Championships of Berlin 1930


General 1930-06-02 - 1930-06-09
Amateur
Clay
6
Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club
Germany

Source Ayres 1931/Tennis und Golf


Info Draw: 46



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Johann Philip Buss
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Will Ehrenreich
Herbert Eichner
Friedrich Frenz
Otto Froitzheim
Kurt Fromlowitz
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Werner Heinrich Hauss
Louis Heine
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
Ferdinand Henkel
Hans Heydenreich
Gustav Jaenecke
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Walter Knüppel
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Pierre Henri Landry
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Ludwig Lorenz
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Werner Menzel
Nicolae Mishu
Dr.Herbert Nitsche
Eberhard Pachaly
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Günther Rahn
Heinz Remmert
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Harry Schwenker
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Édouard Albert Thurneyssen
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Anatol Tomilin
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Bela Von Kehrling
Peter Witkowski
Adalbert Wolff
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
Martin E. Zander


Rounds
Preliminary Round

The remaining players had a bye.

Bill Tilden*
Anatol Tomilin
6-1 6-0
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
5-7 8-6 6-0
Feodor (Feo) Hartz*
Ferdinand Henkel
w.o.
Hans Heydenreich*
Peter Witkowski
6-2 8-6
Werner Heinrich Hauss*
Dr.Herbert Nitsche
6-1 4-6 6-0
Adalbert Wolff*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
w.o.
Martin E. Zander*
Walter Knüppel
6-0 6-1
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Werner Menzel
7-5 6-3
Georges Glasser*
Gustav Jaenecke
6-3 6-4
Nicolae Mishu*
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
6-2 5-7 9-7
Eberhard Pachaly*
Otto Froitzheim
w.o.
Harry Schwenker*
Herbert Eichner
6-2 4-6 6-4
Günther Rahn*
Pierre Henri Landry
w.o.
Louis Haensch*
Will Ehrenreich
4-6 6-3 6-2

Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-3 7-5
Hans Heydenreich*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
6-3 3-6 6-4
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Werner Heinrich Hauss
6-1 6-4
Martin E. Zander*
Adalbert Wolff
6-3 6-3
Edouard Thurneyssen*
Friedrich Frenz
1-6 6-3 6-2
Kurt Fromlowitz*
Gottfried von Cramm
w.o.
Ludwig von Salm*
Louis Heine
w.o.
Roderich Menzel*
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
2-6 6-3 6-0
Bela Von Kehrling*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-4 6-1
Nicolae Mishu*
Georges Glasser
6-4 7-5
Eberhard Pachaly*
Harry Schwenker
6-3 6-4
Louis Haensch*
Günther Rahn
4-6 6-0 6-4
Johann Philip Buss*
Erik Worm
w.o.
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt*
Ludwig Lorenz
6-3 6-4
Friedrich Rohrer*
Heinz Remmert
1-6 6-4 6-4
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Herbert Tubben
6-4 6-3

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Hans Heydenreich
7-5 6-2
Martin E. Zander*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-2 6-4
Edouard Thurneyssen*
Kurt Fromlowitz
6-1 1-6 10-8
Roderich Menzel*
Ludwig von Salm
4-6 ret.
Bela Von Kehrling*
Nicolae Mishu
6-0 6-4
Louis Haensch*
Eberhard Pachaly
6-2 6-1
Johann Philip Buss*
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
6-3 6-4
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Friedrich Rohrer
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Roderich Menzel*
Edouard Thurneyssen
6-0 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Martin E. Zander
9-7 6-0
Bela Von Kehrling*
Louis Haensch
6-3 6-1
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Johann Philip Buss
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Roderich Menzel
6-3 6-4 6-0
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-4 6-3 6-4

Final
Bill Tilden*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
7-5 8-6 1-6 7-5


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Bill Tilden*
Anatol Tomilin
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Hans Heydenreich*
Peter Witkowski
Feodor (Feo) Hartz*
Ferdinand Henkel
Martin E. Zander*
Walter Knüppel
Adalbert Wolff*
Dr Conrad Kupsch
Werner Heinrich Hauss*
Dr.Herbert Nitsche
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Werner Menzel
Nicolae Mishu*
Dr. Ludmar Heitmann
Georges Glasser*
Gustav Jaenecke
Louis Haensch*
Will Ehrenreich
Günther Rahn*
Pierre Henri Landry
Eberhard Pachaly*
Otto Froitzheim
Harry Schwenker*
Herbert Eichner
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Hans Heydenreich*
Feodor (Feo) Hartz
Martin E. Zander*
Adalbert Wolff
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Werner Heinrich Hauss
Roderich Menzel*
Willy Brauer (Bräuer)
Ludwig von Salm*
Louis Heine
Edouard Thurneyssen*
Friedrich Frenz
Kurt Fromlowitz*
Gottfried von Cramm
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Herbert Tubben
Friedrich Rohrer*
Heinz Remmert
Johann Philip Buss*
Erik Worm
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt*
Ludwig Lorenz
Bela Von Kehrling*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Nicolae Mishu*
Georges Glasser
Louis Haensch*
Günther Rahn
Eberhard Pachaly*
Harry Schwenker
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Hans Heydenreich
Martin E. Zander*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Roderich Menzel*
Ludwig von Salm
Edouard Thurneyssen*
Kurt Fromlowitz
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Friedrich Rohrer
Johann Philip Buss*
Hans-Georg Lindenstaedt
Bela Von Kehrling*
Nicolae Mishu
Louis Haensch*
Eberhard Pachaly
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Martin E. Zander
Roderich Menzel*
Edouard Thurneyssen
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Johann Philip Buss
Bela Von Kehrling*
Louis Haensch
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Roderich Menzel
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Bela Von Kehrling
Final
Bill Tilden*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn