South of France Championships 1900


General 1900-03-19 - 1900-03-25
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
4
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn tennis, 25/4/1900



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas
J. Chalier
T.C. Dawson
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Étienne Durand
Francis Louis Fassitt
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Graf Otto August Gottlieb Adolf Grote
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Alfred F. Langley
A.G. Morganstern
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Roger Mary Sweetman
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Clement Burnett Weir
Sir Ernest Salter Wills


Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Roger Mary Sweetman*
Étienne Durand
6-1 2-6 6-2
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Otto Grote
w.o.
John Flavelle*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-0 6-3
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas*
J. Chalier
w.o.
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
T.C. Dawson
6-1 6-4
Alfred F. Langley*
A.G. Morganstern
6-2 2-6 6-1
Francis Louis Fassitt*
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
w.o.
Clement Burnett Weir*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Roger Mary Sweetman
6-3 6-1
John Flavelle*
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas
6-2 6-3
Alfred F. Langley*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-3 7-5
Clement Burnett Weir*
Francis Louis Fassitt
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
John Flavelle
w.o.
Clement Burnett Weir*
Alfred F. Langley
6-1 6-1

Final
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Clement Burnett Weir
6-2 6-0 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Otto Grote
Roger Mary Sweetman*
Étienne Durand
John Flavelle*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas*
J. Chalier
Clement Burnett Weir*
Alfred Egerton Maynard Taylor
Francis Louis Fassitt*
Graf Viktor Eugen Felix Voss-Schönau
Alfred F. Langley*
A.G. Morganstern
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
T.C. Dawson
Quarterfinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Roger Mary Sweetman
John Flavelle*
Saint John Stewart Blacker Douglas
Clement Burnett Weir*
Francis Louis Fassitt
Alfred F. Langley*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Semifinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
John Flavelle
Clement Burnett Weir*
Alfred F. Langley
Final
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Clement Burnett Weir