Middlesex Championships 1901
General 1901-06-03 - 1901-06-08
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Chiswick park, London
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Croquet
Media
Winner Turketil George Pearson Greville
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Arthur Westlake Andrews
A.S. Bradley
Harold John Burkill
Francis (Frank) Carter
B. Deecie
J. Deecie
Charles Percy Dixon
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Charles Edward Finlason
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Arthur Westlake Andrews
A.S. Bradley
Harold John Burkill
Francis (Frank) Carter
B. Deecie
J. Deecie
Charles Percy Dixon
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles James Glenny
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Harold Segerson Mahony
Brame Hillyard
John Carlton Hunting
Alfred F. Langley
Arthur Walter Lavy
B.R. Lunt
Hugh Marley
J.F. Martin
E.H. Meaden
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Harold Segerson Mahony
Brame Hillyard
John Carlton Hunting
Alfred F. Langley
Arthur Walter Lavy
B.R. Lunt
Hugh Marley
J.F. Martin
E.H. Meaden
L. Mossop
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Henry Pollard
Charles Richard Delabere Pritchett
David Harry Rutherglen
E.S. Salmon
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Edward Yatman
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Henry Pollard
Charles Richard Delabere Pritchett
David Harry Rutherglen
E.S. Salmon
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Edward Yatman
Challenge round
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
7-5
6-1
4-6
6-3
Rounds
Round 1
Alfred F. Langley*
Francis (Frank) Carter
Francis (Frank) Carter
6-4
6-3
Charles Edward Finlason*
John Carlton Hunting
John Carlton Hunting
6-1
9-7
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
B.R. Lunt
B.R. Lunt
w.o.
E.H. Meaden*
Harold John Burkill
Harold John Burkill
6-1
6-4
Arthur Westlake Andrews*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
6-3
3-0
ret.
Charles Dixon*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
6-1
10-8
Arthur Walter Lavy*
A.S. Bradley
A.S. Bradley
9-7
6-2
Hugh Marley*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-1
6-2
E.S. Salmon*
L. Mossop
L. Mossop
7-5
6-4
J.F. Martin*
B. Deecie
B. Deecie
w.o.
Henry Pollard*
David Harry Rutherglen
David Harry Rutherglen
2-6
6-0
6-3
Charles James Glenny*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
2-6
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Pritchett
Charles Pritchett
6-1
6-2
Charles Edward Finlason*
Alfred F. Langley
Alfred F. Langley
6-1
6-0
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
E.H. Meaden
E.H. Meaden
6-3
6-4
Charles Dixon*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur Westlake Andrews
11-9
6-3
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
J. Deecie
J. Deecie
w.o.
Hugh Marley*
Arthur Walter Lavy
Arthur Walter Lavy
6-2
6-4
E.S. Salmon*
J.F. Martin
J.F. Martin
6-2
4-6
6-3
Charles James Glenny*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
6-3
6-4
Charles Dixon*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
4-6
6-2
6-1
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
4-6
6-4
6-2
Charles James Glenny*
E.S. Salmon
E.S. Salmon
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
6-2
7-5
Charles James Glenny*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-4
6-1
Final
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles James Glenny
Charles James Glenny
6-0
6-4
2-6
3-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Edward Finlason*
John Carlton Hunting
John Carlton Hunting
Alfred F. Langley*
Francis (Frank) Carter
Francis (Frank) Carter
Charles Dixon*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Arthur Westlake Andrews*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
B.R. Lunt
B.R. Lunt
E.H. Meaden*
Harold John Burkill
Harold John Burkill
Charles James Glenny*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Henry Pollard*
David Harry Rutherglen
David Harry Rutherglen
E.S. Salmon*
L. Mossop
L. Mossop
J.F. Martin*
B. Deecie
B. Deecie
Hugh Marley*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Arthur Walter Lavy*
A.S. Bradley
A.S. Bradley
Round 2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Pritchett
Charles Pritchett
Charles Edward Finlason*
Alfred F. Langley
Alfred F. Langley
Charles Dixon*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
E.H. Meaden
E.H. Meaden
Charles James Glenny*
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
E.S. Salmon*
J.F. Martin
J.F. Martin
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
J. Deecie
J. Deecie
Hugh Marley*
Arthur Walter Lavy
Arthur Walter Lavy
Quarterfinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Edward Finlason
Charles Dixon*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Charles James Glenny*
E.S. Salmon
E.S. Salmon
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered*
Hugh Marley
Hugh Marley
Semifinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Dixon
Charles Dixon
Charles James Glenny*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Final
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles James Glenny
Charles James Glenny