South of France Championships 1927


General 1927-03-07 - 1927-03-13
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Herman W. Artens


Players
R.M. Archibald
Herman W. Artens
M. Boribet
G. Brossy
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Emmanuel Du Plaix
C.W. Froelicher

R. de Poligny
Ing. J. Havelka
F.R. Hawkes
Brame Hillyard
Jack Montagu Hillyard
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Llewelyn Gordon Owen
Colin John James Robbins
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Władysław Szwede
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl


Rounds
Round 1
Herman W. Artens*
M. Boribet
4-6 6-2 8-6 6-3
Władysław Szwede*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
6-3 6-2 2-6 6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
George Cholmondeley*
C.W. Froelicher
6-2 6-0 6-1
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Vladimir Landau*
G. Brossy
6-3 6-0 6-2
Jack Hillyard*
R.M. Archibald*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Colin Robbins*
Umberto de Morpurgo
w.o.
F.R. Hawkes*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Ing. J. Havelka
6-3 6-1 3-6 6-4
R. de Poligny*
Llewelyn Gordon Owen*
Ferdinand Uhl
6-4 6-3 6-4
Brame Hillyard*

Round 2
Herman W. Artens*
Władysław Szwede
6-4 6-2 6-1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
George Cholmondeley*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
4-6 6-0 3-6 6-3 8-6
Jack Hillyard*
Vladimir Landau
6-1 6-1 6-2
R.M. Archibald*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
7-5 7-5 4-6 6-4
F.R. Hawkes*
Colin Robbins
6-4 8-6 6-0
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
R. de Poligny
6-3 6-3 7-5
Brame Hillyard*
Llewelyn Gordon Owen
7-5 4-6 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Herman W. Artens*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-4 3-6 1-6 6-2 8-6
Brame Hillyard*
George Cholmondeley
6-2 7-5 6-3
R.M. Archibald*
F.R. Hawkes
6-0 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jack Hillyard*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
0-6 6-4 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Brame Hillyard*
R.M. Archibald
6-1 6-3
Herman W. Artens*
Jack Hillyard
6-8 6-2 7-5 3-6 6-2

Final
Herman W. Artens*
Brame Hillyard
2-6 5-7 6-1 6-3 10-8


Tournament
Round 1
Herman W. Artens*
M. Boribet
Władysław Szwede*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Jack Hillyard*
Vladimir Landau*
G. Brossy
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Ing. J. Havelka
R. de Poligny*
Brame Hillyard*
Llewelyn Gordon Owen*
Ferdinand Uhl
George Cholmondeley*
C.W. Froelicher
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
R.M. Archibald*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
F.R. Hawkes*
Colin Robbins*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Round 2
Herman W. Artens*
Władysław Szwede
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Jack Hillyard*
Vladimir Landau
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
R. de Poligny
Brame Hillyard*
Llewelyn Gordon Owen
George Cholmondeley*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
R.M. Archibald*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
F.R. Hawkes*
Colin Robbins
Quarterfinals
Herman W. Artens*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Jack Hillyard*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Brame Hillyard*
George Cholmondeley
R.M. Archibald*
F.R. Hawkes
Semifinals
Herman W. Artens*
Jack Hillyard
Brame Hillyard*
R.M. Archibald
Final
Herman W. Artens*
Brame Hillyard