German International Championships 1904


General 1904-08-00 - 1904-08-00
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 31/8/1904


Info



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Dr. R. Ahlers
Jorge Rodolfo André
Dr. Karl Beck
J.E. Becker
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Walter Moritz Bonne
Wollmar Filip Bostrom (Boström)
Curt Brandis
Dr. Walter Bruns
Paul Cario
Curt von Wessely
W. Frege
Dr Julius August Arnold (Arnold) Frese
Ch. Frigout
Otto Froitzheim
Mr. Georg
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Charles P. Haselden
Dr. H.W. Hoeck
Dr Friedrich Huhn
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
C.W. Kuhns
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Otto Naumann
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
R.E. Otto
Th. Petersen
A. Plocker
J. Frank Rahtjen
R.Paul Reisland
Dr. Walter Rindfleisch
R. Samson
Ferdinand Friedrich Emil (Emil) Scheiffler
Ferenc (Ferdinand) Schmidt
K. Simon
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Karl Von Jecklin
Curt von Wessely
E. Weber
Dr. E. Windmuller
M. Wustney


Challenge round
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
6-4 6-0 10-8


Rounds
Round 1
Charles P. Haselden*
R.Paul Reisland
6-4 6-3
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Otto Naumann
6-1 6-2
Wollmar Bostrom*
Walter Moritz Bonne
8-6 6-3
Otto Froitzheim*
A. Plocker
6-2 6-0
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
C.W. Kuhns
3-6 6-3 6-1
Dr Friedrich Huhn*
R. Samson
6-2 6-4
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
Dr. Walter Rindfleisch
6-1 6-1
K. Simon*
Paul Cario
2-6 6-1 6-1
M. Wustney*
Ferenc (Ferdinand) Schmidt
6-4 5-7 6-3

Round 2
Dr. H.W. Hoeck*
Emil Scheiffler
0-6 6-3 7-5
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
Th. Petersen
?
J. Frank Rahtjen*
Dr. Walter Bruns
6-4 6-3
Jorge Rodolfo André*
Karl Von Jecklin
w.o.
Curt von Wessely*
Ferdinand Uhl
w.o.
Charles P. Haselden*
E. Weber
6-3 8-6
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Wollmar Bostrom
7-5 6-1
Otto Froitzheim*
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
6-1 6-1
Dr Friedrich Huhn*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
6-4 4-6 6-2
K. Simon*
M. Wustney
6-2 12-10
Arnold Frese*
Dr. R. Ahlers
6-3 6-4
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
W. Frege
w.o.
Dr. E. Windmuller*
Curt Brandis
4-6 14-12 6-4
R.E. Otto*
Dr. Karl Beck
6-4 6-2
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
J.E. Becker
6-0 6-3
Ch. Frigout*
Mr. Georg
3-6 6-2 6-4

Round 3
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
Dr. H.W. Hoeck
6-3 6-2
Jorge Rodolfo André*
J. Frank Rahtjen
7-5 6-4
Curt von Wessely*
Charles P. Haselden
6-3 6-3
Otto Froitzheim*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
2-6 6-4 6-1
K. Simon*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
6-4 6-1
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Arnold Frese
9-7 3-6 6-1
R.E. Otto*
Dr. E. Windmuller
6-0 6-1
Ch. Frigout*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
7-5 9-7

Quarterfinals
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
Jorge Rodolfo André
w.o.
Curt von Wessely*
Otto Froitzheim
5-7 6-2 6-1
K. Simon*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
6-1 9-11 7-5
R.E. Otto*
Ch. Frigout
6-0 7-5

Semifinals
Curt von Wessely*
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
6-0 6-1
R.E. Otto*
K. Simon
6-3 6-3

Final
Curt von Wessely*
R.E. Otto
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
Charles P. Haselden*
R.Paul Reisland
Otto Froitzheim*
A. Plocker
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien*
C.W. Kuhns
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Otto Naumann
Wollmar Bostrom*
Walter Moritz Bonne
K. Simon*
Paul Cario
M. Wustney*
Ferenc (Ferdinand) Schmidt
Dr Friedrich Huhn*
R. Samson
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
Dr. Walter Rindfleisch
Round 2
Curt von Wessely*
Ferdinand Uhl
Charles P. Haselden*
E. Weber
Otto Froitzheim*
Fritz Adolph Friccius Grobien
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Wollmar Bostrom
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
Th. Petersen
Dr. H.W. Hoeck*
Emil Scheiffler
Jorge Rodolfo André*
Karl Von Jecklin
J. Frank Rahtjen*
Dr. Walter Bruns
R.E. Otto*
Dr. Karl Beck
Dr. E. Windmuller*
Curt Brandis
Ch. Frigout*
Mr. Georg
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
J.E. Becker
K. Simon*
M. Wustney
Dr Friedrich Huhn*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
W. Frege
Arnold Frese*
Dr. R. Ahlers
Round 3
Curt von Wessely*
Charles P. Haselden
Otto Froitzheim*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
Dr. H.W. Hoeck
Jorge Rodolfo André*
J. Frank Rahtjen
R.E. Otto*
Dr. E. Windmuller
Ch. Frigout*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
K. Simon*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
Wilmot Ernest Lane*
Arnold Frese
Quarterfinals
Curt von Wessely*
Otto Froitzheim
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
Jorge Rodolfo André
R.E. Otto*
Ch. Frigout
K. Simon*
Wilmot Ernest Lane
Semifinals
Curt von Wessely*
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
R.E. Otto*
K. Simon
Final
Curt von Wessely*
R.E. Otto