Niagara International Tournament 1909


General 1909-08-23 - 1909-08-28
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
6
Niagara on the Lake, Queen´s Royal Hotel
Canada

Source Spalding Lawn Tennis Annual


Info Draw: 48



Media


Winner Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles


Players
Robert Patrick Hay Baird
Charles N. Beard
Howard Bissell
C.J. Bridges
William L. Bryant
E.C. Carroll
Donald E. Carroll
Angus Shaw Cassils
G. Coulter
Clifford McCollum Dineen
Tyson Dines Jr
Joseph D. Forbes
John Fortescue Foulkes
H.Finlay French
Reginald Tait Gaunt
George Jenkins Janes
C.H.C. Greentree
Thomas Hammond Hall
T.B. Harrison
Harold Hodge
G. Howell
George Jenkins Janes
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Hart G. Jones
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Preston Thompson Large Jr
George Winthrop Lee
Oliver Tiffany Macklem
Francis J. Marshall
M.H. McGuire
H.F. McLaughlin
Thomas J. Miller
S.T. Nash
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles
John Crosby Neely jr.
Mr. O'Brien
Allan Osborne
Harry F. Pettee
W.H. Prescott
G.S. Reid
Archie Richards
J. Robertson
G.S. Sargeant
J.S. Schreiber
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
R.K. Stafford
Arthur John Veysey
George Olds Wagner
L.T. Winans


Challenge round
Nathaniel William (Nat) Niles*
George Jenkins Janes
6-1 6-1 6-1


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining Players had a bye.

Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
J. Robertson
6-1 6-2
G. Howell*
Allan Osborne
w.o.
Harry F. Pettee*
T.B. Harrison
7-5 6-0
H.F. McLaughlin*
George Winthrop Lee
6-2 2-6 7-5
G. Coulter*
Archie Richards
3-6 6-1 6-4
John Crosby Neely jr.*
R.K. Stafford
6-1 6-1
C.J. Bridges*
Mr. O'Brien
6-4 8-6
George Olds Wagner*
Hart G. Jones
6-4 6-0
Robert Baird*
William L. Bryant
6-0 6-3
Clifford McCollum Dineen*
G.S. Reid
0-6 8-6 6-2
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
L.T. Winans
6-2 6-1
Charles N. Beard*
Arthur John Veysey
7-5 10-8
Joseph D. Forbes*
Preston Thompson Large Jr
w.o.
Angus Shaw Cassils*
Howard Bissell
4-6 6-2 6-4
Donald E. Carroll*
M.H. McGuire
6-0 6-1
H.Finlay French*
J.S. Schreiber
w.o.

Round 2
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
G. Howell
6-1 6-2
Harry F. Pettee*
H.F. McLaughlin
6-2 1-6 6-2
G. Coulter*
John Crosby Neely jr.
6-3 3-6 6-1
C.J. Bridges*
George Olds Wagner
6-0 6-4
W.H. Prescott*
Tyson Dines Jr
6-4 6-3
C.H.C. Greentree*
Wallace Johnson
w.o.
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
Thomas J. Miller
6-2 6-3
S.T. Nash*
Reginald Tait Gaunt
6-4 2-6 8-6
Robert Baird*
Clifford McCollum Dineen
6-2 6-2
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Charles N. Beard
6-1 6-4
Joseph D. Forbes*
Angus Shaw Cassils
6-4 6-2
Donald E. Carroll*
H.Finlay French
6-4 6-1
Harold Hodge*
Oliver Tiffany Macklem
6-4 6-2
John Fortescue Foulkes*
E.C. Carroll
6-0 6-2
Thomas Hammond Hall*
G.S. Sargeant
w.o.
George Jenkins Janes*
Francis J. Marshall
w.o.

Round 3
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Harry F. Pettee
6-3 9-7
G. Coulter*
C.J. Bridges
6-2 4-6 6-3
W.H. Prescott*
C.H.C. Greentree
6-0 6-3
S.T. Nash*
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
11-9 6-3
Robert Baird*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
6-3 6-0
Joseph D. Forbes*
Donald E. Carroll
6-1 6-4
Harold Hodge*
John Fortescue Foulkes
4-6 6-4 6-4
George Jenkins Janes*
Thomas Hammond Hall
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
G. Coulter
w.o.
S.T. Nash*
W.H. Prescott
6-3 3-6 6-3
Robert Baird*
Joseph D. Forbes
6-3 6-4
George Jenkins Janes*
Harold Hodge
6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
S.T. Nash
6-1 6-0
George Jenkins Janes*
Robert Baird
6-3 7-9 6-0

Final
George Jenkins Janes*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh
6-4 6-3 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Robert Baird*
William L. Bryant
Clifford McCollum Dineen*
G.S. Reid
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
L.T. Winans
Charles N. Beard*
Arthur John Veysey
Joseph D. Forbes*
Preston Thompson Large Jr
Angus Shaw Cassils*
Howard Bissell
Donald E. Carroll*
M.H. McGuire
H.Finlay French*
J.S. Schreiber
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
J. Robertson
G. Howell*
Allan Osborne
Harry F. Pettee*
T.B. Harrison
H.F. McLaughlin*
George Winthrop Lee
G. Coulter*
Archie Richards
John Crosby Neely jr.*
R.K. Stafford
C.J. Bridges*
Mr. O'Brien
George Olds Wagner*
Hart G. Jones
Round 2
George Jenkins Janes*
Francis J. Marshall
Thomas Hammond Hall*
G.S. Sargeant
Harold Hodge*
Oliver Tiffany Macklem
John Fortescue Foulkes*
E.C. Carroll
Robert Baird*
Clifford McCollum Dineen
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover*
Charles N. Beard
Joseph D. Forbes*
Angus Shaw Cassils
Donald E. Carroll*
H.Finlay French
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
G. Howell
Harry F. Pettee*
H.F. McLaughlin
G. Coulter*
John Crosby Neely jr.
C.J. Bridges*
George Olds Wagner
S.T. Nash*
Reginald Tait Gaunt
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner*
Thomas J. Miller
W.H. Prescott*
Tyson Dines Jr
C.H.C. Greentree*
Wallace Johnson
Round 3
George Jenkins Janes*
Thomas Hammond Hall
Harold Hodge*
John Fortescue Foulkes
Robert Baird*
Harold Donly (Harry) Kirkover
Joseph D. Forbes*
Donald E. Carroll
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
Harry F. Pettee
G. Coulter*
C.J. Bridges
S.T. Nash*
Charles Gordon (Gordon) Spanner
W.H. Prescott*
C.H.C. Greentree
Quarterfinals
George Jenkins Janes*
Harold Hodge
Robert Baird*
Joseph D. Forbes
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
G. Coulter
S.T. Nash*
W.H. Prescott
Semifinals
George Jenkins Janes*
Robert Baird
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh*
S.T. Nash
Final
George Jenkins Janes*
Simpson McCullough Sinsabaugh