Queens Club Tournament 1959
General 1959-06-15 - 1959-06-20
ATP
Grass
6
London, Queen's Club
England
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Ramanathan Krishnan
Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Alberto Arilla
Alan E.G. Bailey
Glenn Noble Bassett
Adrian Bey
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Barry R. Butcher
Chen Hua Chu
Pierre Darmon
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Roy Stanley Emerson
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Malcolm Fox
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Alberto Arilla
Alan E.G. Bailey
Glenn Noble Bassett
Adrian Bey
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Barry R. Butcher
Chen Hua Chu
Pierre Darmon
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Roy Stanley Emerson
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Malcolm Fox
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Frank Gorman
Jean Noel Grinda
John (Cookie) Hammill
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Warren F. Jacques
Mirek Kizlink
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Barry Bruce MacKay
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Fu Chi Mei
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Frank Gorman
Jean Noel Grinda
John (Cookie) Hammill
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Warren F. Jacques
Mirek Kizlink
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Barry Bruce MacKay
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Antonio Martinez Daniel
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
Fu Chi Mei
Jean Claude Molinari
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Kurt Nielsen
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Mark Anthony Otway
Andrei Nikolayevich Potanin
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
Darrell H. Shaw
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Paul A. Willey
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Kurt Nielsen
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Mark Anthony Otway
Andrei Nikolayevich Potanin
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Robin F. Sanders
Manuel Martinez Santana
Darrell H. Shaw
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Paul A. Willey
Rounds
Round 1
Andrei Potanin*
Mirek Kizlink
Mirek Kizlink
6-4
6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
3-6
6-2
6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
3-6
7-5
7-5
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
9-7
6-4
Alan E.G. Bailey*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-4
6-1
Lew Gerrard*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
6-3
9-7
Frank Gorman*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
6-2
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
4-6
8-6
6-3
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
6-4
6-1
Billy Knight*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
9-7
9-7
Kurt Nielsen*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
4-6
7-5
6-1
Barry MacKay*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
6-4
6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-4
6-1
Fu Chi Mei*
Darrell H. Shaw
Darrell H. Shaw
4-6
6-4
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
6-2
6-2
John H. Maloney*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-1
6-2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
6-8
6-4
6-4
Manuel Santana*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
8-6
11-9
Robin F. Sanders*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
6-2
3-6
6-4
Alberto Arilla*
Chen Hua Chu
Chen Hua Chu
6-2
3-6
6-4
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4
4-6
7-5
Ken Fletcher*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-4
4-6
8-6
Round 2
Alex Olmedo*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
2-6
6-3
6-4
Neale Fraser*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
w.o.
Pierre Darmon*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
5-7
6-0
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Fu Chi Mei
Fu Chi Mei
6-2
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
4-6
6-2
6-2
Billy Knight*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
6-1
6-1
Roy Emerson*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
w.o.
Barry MacKay*
Andrei Potanin
Andrei Potanin
6-3
6-1
Frank Gorman*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-3
5-7
6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
3-6
6-0
Lew Gerrard*
Alberto Arilla
Alberto Arilla
9-7
4-6
6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
7-5
4-6
6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
6-3
4-6
6-1
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
6-4
6-2
Robin F. Sanders*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-4
6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
10-8
6-4
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
6-2
6-1
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-3
7-9
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
6-4
7-5
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
6-4
6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
3-6
7-5
Barry MacKay*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
13-11
3-6
9-7
Frank Gorman*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
14-12
6-3
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
6-1
7-5
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
0-6
6-1
6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-3
6-4
Frank Gorman*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
4-6
6-2
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
12-10
6-2
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
6-4
6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
8-6
6-1
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Kurt Nielsen*
John (Cookie) Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
Manuel Santana*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
A. Rodney Mandelstam
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Trevor Fancutt
Trevor Fancutt
Alan E.G. Bailey*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Roy Emerson*
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
Harrison N. (Mickey) Bowes
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Mark Otway
Mark Otway
Fu Chi Mei*
Darrell H. Shaw
Darrell H. Shaw
Billy Knight*
Chuck McKinley
Chuck McKinley
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Willem Maris
Willem Maris
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Adrian Bey
Adrian Bey
Torben Ulrich*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Robin F. Sanders*
Antonio Martinez
Antonio Martinez
Ken Fletcher*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Frank Gorman*
Paul A. Willey
Paul A. Willey
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Rod Laver
Rod Laver
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
John H. Maloney*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Barry MacKay*
Warren F. Jacques
Warren F. Jacques
Andrei Potanin*
Mirek Kizlink
Mirek Kizlink
Lew Gerrard*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Alberto Arilla*
Chen Hua Chu
Chen Hua Chu
Round 2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jorgen Ulrich
Kurt Nielsen*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Alan E.G. Bailey
Roy Emerson*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
Alex Olmedo*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Pierre Darmon*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Fu Chi Mei
Fu Chi Mei
Billy Knight*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Neale Fraser*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Robin F. Sanders*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Frank Gorman*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
Barry MacKay*
Andrei Potanin
Andrei Potanin
Lew Gerrard*
Alberto Arilla
Alberto Arilla
Round 3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Alex Olmedo*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Neale Fraser*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Frank Gorman*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Barry MacKay*
Lew Gerrard
Lew Gerrard
Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Alex Olmedo*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Neale Fraser*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
Frank Gorman*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Neale Fraser*
Frank Gorman
Frank Gorman
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser