Roland Garros 1931


General 1931-05-17 - 1931-05-31
Grandslam
Clay
7
Paris, Roland Garros
France

Source http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/hommes1931_en.pdf



Media


Winner Jean Laurent Robert Borotra


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Pierre Henri Maurice Albarran
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
André (Adrien) Aron
Herman W. Artens
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Jean Augustin
Henry William (Bunny) Austin
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Alain Bernard
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jacques Jean Georges Eugène Bonte
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Hector Chiesa
Ian Glen Collins
Maxime (Max) Combemale
Roger Marie Robert Danet
René de Buzelet
Jean De Macedo
Gino De Martino
Oscar Elio Lorenzo De Minerbi
Giorgio De Stefani
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Emil Gabori (Gábori) (Gabrowitz)
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger George
Louis Géraud
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Grandguillot
Maxime Guillemot
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Jack Montagu Hillyard
George Patrick (Pat) Hughes
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
Minoru Kawachi
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Vernon Gordon (Bob) Kirby
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Franjo Kukuljevic
Pierre Henri Landry
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Édouard Armand David Leven
George Martin Lott
B.C. Lowe
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Nicolas Magaloff
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
André Merlin
Nicolae Mishu
dr. Jiri Novotny
John Sheldon Olliff
Frederick John (Fred) Perry
André Piel
Louis Bosman Raymond
Jean Rimet
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Sergei Rodzianko
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Jiro Satoh
Hyotare Satoh
Franjo Schaffer (Schäffer)
Ahmed Shukry
Jacques Siguier
Ranbir Singh
Francois Terrier
Édouard Albert Thurneyssen
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
Nguyen (Nguyễn) van Chim (văn Chim)
Huyuh Van Giao
John William Van Ryn
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm
Bela Von Kehrling
Loutfalla Wahid
Edgar Ward
Martin E. Zander


Rounds
Round 1
André (Adrien) Aron*
Ranbir Singh
6-0 6-0 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
Pierre Albarran
w.o.
John Olliff*
Jacques Bonte
6-0 6-0 6-1
Hyotare Satoh*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
6-2 6-2 6-4
René de Buzelet*
dr. Jiri Novotny
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Fred Perry*
Louis Géraud
w.o.
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Franjo Schaffer
w.o.
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
w.o.
Marcel Bernard*
Ahmed Shukry
6-1 6-1 6-1
Giorgio De Stefani*
Francois Terrier
7-5 6-3 7-5
Charles Aeschlimann*
Jacques Arago
6-3 7-9 7-5 6-3
Minoru Kawachi*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-3 4-6 6-1 6-0
Rene Gallepe*
Ludwig von Salm
6-1 7-5 6-2
Alain Bernard*
Loutfalla Wahid
7-5 6-4 6-4
Raymond Rodel*
Jack Hillyard
6-4 6-2 6-0
Alain Gerbault*
Édouard Leven
6-3 6-1 4-6 2-6 1-1 ret.
Roderich Menzel*
Jean De Macedo
9-7 6-4 6-3
André Merlin*
Nicolae Mishu
4-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
Emil Gabori*
Jacques Siguier
6-1 6-0 -64
André Martin-Legeay*
Huyuh Van Giao
w.o.
John Van Ryn*
Roger Vieillard
8-6- 6-3 6-3
Pierre Grandguillot*
Roger Danet
6-2 6-1 6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
B.C. Lowe
6-3 6-3 6-0
Gino De Martino*
Edouard Thurneyssen
6-3 6-4 8-6
Jiro Satoh*
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
6-0 6-0 6-3

Round 2
George Lott*
André Piel
6-1 6-2 9-7
Charles Kingsley*
Nicolas Magaloff
3-6 6-8 6-4 6-0 6-3
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Franjo Kukuljevic
w.o.
Gottfried von Cramm*
Maxime Guillemot
5-7 6-4 6-4 6-3
Vernon Kirby*
Hector Chiesa
w.o.
Oscar De Minerbi*
Leonce Aslangul
6-2 2-6 6-0 7-5
Pat Hughes*
Pierre Joba
6-0 6-0 6-2
Paul Féret*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-0 8-6 6-2
Christian Boussus*
Edgar Ward
w.o.
Norman Farquharson*
André (Adrien) Aron
w.o.
Hyotare Satoh*
René de Buzelet
6-2 6-3 7-9 6-4
Fred Perry*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
6-0 6-3 6-3
Marcel Bernard*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-2 5-7 6-8 6-2 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4 6-1 6-3
Minoru Kawachi*
Rene Gallepe
6-2 6-4 6-4
Alain Bernard*
Raymond Rodel
4-6 6-1 8-6 ret.
Roderich Menzel*
Alain Gerbault
6-3 6-1 6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
John Olliff
4-6 2-6 6-1 6-0 8-6
André Merlin*
Emil Gabori
6-3 6-1 7-9 8-6
John Van Ryn*
André Martin-Legeay
6-3 6-2 7-5
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Grandguillot
4-6 4-6 6-2 6-1 6-2
Jiro Satoh*
Gino De Martino
6-0 6-0 6-3
Martin E. Zander*
Georges Glasser
w.o.
Bunny Austin*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
6-1 6-1 6-4
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-3 6-2 6-3
Louis Raymond*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
6-1 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jean Lesueur*
Sergei Rodzianko
6-2 7-5 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jean Augustin
13-11 6-1 6-1
Roger George*
Louis Haensch
6-4 1-6 6-2 6-4
Herman W. Artens*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
8-6 6-1 2-6 0-6 6-4
Ian Collins*
Jean Rimet
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jean Borotra*
Nguyen van Chim
6-4 6-3 6-3

Round 3
George Lott*
Charles Kingsley
6-0 6-1 6-4
Gottfried von Cramm*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
8-6 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-4
Vernon Kirby*
Oscar De Minerbi
2-6 6-4 6-1 5-7 6-1
Pat Hughes*
Paul Féret
8-6 8-10 2-6 7-5 6-1
Christian Boussus*
Norman Farquharson
6-2 6-2 2-6 6-3
Hyotare Satoh*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-3 6-4 1-6 6-1
Fred Perry*
Marcel Bernard
6-4 6-1 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Minoru Kawachi
6-3 6-1 6-2
Roderich Menzel*
Alain Bernard
6-4 6-2 6-2
John Van Ryn*
André Merlin
4-6 8-6 6-1 6-2
Jiro Satoh*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-0 6-1 9-7
Martin E. Zander*
Bunny Austin
w.o.
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Louis Raymond
7-5 4-6 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
w.o.
Herman W. Artens*
Roger George
3-6 6-0 2-6 6-1 8-6
Jean Borotra*
Ian Collins
6-4 7-5 8-6

Round 4
George Lott*
Gottfried von Cramm
6-3 6-1 6-0
Pat Hughes*
Vernon Kirby
6-1 6-4 6-2
Christian Boussus*
Hyotare Satoh
4-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Fred Perry
6-3 6-4 5-7 7-5
John Van Ryn*
Roderich Menzel
6-2 3-6 6-1 6-2
Jiro Satoh*
Martin E. Zander
6-2 6-3 8-6
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jean Lesueur
6-1 6-4 1-6 1-6 6-4
Jean Borotra*
Herman W. Artens
6-8 7-5 6-0 6-4

Quarterfinals
Pat Hughes*
George Lott
3-6 4-6 6-2 6-2 6-4
Christian Boussus*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-4 6-3 3-6 2-6 9-7
Jiro Satoh*
John Van Ryn
8-6 1-6 2-6 6-4 6-3
Jean Borotra*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-2 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Pat Hughes
6-1 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jean Borotra*
Jiro Satoh
10-8 2-6 5-7 6-2 6-1

Final
Jean Borotra*
Christian Boussus
2-6 6-4 7-5 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jiro Satoh*
Luis Torralva-Ponsa
Gino De Martino*
Edouard Thurneyssen
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
B.C. Lowe
Pierre Grandguillot*
Roger Danet
John Van Ryn*
Roger Vieillard
André Martin-Legeay*
Huyuh Van Giao
André Merlin*
Nicolae Mishu
Emil Gabori*
Jacques Siguier
Roderich Menzel*
Jean De Macedo
Alain Gerbault*
Édouard Leven
Alain Bernard*
Loutfalla Wahid
Raymond Rodel*
Jack Hillyard
André (Adrien) Aron*
Ranbir Singh
Hyotare Satoh*
Maxime (Max) Combemale
René de Buzelet*
dr. Jiri Novotny
Bela Von Kehrling*
Pierre Albarran
John Olliff*
Jacques Bonte
Giorgio De Stefani*
Francois Terrier
Charles Aeschlimann*
Jacques Arago
Minoru Kawachi*
Pierre Henri Landry
Rene Gallepe*
Ludwig von Salm
Fred Perry*
Louis Géraud
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Franjo Schaffer
Marcel Bernard*
Ahmed Shukry
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Round 2
Jean Borotra*
Nguyen van Chim
Ian Collins*
Jean Rimet
Herman W. Artens*
Domingo José Torralva-Ponsa
Roger George*
Louis Haensch
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Louis Raymond*
Jean-Pierre (Jean) Samazeuilh
Jean Lesueur*
Sergei Rodzianko
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jean Augustin
Jiro Satoh*
Gino De Martino
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Grandguillot
Martin E. Zander*
Georges Glasser
Bunny Austin*
Denys Hippolyte Marie Laurent
John Van Ryn*
André Martin-Legeay
André Merlin*
Emil Gabori
Roderich Menzel*
Alain Gerbault
Alain Bernard*
Raymond Rodel
Christian Boussus*
Edgar Ward
Norman Farquharson*
André (Adrien) Aron
Hyotare Satoh*
René de Buzelet
Bela Von Kehrling*
John Olliff
Giorgio De Stefani*
Charles Aeschlimann
Minoru Kawachi*
Rene Gallepe
Fred Perry*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Marcel Bernard*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Pat Hughes*
Pierre Joba
Paul Féret*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Vernon Kirby*
Hector Chiesa
Oscar De Minerbi*
Leonce Aslangul
George Lott*
André Piel
Charles Kingsley*
Nicolas Magaloff
Gottfried von Cramm*
Maxime Guillemot
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Round 3
Jean Borotra*
Ian Collins
Herman W. Artens*
Roger George
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Louis Raymond
Jean Lesueur*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Jiro Satoh*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Martin E. Zander*
Bunny Austin
John Van Ryn*
André Merlin
Roderich Menzel*
Alain Bernard
Christian Boussus*
Norman Farquharson
Hyotare Satoh*
Bela Von Kehrling
Giorgio De Stefani*
Minoru Kawachi
Fred Perry*
Marcel Bernard
Pat Hughes*
Paul Féret
Vernon Kirby*
Oscar De Minerbi
George Lott*
Charles Kingsley
Gottfried von Cramm*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Round 4
Jean Borotra*
Herman W. Artens
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jean Lesueur
Jiro Satoh*
Martin E. Zander
John Van Ryn*
Roderich Menzel
Christian Boussus*
Hyotare Satoh
Giorgio De Stefani*
Fred Perry
Pat Hughes*
Vernon Kirby
George Lott*
Gottfried von Cramm
Quarterfinals
Jean Borotra*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jiro Satoh*
John Van Ryn
Christian Boussus*
Giorgio De Stefani
Pat Hughes*
George Lott
Semifinals
Jean Borotra*
Jiro Satoh
Christian Boussus*
Pat Hughes
Final
Jean Borotra*
Christian Boussus