Queens Challenge Cup 1890


General 1890-07-14 - 1890-07-19
Amateur
Grass
5
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England

Source Newspapers



Media


Winner David Grainger Chaytor


Players
Herbert Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Maxwell John Carpendale
Walter Castle
Horace Arthur Bruce Chapman
David Grainger Chaytor
Francis Walter Eicke
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
George Whiteside Hillyard
H. Holden-White
Ernest Wool Lewis
Harold Segerson Mahony
Arthur J.B. Norris
Kenneth Sanderson
George Nelson Stenhouse
William C. Taylor


Rounds
Round 1
George Hillyard*
Arthur J.B. Norris
6-2 6-3 6-3
Ernest Wool Lewis*
Arthur Gore
5-7 6-0 8-6 6-3
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Nelson Stenhouse
w.o.

Round 2

Walter Castle and William C. Taylor had byes.

Wilfred Baddeley*
Kenneth Sanderson
6-1 6-2 7-5
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Maxwell John Carpendale
8-6 6-2 6-3
Ernest Wool Lewis*
George Hillyard
6-4 6-1 6-2
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Francis Walter Eicke
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3
David Grainger Chaytor*
Horace Chapman
6-1 6-2 6-3
Herbert Baddeley*
H. Holden-White
6-3 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harold Segerson Mahony
7-5 6-2 2-6 6-3
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Walter Castle
6-1 3-0 ret.
Ernest Wool Lewis*
William C. Taylor
6-1 6-2 4-0 ret.
Wilfred Baddeley*
Herbert Baddeley
w.o.

Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
3-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
Ernest Wool Lewis*
Wilfred Baddeley
6-3 6-3 7-5

Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Ernest Wool Lewis
6-3 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Nelson Stenhouse
Ernest Wool Lewis*
Arthur Gore
George Hillyard*
Arthur J.B. Norris
Round 2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Horace Chapman
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Maxwell John Carpendale
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Francis Walter Eicke
Ernest Wool Lewis*
George Hillyard
Wilfred Baddeley*
Kenneth Sanderson
Herbert Baddeley*
H. Holden-White
Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Walter Castle
Ernest Wool Lewis*
William C. Taylor
Wilfred Baddeley*
Herbert Baddeley
Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Ernest Wool Lewis*
Wilfred Baddeley
Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
Ernest Wool Lewis