South of France Championships 1930


General 1930-02-10 - 1930-02-17
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice
France

Source Ayres 1931, Lawn Tennis and Badminton, Tennis Sports


Report Mens doubles final: Coen/Tilden - Rogers/Worm
6–0 3–6 7–5 6–3



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Tamino Abe
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
Nikola Antolković
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
Nicois Bernheim
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Mr. Champavere
Mr. Chastel
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) Cooper
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Mr. Daveny
James De Martino
Giorgio De Stefani
Fritz Eugene Dixon
Henry Drake Brockman
Major Drake Brockman
Mr. Dugdale Moore
F.F. Fogg
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Mr. Gaudfield
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
Gérard Herbaux
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Mr. Jacobee
Robert Jourde
Mr. Keiller
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Mr. Lallier
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
G. MacDowell
Mr. Mirkine
Mr. Mogin
Georgios Nikolaides
Eric Conrad Peters
Alexander P. Petrocochino
P. Renard
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
R. Rosselli
Captain Russell Brown
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Hira-Lal Soni
Mikhail Nikolayevich Sumarokov-Elston
Keishi Tanaka
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Baron N. Vay
Kay Warden
Dr. A. Warden
Noel Reginald Curtis Wilson
Georgios Zafiropoulos


Rounds
Round 1
Tamino Abe*
James De Martino
10-8 6-2 6-4
Georgios Nikolaides*
Mr. Keiller
6-1 6-3 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Fritz Eugene Dixon
6-3 6-4 7-5
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Mogin
6-1 6-1 6-2
Mr. Lallier*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
6-1 7-5 4-6 6-4
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Daveny
6-2 6-3 6-0
Rene Gallepe*
Baron N. Vay
8-6 6-4 6-3
Robert Jourde*
Charles Hope
6-4 7-5 2-6 6-4
Eric Peters*
Nicois Bernheim
6-2 6-2 6-1
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
0-6 3-6 6-3 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Mr. Mirkine
6-0 6-1 6-1
R. Rosselli*
Mr. Chastel
6-3 4-6 6-1 6-8 6-1
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Alexander P. Petrocochino
6-1 6-0 6-0
Hira-Lal Soni*
Mr. Gaudfield
6-1 6-2 6-2
Jacques Arago*
Dr. A. Warden
6-4 7-9 3-6 6-3 6-4
Wilbur Coen*
Kay Warden
6-2 6-4 6-4
P. Renard*
Guy Cooper
6-1 6-3 6-1
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Gérard Herbaux
6-3 8-6 12-10
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
4-6 7-5 6-2 7-5
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
Mr. Jacobee
6-1 6-1 6-1
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
F.F. Fogg
6-3 6-0 6-2
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
Captain Russell Brown
6-3 6-2 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Major Drake Brockman
6-1 6-0 6-0
G. MacDowell*
Henry Drake Brockman
6-1 6-0 6-0

Round 2
Tamino Abe*
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
7-5 6-1 6-4
P. Renard*
R. Rosselli
3-6 9-7 6-4 3-6 6-3
Georgios Nikolaides*
Keishi Tanaka
6-2 4-6 6-4 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Noel Reginald Curtis Wilson
6-1 6-0 6-1
Mr. Lallier*
Jan Kozeluh
w.o.
Vladimir Landau*
Nikola Antolković
6-2 6-0 6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
G. MacDowell
6-2 6-0 6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Robert Jourde
6-2 6-2 6-4
Eric Peters*
Alain Gerbault
6-3 3-2 ret.
Rene Gallepe*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
3-6 6-0 6-1 2-6 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Champavere
6-3 6-2 6-2
Hira-Lal Soni*
Jacques Arago
2-6 9-7 7-5 6-4
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-2 6-1 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-2 6-0 6-0
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
6-3 6-4 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Edmond Lotan
6-0 6-1 6-2

Round 3
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Lallier
6-2 6-0 6-0
Eric Peters*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
7-5 2-6 6-4 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
Brame Hillyard
6-4 6-2 6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Georgios Nikolaides
9-7 6-1 2-6 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Tamino Abe
5-7 1-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
Hira-Lal Soni*
P. Renard
7-9 4-6 9-7 8-6 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Rene Gallepe
6-0 6-1 6-0
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
6-4 4-6 6-2 1-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Hira-Lal Soni
6-4 6-0 6-2
Eric Peters*
Charles Aeschlimann
1-6 7-9 7-5
Giorgio De Stefani*
Wilbur Coen
5-7 6-3 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Vladimir Landau
5-7 2-6 7-5 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Eric Peters
4-6 2-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-0 6-2 4-6 6-4

Final
Bill Tilden*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
4-6 8-6 6-1 4-6 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Rene Gallepe*
Baron N. Vay
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston*
Alexander P. Petrocochino
Hira-Lal Soni*
Mr. Gaudfield
Jacques Arago*
Dr. A. Warden
P. Renard*
Guy Cooper
R. Rosselli*
Mr. Chastel
Eric Peters*
Nicois Bernheim
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Gérard Herbaux
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Lucio C. Savorgnan
Charles Aeschlimann*
Fritz Eugene Dixon
Tamino Abe*
James De Martino
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Major Drake Brockman
Fernand d' Ainvelle*
F.F. Fogg
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
Captain Russell Brown
Georgios Zafiropoulos*
Mr. Jacobee
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Daveny
Mr. Lallier*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
Giorgio De Stefani*
Mr. Mirkine
G. MacDowell*
Henry Drake Brockman
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Mogin
Wilbur Coen*
Kay Warden
Robert Jourde*
Charles Hope
Georgios Nikolaides*
Mr. Keiller
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Edmond Lotan
Rene Gallepe*
Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston
Hira-Lal Soni*
Jacques Arago
P. Renard*
R. Rosselli
Eric Peters*
Alain Gerbault
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Charles Aeschlimann*
Noel Reginald Curtis Wilson
Tamino Abe*
Eduard Georg (Buby) Aidinyan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
G. Valentine (Val) Gress*
Georgios Zafiropoulos
Vladimir Landau*
Nikola Antolković
Mr. Lallier*
Jan Kozeluh
Giorgio De Stefani*
G. MacDowell
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Champavere
Wilbur Coen*
Robert Jourde
Georgios Nikolaides*
Keishi Tanaka
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Rene Gallepe
Hira-Lal Soni*
P. Renard
Eric Peters*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Charles Aeschlimann*
Tamino Abe
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
G. Valentine (Val) Gress
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Lallier
Giorgio De Stefani*
Brame Hillyard
Wilbur Coen*
Georgios Nikolaides
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Hira-Lal Soni
Eric Peters*
Charles Aeschlimann
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Vladimir Landau
Giorgio De Stefani*
Wilbur Coen
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Eric Peters
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Giorgio De Stefani
Final
Bill Tilden*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers