Championships of Hamburg 1903


General 1903-08-00 - 1903-08-00
Amateur
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany


Info Source: Lawn tennis and croquet, 9/9/1903



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Dr. R. Ahlers
J.E. Becker
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
E. Behrens
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Dr. H. Bohme
Walter Moritz Bonne
J. Bornemann
Wollmar Filip Bostrom (Boström)
K. Botel
H.J. Bush
Dr John Mason Flavelle
W. Frege
H.C. Gotz
E. Haas
Hugo James Hardy
Charles P. Haselden
Walter Heintze
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Paul Hirsch
Clarence Hobart
Dr Friedrich Huhn
A. Immerdauer
Rolf Kinzl
L. Kulenkampff
F.A. Neubauer
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
William Percy Pinckney
J. Frank Rahtjen
Major Josiah George Ritchie
A.E. Schutt
J. Thorbecke
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
Viktor Hans Julius Eduard Von Muller (Von Müller)
Curt von Wessely
E. Weber
M. Wustney


Rounds
Round 1
Rolf Kinzl*
H.J. Bush
6-2 6-0
Hugo James Hardy*
Ferdinand Uhl
w.o.
M. Wustney*
F.A. Neubauer
6-4 6-4
Dr. H. Bohme*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
7-5 6-4
E. Weber*
Charles P. Haselden
6-1 6-2
John Flavelle*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
6-1 6-1
Walter Heintze*
A.E. Schutt
6-2 6-3

Round 2
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
Paul Hirsch
6-2 9-7
Walter Moritz Bonne*
E. Haas
w.o.
William Percy Pinckney*
W. Frege
6-3 6-3
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp*
Wollmar Bostrom
6-3 6-1
E. Behrens*
A. Immerdauer
6-3 6-3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J. Frank Rahtjen
6-0 6-2
Rolf Kinzl*
Hugo James Hardy
6-2 6-1
Dr. H. Bohme*
M. Wustney
6-3 2-6 6-2
John Flavelle*
E. Weber
6-3 5-3 ret.
Dr. R. Ahlers*
Walter Heintze
6-8 6-3 6-3
Curt von Wessely*
Viktor Von Muller
w.o.
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
H.C. Gotz
6-4 6-3
J. Bornemann*
J.E. Becker
6-3 6-4
J. Thorbecke*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
w.o.
L. Kulenkampff*
Clarence Hobart
w.o.
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
K. Botel
w.o.

Round 3
Walter Moritz Bonne*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
1-6 6-4 6-1
William Percy Pinckney*
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
7-5 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E. Behrens
6-2 6-1
Rolf Kinzl*
Dr. H. Bohme
w.o.
John Flavelle*
Dr. R. Ahlers
6-2 6-1
Curt von Wessely*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
4-6 7-5 6-2
L. Kulenkampff*
J. Thorbecke
6-2 6-1
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
J. Bornemann
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
William Percy Pinckney*
Walter Moritz Bonne
6-3 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
6-4 6-1
John Flavelle*
Curt von Wessely
6-2 6-1
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
L. Kulenkampff
7-5 6-8 6-3

Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
William Percy Pinckney
6-2 6-3
John Flavelle*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
6-2 6-4

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
John Flavelle
6-0 6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Rolf Kinzl*
H.J. Bush
Hugo James Hardy*
Ferdinand Uhl
Dr. H. Bohme*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
M. Wustney*
F.A. Neubauer
John Flavelle*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
E. Weber*
Charles P. Haselden
Walter Heintze*
A.E. Schutt
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
J. Frank Rahtjen
E. Behrens*
A. Immerdauer
Rolf Kinzl*
Hugo James Hardy
Dr. H. Bohme*
M. Wustney
William Percy Pinckney*
W. Frege
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp*
Wollmar Bostrom
Walter Moritz Bonne*
E. Haas
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
Paul Hirsch
John Flavelle*
E. Weber
Dr. R. Ahlers*
Walter Heintze
Curt von Wessely*
Viktor Von Muller
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup*
H.C. Gotz
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
K. Botel
J. Bornemann*
J.E. Becker
L. Kulenkampff*
Clarence Hobart
J. Thorbecke*
Ferdinand Boelling (Bölling)
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
E. Behrens
Rolf Kinzl*
Dr. H. Bohme
William Percy Pinckney*
Cecil Edward Howard Tripp
Walter Moritz Bonne*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
John Flavelle*
Dr. R. Ahlers
Curt von Wessely*
Thomas Thorkil Hillerup
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
J. Bornemann
L. Kulenkampff*
J. Thorbecke
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Rolf Kinzl
William Percy Pinckney*
Walter Moritz Bonne
John Flavelle*
Curt von Wessely
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
L. Kulenkampff
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
William Percy Pinckney
John Flavelle*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
John Flavelle