German International Championships 1903


General 1903-08-00 - 1903-08-00
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 9/9/1903



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Dr. R. Ahlers
J.E. Becker
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
E. Behrens
L. Blijdenstein
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Dr. H. Bohme
Walter Moritz Bonne
J. Bornemann
Wollmar Filip Bostrom (Boström)
K. Botel
H.J. Bush
F.J. De Gisbert
O. Egydio
G.F. Finlayson
Dr John Mason Flavelle
W. Frege
H.C. Gotz
R. Grossmann jr
J. Guzman
Hugo James Hardy
Charles P. Haselden
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Clarence Hobart
A. Immerdauer
Rolf Kinzl
L. Kulenkampff
Hans Lottich
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
William Percy Pinckney
J. Frank Rahtjen
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.E. Ruete
Ferenc (Ferdinand) Schmidt
A.E. Schutt
J. Thorbecke
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Viktor Hans Julius Eduard Von Muller (Von Müller)
Curt von Wessely
E. Weber
M. Wustney


Challenge round
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
John Flavelle*
Ferenc (Ferdinand) Schmidt
6-1 6-1
E. Weber*
Dr. R. Ahlers
6-1 6-4
W. Frege*
J. Thorbecke
8-6 6-2
H.C. Gotz*
K. Botel
w.o.
William Percy Pinckney*
J. Guzman
6-0 6-2
Wollmar Bostrom*
A.E. Schutt
6-2 6-1
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
E. Behrens
6-0 6-3
Rolf Kinzl*
J. Bornemann
6-1 6-1
Hugo James Hardy*
G.F. Finlayson
6-1 6-2
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
Curt von Wessely
6-1 6-4
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
M. Wustney
7-5 6-2

Round 2
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
A. Immerdauer
7-5 6-1
Dr. H. Bohme*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
w.o.
J. Frank Rahtjen*
Viktor Von Muller
w.o.
H.J. Bush*
Hans Lottich
7-5 6-0
Walter Moritz Bonne*
Charles P. Haselden
6-3 6-0
John Flavelle*
E. Weber
6-0 6-4
H.C. Gotz*
W. Frege
6-1 6-3
William Percy Pinckney*
Wollmar Bostrom
6-4 6-4
Rolf Kinzl*
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
4-6 6-1 8-6
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
Hugo James Hardy
7-5 ret.
L. Kulenkampff*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
6-1 6-2
L. Blijdenstein*
A.E. Ruete
4-6 6-3 6-0
J.E. Becker*
F.J. De Gisbert
6-3 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
O. Egydio
6-0 6-0
R. Grossmann jr*
Ferdinand Uhl
w.o.
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Clarence Hobart
w.o.

Round 3
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
Dr. H. Bohme
6-2 ret.
H.J. Bush*
J. Frank Rahtjen
9-7 6-2
John Flavelle*
Walter Moritz Bonne
6-0 6-2
William Percy Pinckney*
H.C. Gotz
5-7 10-8 8-6
Rolf Kinzl*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
6-3 9-7
L. Kulenkampff*
L. Blijdenstein
6-1 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J.E. Becker
6-2 6-0
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
R. Grossmann jr
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
H.J. Bush*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
6-4 6-0
John Flavelle*
William Percy Pinckney
6-1 6-0
Rolf Kinzl*
L. Kulenkampff
6-4 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
6-0 6-3

Semifinals
John Flavelle*
H.J. Bush
6-1 2-0 ret.
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
6-3 6-2

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
John Flavelle
2-6 4-6 6-4 7-5 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Rolf Kinzl*
J. Bornemann
Walter Charles Howard Tripp*
E. Behrens
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
Curt von Wessely
Hugo James Hardy*
G.F. Finlayson
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
M. Wustney
John Flavelle*
Ferenc (Ferdinand) Schmidt
E. Weber*
Dr. R. Ahlers
William Percy Pinckney*
J. Guzman
Wollmar Bostrom*
A.E. Schutt
H.C. Gotz*
K. Botel
W. Frege*
J. Thorbecke
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
O. Egydio
J.E. Becker*
F.J. De Gisbert
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Clarence Hobart
R. Grossmann jr*
Ferdinand Uhl
Rolf Kinzl*
Walter Charles Howard Tripp
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
Hugo James Hardy
L. Kulenkampff*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
L. Blijdenstein*
A.E. Ruete
John Flavelle*
E. Weber
Walter Moritz Bonne*
Charles P. Haselden
William Percy Pinckney*
Wollmar Bostrom
H.C. Gotz*
W. Frege
H.J. Bush*
Hans Lottich
J. Frank Rahtjen*
Viktor Von Muller
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
A. Immerdauer
Dr. H. Bohme*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J.E. Becker
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
R. Grossmann jr
Rolf Kinzl*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
L. Kulenkampff*
L. Blijdenstein
John Flavelle*
Walter Moritz Bonne
William Percy Pinckney*
H.C. Gotz
H.J. Bush*
J. Frank Rahtjen
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
Dr. H. Bohme
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Rolf Kinzl*
L. Kulenkampff
John Flavelle*
William Percy Pinckney
H.J. Bush*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
John Flavelle*
H.J. Bush
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
John Flavelle