British Hard Court Championships 1924


General 1924-04-21 - 1924-04-26
Amateur
Clay
6
Torquay, Devon
England

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton


Info First edition.



Media


Winner Randolph Lycett


Players
Dr Percy Errol Allison
John Morley Bell
Commander Martin Edward Scobell Boissier
Norman Everard Brookes
Major A.C. Butt
B.L. Cameron
The Honorable Sir Cecil James Henry Mussen Campbell
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Stanley Norwood Doust
Ambrose Nevil Waddell Dudley
Cyril Gladstone Eames
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
Hassan Ali Fyzee
John (Brian) Gilbert
Leslie Allison Godfree
C. Goodall
Donald McNeil Greig
William Alfred Ingram
Ernest Talbot Thomas Lamb
W.N. Lampang
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Randolph Lycett
D. MacLeod
M.H. Marsden
Henry George Mayes
Nicolae Mishu
Arthur Wallis Myers
R.S. Pain
William D. Radcliffe
Frank Lorymer Riseley
L. Robinson
Captain P.G. Russell
Gerald Raleigh Sherwell
E.B.N. Taylor
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Arthur Frank Toogood
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
R.H.P. West
John David Patrick Wheatley
Neville Willford


Rounds
Round 1
William D. Radcliffe*
Captain P.G. Russell
w.o.
Neville Willford*
Dr Percy Errol Allison
w.o.
R.S. Pain*
Stanley Doust
w.o.
Donald Greig*
Cyril Eames
6-4 6-3 6-2
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Arthur Frank Toogood
6-0 5-7 6-1 6-3
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
William Alfred Ingram
6-2 6-1 9-7
E.B.N. Taylor*
W.N. Lampang
6-0 6-1 6-3
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Patrick Wheatley
6-4 8-6 3-6 1-6 6-2

Round 2
Randolph Lycett*
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-0 6-3 ret.
L. Robinson*
M.H. Marsden
w.o.
Donald Greig*
Neville Willford
6-2 6-3 6-1
William D. Radcliffe*
R.S. Pain
6-4 6-1 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
w.o.
Frank Riseley*
Ambrose Dudley
6-4 6-2 6-1
Major A.C. Butt*
Nicolae Mishu
w.o.
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Norman Brookes
2-6 6-1 7-5 6-2
John (Brian) Gilbert*
R.H.P. West
6-0 6-0 6-4
Ernest Lamb*
Commander Martin Edward Scobell Boissier
6-1 6-2 6-3
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
B.L. Cameron
6-2 6-2 6-1
John Morley Bell*
Gerald Sherwell
6-4 6-4 6-3
D. MacLeod*
C. Goodall
w.o.
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
6-3 6-3 6-3
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
E.B.N. Taylor
6-3 6-2 6-3
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Cecil Campbell
6-2 6-2 6-1

Round 3
Randolph Lycett*
L. Robinson
6-2 6-1 6-2
Donald Greig*
William D. Radcliffe
11-9 6-1 8-6
Henry Mayes*
Frank Riseley
8-6 6-0 6-2
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Major A.C. Butt
6-2 6-2 6-0
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Ernest Lamb
6-2 6-3 6-3
John Morley Bell*
D. MacLeod
w.o.
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Leslie Allison Godfree
7-5 6-2 6-2
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
6-1 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Randolph Lycett*
Donald Greig
9-7 6-4 6-2
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Henry Mayes
6-3 6-8 6-2 2-6 6-3
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
John Morley Bell
6-2 6-2 6-2
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
6-2 4-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Randolph Lycett*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
4-6 1-6 6-3 6-3 6-4
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
John (Brian) Gilbert
1-6 3-6 6-1 6-2 6-4

Final
Randolph Lycett*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Donald Greig*
Cyril Eames
Neville Willford*
Dr Percy Errol Allison
William D. Radcliffe*
Captain P.G. Russell
R.S. Pain*
Stanley Doust
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Patrick Wheatley
E.B.N. Taylor*
W.N. Lampang
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Arthur Frank Toogood
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
William Alfred Ingram
Round 2
Randolph Lycett*
Arthur Wallis Myers
L. Robinson*
M.H. Marsden
Donald Greig*
Neville Willford
William D. Radcliffe*
R.S. Pain
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Norman Brookes
Major A.C. Butt*
Nicolae Mishu
Henry Mayes*
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
Frank Riseley*
Ambrose Dudley
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
E.B.N. Taylor
Leslie Allison Godfree*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
John Morley Bell*
Gerald Sherwell
D. MacLeod*
C. Goodall
John (Brian) Gilbert*
R.H.P. West
Hassan Ali Fyzee*
Cecil Campbell
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
B.L. Cameron
Ernest Lamb*
Commander Martin Edward Scobell Boissier
Round 3
Randolph Lycett*
L. Robinson
Donald Greig*
William D. Radcliffe
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Major A.C. Butt
Henry Mayes*
Frank Riseley
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Leslie Allison Godfree
John Morley Bell*
D. MacLeod
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Hassan Ali Fyzee
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer*
Ernest Lamb
Quarterfinals
Randolph Lycett*
Donald Greig
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
Henry Mayes
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
John Morley Bell
John (Brian) Gilbert*
Hendrik (Henk) Timmer
Semifinals
Randolph Lycett*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
John (Brian) Gilbert
Final
Randolph Lycett*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep