US Open 1955


General 1955-09-02 - 1955-09-11
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America

Source Bill Talbert, Tennis Observed



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Jose Aguero Umatino
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Arthur (Art) Andrews
George A. Ball
Lawrence Edgar Barclay
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Clyde F. Barker
John Edward Barrett
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Earl Baumgardner
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Jules A. Cohen
Ashley John Cooper
Tim Coss
Paul L. Cranis
William (Bill) Cullen
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Donald Lundy Dell
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Raymundo Deyro
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Stanley Drobac
Alan S. Englander
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald H. Fontana
Neale Andrew Fraser
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
Harold (Hal) Freeman
Clyde C. Freeman
David Freishtat
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Guillermo (Memo) Garcia
Eduardo Garcia
Jack Geller
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden
Renato Gori
Greg Grant
Mike E. Green
Nadim Hajjar
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Rex Noel Hartwig
David (Dave) Harum
Al Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Juan-Johnson Maria (Johnny) Jose
Kosei Kamo
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Johann F. Kupferburger
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Barry Bruce MacKay
Lorne Garnet Main
Alistair Bradley Martin
Cliff P. Mayne
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Atsushi Miyagi
Richard (Dick) Moody
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Ronald Moreira
J. Allen Morris
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Andre Najar
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Kurt Nielsen
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Roger Pharr
Franklin W. Pierce
Nicola Pietrangeli
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
John D. Powless
Allen Quay
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Geoffrey W. Radford
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Whitney Reed
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
William Raymond (Bill) Rose
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Robert Henry Ryland
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Ben Sobieraj
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Hugh W. Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
Yves Thieullent
Donald (Don) Thompson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Harry Van Renssalaer
Ubert C. Vincent
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Ralph J. Wickel
Robin Willner
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Yves Thieullent
6-0 6-3 6-1
Cliff P. Mayne*
Harold (Hal) Freeman
6-1 6-2 6-0
Barry MacKay*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
6-4 7-5 9-7
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Juan-Johnson Maria (Johnny) Jose
6-1 6-4 6-4
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Ralph J. Wickel
8-6 6-1 5-7 6-0
Neale Fraser*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
6-3 6-3 3-6 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Crawford I. Henry
6-1 6-3 6-1
Jose Aguero Umatino*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
6-1 3-6 7-5 6-4
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Philippe Chatrier
6-0 6-4 4-6 6-0
Raymundo Deyro*
Andres Hammersley
7-5 6-3 5-7 6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
6-3 6-1 6-2
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Barry Walraven
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-3 6-2 10-12 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Franklin W. Pierce
6-0 6-0 7-5
Ham Richardson*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-2 3-6 9-11 10-8 6-0
Clyde F. Barker*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
7-5 7-5 7-5
Tim Coss*
Ben Sobieraj
6-3 6-3 1-6 10-8
David Freishtat*
William (Bill) Cullen
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-3
Jules A. Cohen*
Donald (Don) Thompson
12-10 8-6 6-4
Whitney Reed*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
7-5 6-8 6-3 6-1
Mike E. Green*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
6-3 8-6 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Richard (Dick) Moody
6-4 6-4 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Greg Grant
6-1 9-7 6-1
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Donald (Don) Walraven
4-6 7-5 6-1 6-2
Allen Quay*
Henri Rochon
1-6 7-5 3-6 8-6 8-6
Thomas (Tommy) Boys*
Guillermo (Memo) Garcia
8-6 6-2 6-3
Paul L. Cranis*
John D. Powless
8-6 6-8 6-4 6-4
David (Dave) Harum*
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3
Robin Willner*
Ron Holmberg
4-6 6-8 8-6 8-6 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Donald Dell
6-4 6-4 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Roger Becker
6-0 6-4 6-1
Atsushi Miyagi*
Stanley Drobac
6-3 8-6 6-2
J. Allen Morris*
Ubert C. Vincent
6-0 6-0 6-3
George A. Ball*
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
11-9 4-6 5-7 8-6 6-1
Ashley Cooper*
Alan S. Englander
6-1 6-2 6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-4 6-3 6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Geoffrey W. Radford
6-1 6-4 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Earl Baumgardner
6-0 8-6 8-6
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis*
Andre Najar
4-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
6-3 6-1 6-3
Tom Brown*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-4 11-9 6-0
Renato Gori*
Eduardo Garcia
8-6 6-1 6-1
Jack Geller*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
0-6 6-1 6-4 4-6 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-2 9-7 6-4
Rex Hartwig*
Nadim Hajjar
6-1 6-1 6-3
Grant Golden*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-4 3-6 3-6 7-5 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
6-2 6-2 6-4
Al Harum*
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
6-3 6-2 7-5
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Robert Henry Ryland
6-1 6-3 6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-1 6-4 6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
6-2 6-1 6-2
Mal Anderson*
Donald H. Fontana
6-4 6-2 6-4
Kosei Kamo*
Clyde C. Freeman
6-1 6-0 6-0
Art Larsen*
Harry Van Renssalaer
8-6 6-4 7-5
Lawrence Barclay*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
9-7 6-3 4-6 6-2
Lorne Main*
William Raymond (Bill) Rose
6-0 7-5 6-2
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Ronald Moreira
w.o.
Robert Bedard*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
3-6 6-1 6-4 2-6 6-1
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
11-9 2-6 8-6 6-1
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2

Round 2
Vic Seixas*
John Barrett
6-2 6-2 6-4
Cliff P. Mayne*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-4 6-3 6-2
Barry MacKay*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-1 6-4 6-8 6-4
Neale Fraser*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
6-3 7-9 6-4 6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Jose Aguero Umatino
6-2 6-1 6-1
Raymundo Deyro*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-2 6-4 6-4
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-3 6-4 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Alex Olmedo
6-1 6-2 4-6 1-6 10-8
Ham Richardson*
Clyde F. Barker
6-3 6-1 6-1
Tim Coss*
David Freishtat
9-7 7-5 2-6 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Jules A. Cohen
6-3 6-4 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mike E. Green
6-1 6-4 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-1 6-1 9-7
Allen Quay*
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
6-1 6-2 6-1
David (Dave) Harum*
Paul L. Cranis
6-1 15-13 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Robin Willner
7-5 6-3 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Atsushi Miyagi
6-4 6-1 6-1
J. Allen Morris*
George A. Ball
6-0 6-0 6-1
Ashley Cooper*
Irvin Dorfman
6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
6-0 6-1 6-2
Tom Brown*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jack Geller*
Renato Gori
7-5 6-2 6-8 6-4
Rex Hartwig*
Hugh W. Stewart
7-5 6-4 2-6 15-13
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Grant Golden
1-6 6-3 8-6 6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Al Harum
6-2 6-4 6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Bobby Wilson
6-4 6-4 6-3
Mal Anderson*
Kosei Kamo
8-6 11-13 4-6 8-6 8-6
Art Larsen*
Lawrence Barclay
7-5 6-2 8-6
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Lorne Main
6-2 7-5 6-4
Robert Bedard*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
7-5 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lew Hoad*
Roger Pharr
6-2 6-3 6-4
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
6-4 6-2 6-3

Round 3
Vic Seixas*
Cliff P. Mayne
6-2 6-3 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Barry MacKay
6-4 6-4 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Raymundo Deyro
6-4 6-1 6-4
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Kurt Nielsen
6-3 3-6 2-6 6-4 8-6
Ham Richardson*
Tim Coss
6-3 6-2 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Nicola Pietrangeli
11-13 4-6 6-4 6-4 7-5
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Allen Quay
6-3 8-6 7-5
Ken Rosewall*
David (Dave) Harum
6-2 8-6 6-3
Tony Trabert*
J. Allen Morris
6-4 6-4 6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Tom Brown
6-3 3-6 5-7 11-9 9-7
Rex Hartwig*
Jack Geller
6-2 6-3 6-3
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-3 7-5 8-6
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Mal Anderson
6-4 6-2 1-6 6-4
Art Larsen*
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lew Hoad*
Robert Bedard
6-4 6-4 6-4
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Ashley Cooper
1-6 7-5 13-11 6-3

Round 4
Vic Seixas*
Neale Fraser
7-5 6-4 6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
6-0 6-1 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Whitney Reed
6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-2 6-2 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Rex Hartwig
6-4 6-2 6-2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4
Lew Hoad*
Art Larsen
6-2 6-4 6-2
Tony Trabert*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-3 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Vic Seixas*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-3 6-1 13-11
Ken Rosewall*
Ham Richardson
6-3 9-7 2-6 6-3
Tony Trabert*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-2 6-3 6-4
Lew Hoad*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-3 6-2 5-7 6-3

Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Seixas
6-4 6-4 7-5
Tony Trabert*
Lew Hoad
6-4 6-2 6-1

Final
Tony Trabert*
Ken Rosewall
9-7 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Roger Becker
Atsushi Miyagi*
Stanley Drobac
J. Allen Morris*
Ubert C. Vincent
George A. Ball*
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Geoffrey W. Radford
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Ashley Cooper*
Alan S. Englander
Irvin Dorfman*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Earl Baumgardner
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis*
Andre Najar
Tom Brown*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Gardnar Mulloy*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Rex Hartwig*
Nadim Hajjar
Hugh W. Stewart*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Jack Geller*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Renato Gori*
Eduardo Garcia
Robert Bedard*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Art Larsen*
Harry Van Renssalaer
Lawrence Barclay*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Ronald Moreira
Lorne Main*
William Raymond (Bill) Rose
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Bobby Wilson*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Mal Anderson*
Donald H. Fontana
Kosei Kamo*
Clyde C. Freeman
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
Grant Golden*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Robert Henry Ryland
Al Harum*
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
Ken Rosewall*
Donald Dell
Robin Willner*
Ron Holmberg
David (Dave) Harum*
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Paul L. Cranis*
John D. Powless
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Greg Grant
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Allen Quay*
Henri Rochon
Thomas (Tommy) Boys*
Guillermo (Memo) Garcia
Ham Richardson*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Clyde F. Barker*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Tim Coss*
Ben Sobieraj
David Freishtat*
William (Bill) Cullen
Whitney Reed*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Jules A. Cohen*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Mike E. Green*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
Cliff P. Mayne*
Harold (Hal) Freeman
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Yves Thieullent
Neale Fraser*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg*
Ralph J. Wickel
Barry MacKay*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Juan-Johnson Maria (Johnny) Jose
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Crawford I. Henry
Jose Aguero Umatino*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Raymundo Deyro*
Andres Hammersley
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Philippe Chatrier
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Barry Walraven
Kurt Nielsen*
Franklin W. Pierce
Alex Olmedo*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Atsushi Miyagi
J. Allen Morris*
George A. Ball
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Ashley Cooper*
Irvin Dorfman
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Tom Brown*
Gardnar Mulloy
Rex Hartwig*
Hugh W. Stewart
Jack Geller*
Renato Gori
Lew Hoad*
Roger Pharr
Robert Bedard*
William J. (Bill) Beale Jr
Art Larsen*
Lawrence Barclay
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Lorne Main
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Bobby Wilson
Mal Anderson*
Kosei Kamo
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Grant Golden
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Al Harum
Ken Rosewall*
Robin Willner
David (Dave) Harum*
Paul L. Cranis
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Allen Quay*
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
Ham Richardson*
Clyde F. Barker
Tim Coss*
David Freishtat
Whitney Reed*
Jules A. Cohen
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Mike E. Green
Vic Seixas*
John Barrett
Cliff P. Mayne*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Neale Fraser*
Robert (Bob) Falkenburg
Barry MacKay*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Jose Aguero Umatino
Raymundo Deyro*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Kurt Nielsen*
Alex Olmedo
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
J. Allen Morris
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Ashley Cooper
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Tom Brown
Rex Hartwig*
Jack Geller
Lew Hoad*
Robert Bedard
Art Larsen*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Mal Anderson
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Ken Rosewall*
David (Dave) Harum
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Allen Quay
Ham Richardson*
Tim Coss
Whitney Reed*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Vic Seixas*
Cliff P. Mayne
Neale Fraser*
Barry MacKay
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Raymundo Deyro
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Kurt Nielsen
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Rex Hartwig
Lew Hoad*
Art Larsen
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Ken Rosewall*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Ham Richardson*
Whitney Reed
Vic Seixas*
Neale Fraser
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Lew Hoad*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Ken Rosewall*
Ham Richardson
Vic Seixas*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Seixas
Final
Tony Trabert*
Ken Rosewall