Niagara International Tournament 1908


General 1908-08-25 - 1908-08-30
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
6
Niagara on the Lake, Queen´s Royal Hotel
Canada

Source Dwight & Ditson


Info Draw: 42



Media


Winner Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles


Players
Harry Eugene Avery
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
Charles N. Beard
Horatio Clarence Boultbee
William L. Bryant
Mr. Buchner
Ralph A. Burns
Donald E. Carroll
Charles D.E. Chambers
William B. Collier Jr
Kreigh Collins
B.D. Cutler
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Clifford McCollum Dineen
A.A. Downer
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
Edwin Philip Fischer
Stanley P. Henshaw
G. Howell
Irving Christian Wright
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Hart G. Jones
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Preston Thompson Large Jr
Herman S. Leroy
Frank Yeigh McEachren
H.F. McLaughlin
Thomas J. Miller
J.P. Morton
S.T. Nash
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
W.H. Prescott
André Nicholas Joseph Reggio
A. Richards
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
H. Smith
Sydney L. Smith
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
Frederick Lyall Summerhayes
George Olds Wagner
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Henry Clarence jr Wick


Challenge round
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles*
Irving Christian Wright
1-6 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining Players had a bye.

William B. Collier Jr*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
w.o.
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
Hart G. Jones
6-0 15-13
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
G. Howell
6-1 6-1
J.P. Morton*
Donald E. Carroll
6-1 6-2
Horatio Clarence Boultbee*
Frederick Lyall Summerhayes
6-2 2-6 6-4
W.H. Prescott*
Edwin Philip Fischer
w.o.
Charles N. Beard*
H.F. McLaughlin
7-5 6-3
A.A. Downer*
A. Richards
w.o.
Frank Yeigh McEachren*
B.D. Cutler
6-4 6-3
Wallace Johnson*
Preston Thompson Large Jr
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Nathaniel Niles*
Sydney L. Smith
6-4 6-2
Ralph A. Burns*
Harry Eugene Avery
6-3 9-7
Mr. Buchner*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
w.o.
Kreigh Collins*
Charles D.E. Chambers
6-4 6-4
S.T. Nash*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
6-2 7-5
Thomas J. Miller*
Herman S. Leroy
w.o.
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
William B. Collier Jr
6-3 6-3
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
J.P. Morton
6-2 6-2
W.H. Prescott*
Horatio Clarence Boultbee
6-0 6-1
Charles N. Beard*
A.A. Downer
6-2 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
Frank Yeigh McEachren
6-2 6-2
H. Smith*
William L. Bryant
w.o.
Robert Baird*
André Nicholas Joseph Reggio
6-3 4-6 6-3
Stanley P. Henshaw*
Henry Clarence jr Wick
1-6 7-5 9-7
Clifford McCollum Dineen*
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
w.o.
George Olds Wagner*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
w.o.

Round 3
Nathaniel Niles*
Ralph A. Burns
6-2 6-2
Kreigh Collins*
Mr. Buchner
1-6 6-3 6-3
S.T. Nash*
Thomas J. Miller
6-2 6-4
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
6-2 6-3
Charles N. Beard*
W.H. Prescott
6-0 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
H. Smith
6-3 6-1
Robert Baird*
Stanley P. Henshaw
6-1 6-1
George Olds Wagner*
Clifford McCollum Dineen
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Nathaniel Niles*
Kreigh Collins
6-1 6-2
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
S.T. Nash
6-1 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
Charles N. Beard
6-2 6-3
Robert Baird*
George Olds Wagner
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Nathaniel Niles*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
6-4 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
Robert Baird
6-0 4-6 6-4

Final
Nathaniel Niles*
Wallace Johnson
6-4 6-4 2-6 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
G. Howell
J.P. Morton*
Donald E. Carroll
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
Hart G. Jones
William B. Collier Jr*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Wallace Johnson*
Preston Thompson Large Jr
Frank Yeigh McEachren*
B.D. Cutler
Charles N. Beard*
H.F. McLaughlin
A.A. Downer*
A. Richards
W.H. Prescott*
Edwin Philip Fischer
Horatio Clarence Boultbee*
Frederick Lyall Summerhayes
Round 2
Nathaniel Niles*
Sydney L. Smith
Ralph A. Burns*
Harry Eugene Avery
Kreigh Collins*
Charles D.E. Chambers
Mr. Buchner*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
J.P. Morton
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
William B. Collier Jr
S.T. Nash*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
Thomas J. Miller*
Herman S. Leroy
Wallace Johnson*
Frank Yeigh McEachren
H. Smith*
William L. Bryant
Charles N. Beard*
A.A. Downer
W.H. Prescott*
Horatio Clarence Boultbee
Robert Baird*
André Nicholas Joseph Reggio
Stanley P. Henshaw*
Henry Clarence jr Wick
George Olds Wagner*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Clifford McCollum Dineen*
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
Round 3
Nathaniel Niles*
Ralph A. Burns
Kreigh Collins*
Mr. Buchner
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
S.T. Nash*
Thomas J. Miller
Wallace Johnson*
H. Smith
Charles N. Beard*
W.H. Prescott
Robert Baird*
Stanley P. Henshaw
George Olds Wagner*
Clifford McCollum Dineen
Quarterfinals
Nathaniel Niles*
Kreigh Collins
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
S.T. Nash
Wallace Johnson*
Charles N. Beard
Robert Baird*
George Olds Wagner
Semifinals
Nathaniel Niles*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Wallace Johnson*
Robert Baird
Final
Nathaniel Niles*
Wallace Johnson