Irish Championships 1897


General 1897-05-24 - 1897-05-31
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Dublin, Fitzwilliam square
Ireland

Source Irish times, thanks to Mark Ryan and Lawn tennis, 26/5 and 2/6/1897



Media


Winner Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Players
George Courtenay Ball Greene
G.R. Bennett
Walter Herbert Boyd
Richard Frederick Martin Clifford
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Neville John Durlacher
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Turketil George Pearson Greville
George Whiteside Hillyard
Harold Segerson Mahony
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Robert William Pringle
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Sidney Howard Smith
James Anthony Traill
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Wilfred Baddeley


Challenge round
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves*
Wilfred Baddeley
1-6 2-6 8-6 6-2 6-3


Rounds
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Ball Greene
4-6 6-0 6-1 3-1 ret.

Round 2
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
James Anthony Traill
6-3 6-0 6-1
Frank Riseley*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
6-2 6-2 6-2
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-1 6-1 8-6
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Richard Clifford
6-4 6-1 6-2
George Hillyard*
Robert William Pringle
3-6 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-4
Sidney Howard Smith*
G.R. Bennett
6-1 6-2 6-1
Wilberforce Eaves*
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-3 6-4 6-8 7-5
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Neville John Durlacher
6-2 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Sydney Lawrence Fry
6-2 6-1 6-4
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Frank Riseley
6-1 5-7 6-1 6-3
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
6-1 7-5 6-3
Wilberforce Eaves*
Walter Herbert Boyd
6-2 6-3 2-6 5-7 6-4

Semifinals
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
8-6 6-3 7-9 2-6 7-5
Wilberforce Eaves*
Sidney Howard Smith
6-3 7-5 9-7

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
6-4 6-3 3-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
George Ball Greene
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Walter Herbert Boyd*
Neville John Durlacher
Sidney Howard Smith*
G.R. Bennett
George Hillyard*
Robert William Pringle
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
James Anthony Traill
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Richard Clifford
Frank Riseley*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Sidney Howard Smith*
George Hillyard
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Frank Riseley
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Sidney Howard Smith
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty