Riviera Championships 1926


General 1926-03-01 - 1926-03-06
Amateur
Clay
6
Menton
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton


Info Drwa: 47



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
J. Andreu
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
H. Bigault
G.W. Bryant
Henri Jean Cochet
G.B. Comyn
S. Cox
W. Cumming
R. De Blant
James De Martino
Gino De Martino
Henri Du Plaix
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
N. Gregory
R.F. Grisar
George William Grounsell
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Brame Hillyard
Douglas Arthur Hodges
G.B. Horridge
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Watson T. Knight
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Francis Gordon Lowe
Henry Whittick Mackrill
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Major H.R. Meade
W. Merricks
Mr. R. Meyer
N. Michailoff
H.T. Mills
David Rousseaux Morrice
Mr. H. Morris
M.H. Pardo
W.A. Parker
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
J.H. Shaw
George Alan Thomas
P. Thomas
Cyril J.H. Tolley
A.J. van der Steur
Bela Von Kehrling
G.F. Warre
R. Weenolsen
B.C. Yeoward
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll


Rounds
Round 1
Rene Gallepe*
S. Cox
6-0 6-2
G.B. Horridge*
G.F. Warre
6-0 6-2
Henry Whittick Mackrill*
Gino De Martino
6-3 7-5
N. Michailoff*
W. Merricks
6-3 6-0
George William Grounsell*
Mr. R. Meyer
7-5 6-4
George Alan Thomas*
J.H. Shaw
6-1 6-1
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
W.A. Parker
6-2 6-0
Charles Kingsley*
G.W. Bryant
6-0 6-0
Brame Hillyard*
M.H. Pardo
6-0 6-0
Mr. H. Morris*
R. Weenolsen
6-4 6-4
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
N. Gregory
w.o.
Douglas Arthur Hodges*
H.T. Mills
4-6 7-5 6-0
A.J. van der Steur*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
6-4 2-6 7-5
James De Martino*
Watson T. Knight
6-2 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
H. Bigault
w.o.

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major H.R. Meade
6-1 6-1
W. Cumming*
P. Thomas
6-0 6-1
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
R.F. Grisar
6-2 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
G.B. Horridge
6-0 6-2
N. Michailoff*
Henry Whittick Mackrill
6-0 6-3
George William Grounsell*
George Alan Thomas
6-3 6-2
Charles Kingsley*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-1 6-0
Gordon Lowe*
Henri Du Plaix
w.o.
B.C. Yeoward*
R. De Blant
w.o.
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Cyril J.H. Tolley
6-3 6-3
David Rousseaux Morrice*
Vladimir Landau
6-1 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
3-0 ret.
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Mr. H. Morris
w.o.
Douglas Arthur Hodges*
A.J. van der Steur
6-3 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
James De Martino
6-0 6-0
J. Andreu*
G.B. Comyn
6-1 6-2

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
W. Cumming
6-0 6-0
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
J. Andreu
7-5 6-4
Rene Gallepe*
N. Michailoff
6-2 6-2
Charles Kingsley*
George William Grounsell
6-0 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
B.C. Yeoward
6-0 6-0
David Rousseaux Morrice*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-1 2-0 ret.
Brame Hillyard*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
8-6 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
Douglas Arthur Hodges
7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
5-7 6-3 6-0
Charles Kingsley*
Rene Gallepe
6-1 6-0
Gordon Lowe*
David Rousseaux Morrice
8-6 3-6 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Charles Kingsley
6-1 6-4
Bela Von Kehrling*
Gordon Lowe
5-7 6-1 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-4 3-6 7-5 3-6 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Kingsley*
G.W. Bryant
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
W.A. Parker
George William Grounsell*
Mr. R. Meyer
George Alan Thomas*
J.H. Shaw
Rene Gallepe*
S. Cox
G.B. Horridge*
G.F. Warre
N. Michailoff*
W. Merricks
Henry Whittick Mackrill*
Gino De Martino
Bela Von Kehrling*
H. Bigault
James De Martino*
Watson T. Knight
Douglas Arthur Hodges*
H.T. Mills
A.J. van der Steur*
Bertram Marion-Crawford
Brame Hillyard*
M.H. Pardo
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll*
N. Gregory
Mr. H. Morris*
R. Weenolsen
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major H.R. Meade
W. Cumming*
P. Thomas
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
R.F. Grisar
J. Andreu*
G.B. Comyn
Charles Kingsley*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
George William Grounsell*
George Alan Thomas
Rene Gallepe*
G.B. Horridge
N. Michailoff*
Henry Whittick Mackrill
Bela Von Kehrling*
James De Martino
Douglas Arthur Hodges*
A.J. van der Steur
Brame Hillyard*
Geoffrey Blenkinsop Youll
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Mr. H. Morris
Gordon Lowe*
Henri Du Plaix
B.C. Yeoward*
R. De Blant
David Rousseaux Morrice*
Vladimir Landau
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Cyril J.H. Tolley
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
W. Cumming
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford*
J. Andreu
Charles Kingsley*
George William Grounsell
Rene Gallepe*
N. Michailoff
Bela Von Kehrling*
Douglas Arthur Hodges
Brame Hillyard*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Gordon Lowe*
B.C. Yeoward
David Rousseaux Morrice*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Francis Riou Leighton-Crawford
Charles Kingsley*
Rene Gallepe
Bela Von Kehrling*
Brame Hillyard
Gordon Lowe*
David Rousseaux Morrice
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Charles Kingsley
Bela Von Kehrling*
Gordon Lowe
Final
Henri Cochet*
Bela Von Kehrling