South of France Championships 1923


General 1923-03-12 - 1923-03-18
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, Parc Imperial
France



Media


Winner Francis Gordon Lowe


Players
F. De Andria

Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Guy Louis Albert Brian
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
A. Cornu
Major H.J. Couchman
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Baron Johann Stefan de Morpurgo
J. Deshayes
R. Dunkerley
Baron Firks
Alain Jacques Georges Marie Gerbault
George C. Golding
W.H. Hamilton
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Alfred C. Hunter
F.C. Lewis
Francis Gordon Lowe
Charles Pyne Luck
Randolph Lycett
P. Marsden
Henry George Mayes
W.M. Sherring
J. Threfall
M. Vilgrain
C.B. Waterlow
Norman J. Watson


Rounds
Round 1
Gordon Lowe*
M. Vilgrain
6-1 6-0
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Brame Hillyard*
Johann de Morpurgo
6-1 6-0
Henry Mayes*
W.H. Hamilton
6-3 6-1
Alfred C. Hunter*
J. Deshayes
8-6 6-2
R. Dunkerley*
J. Threfall
7-5 6-4
P. Marsden*
W.M. Sherring
7-5 6-2
George Cholmondeley*
F.C. Lewis
6-0 6-3
Randolph Lycett*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
6-2 6-2
Alain Gerbault*
C.B. Waterlow
6-1 6-3
Baron Firks*
A. Cornu
6-4 6-4
Charles Hope*
F. De Andria
6-2 6-3
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Major H.J. Couchman
6-3 6-1
George C. Golding*
Charles Pyne Luck*
Norman J. Watson
6-1 6-1
Umberto de Morpurgo*

Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
6-0 6-3
Henry Mayes*
Brame Hillyard
6-1 6-3
Alfred C. Hunter*
R. Dunkerley
6-3 6-4
George Cholmondeley*
P. Marsden
6-4 ret.
Randolph Lycett*
Alain Gerbault
w.o.
Charles Hope*
Baron Firks
6-2 7-5
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
George C. Golding
7-5 11-9
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Charles Pyne Luck
4-6 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Gordon Lowe*
Henry Mayes
6-4 7-5
George Cholmondeley*
Alfred C. Hunter
3-6 6-0 6-1
Randolph Lycett*
Charles Hope
6-0 6-1
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-4 5-7 8-6

Semifinals
Gordon Lowe*
George Cholmondeley
w.o.
Randolph Lycett*
Umberto de Morpurgo
6-1 6-4

Final
Gordon Lowe*
Randolph Lycett
9-7 3-6 6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Gordon Lowe*
M. Vilgrain
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams*
Henry Mayes*
W.H. Hamilton
Brame Hillyard*
Johann de Morpurgo
George Cholmondeley*
F.C. Lewis
P. Marsden*
W.M. Sherring
Alfred C. Hunter*
J. Deshayes
R. Dunkerley*
J. Threfall
Randolph Lycett*
Guy Louis Albert Brian
Alain Gerbault*
C.B. Waterlow
Charles Hope*
F. De Andria
Baron Firks*
A. Cornu
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Charles Pyne Luck*
Norman J. Watson
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
Major H.J. Couchman
George C. Golding*
Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Eliot (Leonard) Crawshay-Williams
Henry Mayes*
Brame Hillyard
George Cholmondeley*
P. Marsden
Alfred C. Hunter*
R. Dunkerley
Randolph Lycett*
Alain Gerbault
Charles Hope*
Baron Firks
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Charles Pyne Luck
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
George C. Golding
Quarterfinals
Gordon Lowe*
Henry Mayes
George Cholmondeley*
Alfred C. Hunter
Randolph Lycett*
Charles Hope
Umberto de Morpurgo*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Semifinals
Gordon Lowe*
George Cholmondeley
Randolph Lycett*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Final
Gordon Lowe*
Randolph Lycett