Buxton 1891


General 1891-08-10 - 1891-08-15
Amateur
Grass
5
Buxton
England

Source Newspapers/Pastime


Report MX: May Marriott/James Baldwin d. Miss Wadsworth/Harry Barlow 6-2 7-5



Media


Winner David Grainger Chaytor


Players
James Baldwin
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
G.A. Bolton
Frederick T. Bradbury
John Charles Bythell
Harold Weston Carlton
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
Herbert Newcombe Craig
Arthur Knox Cronin
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
Frederick Anthony Fulda
Arnold Herschell
Henry Chambre Holder
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Charles Frederick Latham
Osmond Robert McMullen
Wilfred Milne
E. Paul
Charles Sydney Viccars


Rounds
Round 1
David Grainger Chaytor*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
w.o.
Frederick T. Bradbury*
John Charles Bythell
6-4 4-6 6-2
George Ball Greene*
Henry Chambre Holder
6-1 6-3
Osmond Robert McMullen*
Wilfred Milne
6-4 6-1
Harold Weston Carlton*
Arnold Herschell
6-1 6-2

Round 2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harold Weston Carlton
6-3 6-3
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Frederick T. Bradbury
6-0 6-4
George Ball Greene*
Osmond Robert McMullen
6-2 6-0
Tancred Disraeli Cummins*
E. Paul
6-4 2-6 6-3
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
G.A. Bolton
7-5 6-3
Arthur Knox Cronin*
Frederick Anthony Fulda
6-4 6-4
James Baldwin*
Charles Sydney Viccars
6-8 6-3 6-4
Charles Frederick Latham*
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
6-1 1-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Herbert Newcombe Craig
6-2 6-3 6-4
George Ball Greene*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
3-6 6-4 6-1 6-1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Knox Cronin
6-0 6-2 ret.
James Baldwin*
Charles Frederick Latham
6-0 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
6-0 8-6 4-6 3-6 7-5
George Ball Greene*
James Baldwin
5-7 6-3 4-1 ret.

Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Ball Greene
6-1 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
David Grainger Chaytor*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Harold Weston Carlton*
Arnold Herschell
Frederick T. Bradbury*
John Charles Bythell
George Ball Greene*
Henry Chambre Holder
Osmond Robert McMullen*
Wilfred Milne
Round 2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harold Weston Carlton
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Frederick T. Bradbury
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
G.A. Bolton
Arthur Knox Cronin*
Frederick Anthony Fulda
George Ball Greene*
Osmond Robert McMullen
Tancred Disraeli Cummins*
E. Paul
James Baldwin*
Charles Sydney Viccars
Charles Frederick Latham*
Dr. Samuel Henry Hughes
Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Herbert Newcombe Craig
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Arthur Knox Cronin
George Ball Greene*
Tancred Disraeli Cummins
James Baldwin*
Charles Frederick Latham
Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
George Ball Greene*
James Baldwin
Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Ball Greene