Netherlands International Championships 1904


General 1904-08-28 - 1904-09-04
Amateur
Clay
5
Den Haag, Scheveningen, Leimonias LTC
Netherlands

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 28/9/1904



Media


Winner Wylie Cameron Grant


Players
P.L. Ayer
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Mr. Coppell
Mr. Cravens
L. De Bruyn
S. Ervice
D. Finkler
Wylie Cameron Grant
Louis J. Grant
Robert Baldwin Hough
William Howard
D.R. Ive
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler
Peter Kuetgens
Jhr. S.P.F. Meijer
Emiel Gustaaf (Miel) Mundt
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Norman Hills Patterson
Jhr. Th. Prins van Westdorpe
Gerard Jacobus Scheurleer
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Marinus Emmarikus Van der Wall
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
Roelof van Lennep
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Gerlach Cornelis Joannes Van Reenen
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
Irving Christian Wright
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain


Rounds
Round 1
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk*
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
6-3 4-6 6-3
Robert Hough*
Jhr. S.P.F. Meijer
6-1 6-1
Marinus Emmarikus Van der Wall*
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
6-4 6-4
Roelof van Lennep*
D. Finkler
6-1 7-5
Peter Kuetgens*
L. De Bruyn
w.o.
Wylie Grant*
S. Ervice
w.o.
Jhr. Th. Prins van Westdorpe*
D.R. Ive
w.o.
Gerard Scheurleer*
Mr. Coppell
7-5 8-6
William Howard*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
6-3 6-3
P.L. Ayer*
Gerlach Cornelis Joannes Van Reenen
6-4 4-6 6-2
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain*
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler
w.o.
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Irving Christian Wright
6-3 8-6
Emiel Gustaaf (Miel) Mundt*
Norman Hills Patterson
6-3 6-3
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Louis J. Grant
6-0 6-4
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Ferdinand Uhl
w.o.
Mr. Cravens*
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Robert Hough*
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
6-2 6-1
Roelof van Lennep*
Marinus Emmarikus Van der Wall
6-0 6-3
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Peter Kuetgens
6-4 6-4
Wylie Grant*
Jhr. Th. Prins van Westdorpe
6-2 6-3
Gerard Scheurleer*
William Howard
6-2 6-0
P.L. Ayer*
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
10-8 6-1
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Emiel Gustaaf (Miel) Mundt
6-8 6-0 6-2
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Mr. Cravens
11-9 4-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
Roelof van Lennep*
Robert Hough
6-3 4-6 6-4
Wylie Grant*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
6-4 9-7
Gerard Scheurleer*
P.L. Ayer
6-2 6-1
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
Roelof van Lennep
6-4 6-3
Gerard Scheurleer*
Theodoor Willem Mundt
6-0 6-2

Final
Wylie Grant*
Gerard Scheurleer
6-3 6-8 7-9 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Wylie Grant*
S. Ervice
Jhr. Th. Prins van Westdorpe*
D.R. Ive
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Ferdinand Uhl
Peter Kuetgens*
L. De Bruyn
Roelof van Lennep*
D. Finkler
Marinus Emmarikus Van der Wall*
Algernon Thornton Woulfe
Robert Hough*
Jhr. S.P.F. Meijer
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk*
Hugo Victir Benjamin Wijnmalen
Gerard Scheurleer*
Mr. Coppell
William Howard*
Gerardus Adrianus (Gerard) Van Haeften
P.L. Ayer*
Gerlach Cornelis Joannes Van Reenen
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain*
Jean Baptiste August (Guus) Kessler
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Irving Christian Wright
Emiel Gustaaf (Miel) Mundt*
Norman Hills Patterson
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Louis J. Grant
Mr. Cravens*
Henry William Leonard Steenstra Toussaint
Round 2
Wylie Grant*
Jhr. Th. Prins van Westdorpe
Adolf Broese van Groenou*
Peter Kuetgens
Roelof van Lennep*
Marinus Emmarikus Van der Wall
Robert Hough*
Ulrich Eugene Verkerk
Gerard Scheurleer*
William Howard
P.L. Ayer*
Lucas Hendrik Wurfbain
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Emiel Gustaaf (Miel) Mundt
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep*
Mr. Cravens
Quarterfinals
Wylie Grant*
Adolf Broese van Groenou
Roelof van Lennep*
Robert Hough
Gerard Scheurleer*
P.L. Ayer
Theodoor Willem Mundt*
Christiaan (Kick) van Lennep
Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
Roelof van Lennep
Gerard Scheurleer*
Theodoor Willem Mundt
Final
Wylie Grant*
Gerard Scheurleer