Queens Club Tournament 1907
General 1907-06-17 - 1907-06-24
ATP
Grass
5
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England
Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 28/6/1907
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Sydney Harman Adams
Walter Scott Andrews
G.R. Bennett
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Ernest Robert Ireland Blackburne
Conway William Blackwood Price
Reverend Edmund Keith Blundell
F. Chesterton
George Coulson
Percival May Davson
Stanley Norwood Doust
Walter Scott Andrews
G.R. Bennett
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Ernest Robert Ireland Blackburne
Conway William Blackwood Price
Reverend Edmund Keith Blundell
F. Chesterton
George Coulson
Percival May Davson
Stanley Norwood Doust
Douglas Saint John Duke
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Ernest Godfree
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Oscar Kreuzer
Francis Gordon Lowe
A.J. Malcolm
Roderick James McNair
Henry Pollard
Lionel Hunter Escombe
Ernest Godfree
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Oscar Kreuzer
Francis Gordon Lowe
A.J. Malcolm
Roderick James McNair
Henry Pollard
Major Josiah George Ritchie
F.L. Shelton
E.P. Stebbing
E.T. Thurston
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
G.B. Vernon
Curt von Wessely
J.B. Ward
Eustace Evans White
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
F.L. Shelton
E.P. Stebbing
E.T. Thurston
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
G.B. Vernon
Curt von Wessely
J.B. Ward
Eustace Evans White
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Rounds
Round 1
Sydney Adams*
George Coulson
George Coulson
6-3
6-3
6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
6-4
6-3
6-2
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl*
Ernest Blackburne
Ernest Blackburne
6-2
6-0
6-1
Gordon Lowe*
Reverend Edmund Keith Blundell
Reverend Edmund Keith Blundell
6-2
10-8
6-3
Roderick McNair*
F.L. Shelton
F.L. Shelton
6-2
6-4
6-1
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Eustace Evans White
Eustace Evans White
6-3
7-5
6-4
G.B. Vernon*
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
4-6
6-0
6-4
7-5
J.B. Ward*
G.R. Bennett
G.R. Bennett
1-6
6-1
6-2
6-3
Oscar Kreuzer*
Walter Scott Andrews
Walter Scott Andrews
6-4
6-1
6-1
E.T. Thurston*
Ernest Godfree
Ernest Godfree
6-4
6-2
6-2
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
F. Chesterton
F. Chesterton
6-2
6-2
6-2
Tony Wilding*
Douglas Saint John Duke
Douglas Saint John Duke
6-0
6-1
6-1
A.J. Malcolm*
E.P. Stebbing
E.P. Stebbing
6-2
6-1
6-0
Curt von Wessely*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
w.o.
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
7-5
6-3
6-2
Henry Pollard*
Conway William Blackwood Price
Conway William Blackwood Price
6-1
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney Adams
Sydney Adams
7-5
6-1
8-6
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
2-6
6-3
6-0
6-1
Roderick McNair*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-1
6-4
6-3
J.B. Ward*
G.B. Vernon
G.B. Vernon
8-6
6-3
6-4
Oscar Kreuzer*
E.T. Thurston
E.T. Thurston
6-8
6-2
6-3
6-3
Tony Wilding*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-4
6-3
6-4
Curt von Wessely*
A.J. Malcolm
A.J. Malcolm
6-2
6-0
6-1
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
6-4
6-0
3-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
6-2
6-2
6-3
Roderick McNair*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
7-5
7-5
2-1
ret.
Tony Wilding*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
4-6
6-1
6-0
8-6
Curt von Wessely*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
6-8
8-6
3-6
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-4
6-2
6-1
Tony Wilding*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
6-0
6-2
6-4
Final
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-2
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Wilding*
Douglas Saint John Duke
Douglas Saint John Duke
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg*
F. Chesterton
F. Chesterton
Oscar Kreuzer*
Walter Scott Andrews
Walter Scott Andrews
E.T. Thurston*
Ernest Godfree
Ernest Godfree
Curt von Wessely*
Stanley Doust
Stanley Doust
A.J. Malcolm*
E.P. Stebbing
E.P. Stebbing
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Lionel Escombe
Lionel Escombe
Henry Pollard*
Conway William Blackwood Price
Conway William Blackwood Price
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
Sydney Adams*
George Coulson
George Coulson
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl*
Ernest Blackburne
Ernest Blackburne
Gordon Lowe*
Reverend Edmund Keith Blundell
Reverend Edmund Keith Blundell
Roderick McNair*
F.L. Shelton
F.L. Shelton
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
Eustace Evans White
Eustace Evans White
J.B. Ward*
G.R. Bennett
G.R. Bennett
G.B. Vernon*
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
Oscar Kreuzer*
E.T. Thurston
E.T. Thurston
Curt von Wessely*
A.J. Malcolm
A.J. Malcolm
Alfred Leonard Bentley*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney Adams
Sydney Adams
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
Roderick McNair*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
J.B. Ward*
G.B. Vernon
G.B. Vernon
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
Curt von Wessely*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Rudolf (Rolf) Kinzl
Roderick McNair*
J.B. Ward
J.B. Ward
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Curt von Wessely
Curt von Wessely
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
Final
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie