norman Dicks*
J.J.H. Murray
J.J.H. Murray
Francis J. Wallis*
Dudley F. Georgeson
Dudley F. Georgeson
Dennis Henry Slack*
Robert C. (Bobby) Nicoll
Robert C. (Bobby) Nicoll
Henry Weatherall*
S. Konig
S. Konig
R.Y. Lee*
J. Howard
J. Howard
Round 2
Jack Harper*
Charles Kingsley
Charles Kingsley
Finn Carlson*
W.J. Lowden
W.J. Lowden
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
J.E. Schneider
J.E. Schneider
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Y.Y. Chan
Y.Y. Chan
Eric Filby*
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn
Robert C. (Bobby) Thorn
George Godsell*
Norman Dicks
Norman Dicks
Francis J. Wallis*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
Henry Weatherall*
R.Y. Lee
R.Y. Lee
Quarterfinals
Jack Harper*
Finn Carlson
Finn Carlson
Gordon Stephen William Fitt*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Eric Filby*
George Godsell
George Godsell
Francis J. Wallis*
Henry Weatherall
Henry Weatherall
Semifinals
Jack Harper*
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Gordon Stephen William Fitt
Eric Filby*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
Final
Jack Harper*
Eric Filby
Eric Filby