Prussian Championships 1912
General 1912-05-23 - 1912-05-29
Amateur
Clay
6
Berlin, Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club Rot-Weiß Berlin
Germany
Source Tennis und Golf
Media
Winner Otto Froitzheim
Players
W. Bayer
Mr. Berson
Mr. Bobby
Dr Curt Brandis
Georg T. Brandt
E.H. Diepholz
H. Dölle
Pierre Du Pasquier
G. Dyhrenfurth
Otto Froitzheim
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Mr. Graf
Paul Grüder
Hugo James Hardy
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
George Whiteside Hillyard
P.G. Hoffmann
Dr. Georg Jonas
Mr. Berson
Mr. Bobby
Dr Curt Brandis
Georg T. Brandt
E.H. Diepholz
H. Dölle
Pierre Du Pasquier
G. Dyhrenfurth
Otto Froitzheim
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Mr. Graf
Paul Grüder
Hugo James Hardy
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
George Whiteside Hillyard
P.G. Hoffmann
Dr. Georg Jonas
Mr. Karl
Mr. Kees
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Oscar Kreuzer
Otto Kurt Kribben
Jean Laband
H.J. Lebbin
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
O.W. Meier
Dick S. Ollesheimer
Kenneth Powell
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Mr. Kees
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
Robert Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Oscar Kreuzer
Otto Kurt Kribben
Jean Laband
H.J. Lebbin
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Lieutenant-Colonel George Kirkland Logie
Francis Gordon Lowe
Arthur Holden Lowe
O.W. Meier
Dick S. Ollesheimer
Kenneth Powell
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
S. Raps
F. Rothschild
Mr. Samek
J.G. Schwartz
Hans Silberstein
Robert Cleon Spiess (Spieß)
R.B. Stern
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Martin Christoph Eberhard von Haugk
Baron Kurt Rudolf Richard Eduard Von Lersner
Mr. von Loeper
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
L. Von Rylski
Mr. Von Wittig
Mr. Wechsler
F. Rothschild
Mr. Samek
J.G. Schwartz
Hans Silberstein
Robert Cleon Spiess (Spieß)
R.B. Stern
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Martin Christoph Eberhard von Haugk
Baron Kurt Rudolf Richard Eduard Von Lersner
Mr. von Loeper
Otto Von Muller (Von Müller)
L. Von Rylski
Mr. Von Wittig
Mr. Wechsler
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Otto Froitzheim*
Mr. Kees
Mr. Kees
6-1
6-2
Otto Paul Lindpaintner*
Georg T. Brandt
Georg T. Brandt
6-1
7-5
Robert Spiess*
Kurt Von Lersner
Kurt Von Lersner
w.o.
Mr. von Loeper*
Hans Silberstein
Hans Silberstein
6-0
6-2
O.W. Meier*
Mr. Berson
Mr. Berson
6-2
6-3
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
w.o.
E.H. Diepholz*
Dr. Georg Jonas
Dr. Georg Jonas
7-5
10-8
Robert Kleinschroth*
Hugo James Hardy
Hugo James Hardy
w.o.
L. Von Rylski*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
w.o.
George Logie*
Otto Von Muller
Otto Von Muller
8-6
6-3
Frederick Alexander Lindemann*
Dr Curt Brandis
Dr Curt Brandis
6-3
6-2
Mr. Samek*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
w.o.
P.G. Hoffmann*
Arthur Lowe
Arthur Lowe
w.o.
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
H.J. Lebbin
H.J. Lebbin
6-0
6-2
F. Rothschild*
Otto Kurt Kribben
Otto Kurt Kribben
6-4
6-3
Oscar Kreuzer*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
w.o.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
3-6
6-4
6-4
R.B. Stern*
W. Bayer
W. Bayer
3-6
6-2
7-5
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Jean Laband
Jean Laband
w.o.
Round 2
Otto Froitzheim*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
6-3
6-2
Robert Spiess*
Mr. von Loeper
Mr. von Loeper
6-3
6-2
O.W. Meier*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Pierre Du Pasquier
6-0
6-3
Robert Kleinschroth*
E.H. Diepholz
E.H. Diepholz
w.o.
Mr. Von Wittig*
Mr. Bobby
Mr. Bobby
w.o.
Mr. Graf*
G. Dyhrenfurth
G. Dyhrenfurth
1-6
6-4
12-10
S. Raps*
Dick S. Ollesheimer
Dick S. Ollesheimer
6-3
3-6
7-5
George Logie*
L. Von Rylski
L. Von Rylski
6-1
6-1
H. Dölle*
J.G. Schwartz
J.G. Schwartz
6-1
6-0
Eberhard von Haugk*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
w.o.
Mr. Wechsler*
Mr. Karl
Mr. Karl
6-3
6-4
Paul Grüder*
P.G. Hoffmann
P.G. Hoffmann
3-6
6-4
6-3
Frederick Alexander Lindemann*
Mr. Samek
Mr. Samek
6-2
6-2
F. Rothschild*
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
6-4
6-2
Oscar Kreuzer*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
6-3
6-3
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
R.B. Stern
R.B. Stern
w.o.
Round 3
Otto Froitzheim*
Robert Spiess
Robert Spiess
6-0
8-6
Robert Kleinschroth*
O.W. Meier
O.W. Meier
6-3
6-3
Mr. Von Wittig*
Mr. Graf
Mr. Graf
6-1
6-0
George Logie*
S. Raps
S. Raps
6-0
6-2
H. Dölle*
Eberhard von Haugk
Eberhard von Haugk
6-0
6-2
Paul Grüder*
Mr. Wechsler
Mr. Wechsler
6-1
6-4
Frederick Alexander Lindemann*
F. Rothschild
F. Rothschild
6-4
7-5
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
6-3
2-1
ret.
Quarterfinals
Otto Froitzheim*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
6-3
6-2
George Logie*
Mr. Von Wittig
Mr. Von Wittig
6-0
5-7
6-2
H. Dölle*
Paul Grüder
Paul Grüder
6-1
6-1
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Otto Froitzheim*
George Logie
George Logie
6-1
6-2
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
H. Dölle
H. Dölle
6-2
6-3
Final
Otto Froitzheim*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
6-3
9-11
6-2
3-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Otto Froitzheim*
Mr. Kees
Mr. Kees
Otto Paul Lindpaintner*
Georg T. Brandt
Georg T. Brandt
Robert Spiess*
Kurt Von Lersner
Kurt Von Lersner
Mr. von Loeper*
Hans Silberstein
Hans Silberstein
Robert Kleinschroth*
Hugo James Hardy
Hugo James Hardy
E.H. Diepholz*
Dr. Georg Jonas
Dr. Georg Jonas
O.W. Meier*
Mr. Berson
Mr. Berson
Pierre Du Pasquier*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
George Logie*
Otto Von Muller
Otto Von Muller
L. Von Rylski*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Jean Laband
Jean Laband
R.B. Stern*
W. Bayer
W. Bayer
Oscar Kreuzer*
Gordon Lowe
Gordon Lowe
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Louis Maria Heyden (Grandy)
Frederick Alexander Lindemann*
Dr Curt Brandis
Dr Curt Brandis
Mr. Samek*
George Hillyard
George Hillyard
F. Rothschild*
Otto Kurt Kribben
Otto Kurt Kribben
Dr Gustav Kleinecke*
H.J. Lebbin
H.J. Lebbin
P.G. Hoffmann*
Arthur Lowe
Arthur Lowe
Round 2
Otto Froitzheim*
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Otto Paul Lindpaintner
Robert Spiess*
Mr. von Loeper
Mr. von Loeper
Robert Kleinschroth*
E.H. Diepholz
E.H. Diepholz
O.W. Meier*
Pierre Du Pasquier
Pierre Du Pasquier
George Logie*
L. Von Rylski
L. Von Rylski
S. Raps*
Dick S. Ollesheimer
Dick S. Ollesheimer
Mr. Von Wittig*
Mr. Bobby
Mr. Bobby
Mr. Graf*
G. Dyhrenfurth
G. Dyhrenfurth
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
R.B. Stern
R.B. Stern
Oscar Kreuzer*
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Heinrich Kleinschroth
Frederick Alexander Lindemann*
Mr. Samek
Mr. Samek
F. Rothschild*
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
Dr Gustav Kleinecke
H. Dölle*
J.G. Schwartz
J.G. Schwartz
Eberhard von Haugk*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Paul Grüder*
P.G. Hoffmann
P.G. Hoffmann
Mr. Wechsler*
Mr. Karl
Mr. Karl
Round 3
Otto Froitzheim*
Robert Spiess
Robert Spiess
Robert Kleinschroth*
O.W. Meier
O.W. Meier
George Logie*
S. Raps
S. Raps
Mr. Von Wittig*
Mr. Graf
Mr. Graf
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Oscar Kreuzer
Oscar Kreuzer
Frederick Alexander Lindemann*
F. Rothschild
F. Rothschild
H. Dölle*
Eberhard von Haugk
Eberhard von Haugk
Paul Grüder*
Mr. Wechsler
Mr. Wechsler
Quarterfinals
Otto Froitzheim*
Robert Kleinschroth
Robert Kleinschroth
George Logie*
Mr. Von Wittig
Mr. Von Wittig
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
Frederick Alexander Lindemann
H. Dölle*
Paul Grüder
Paul Grüder
Semifinals
Otto Froitzheim*
George Logie
George Logie
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe*
H. Dölle
H. Dölle
Final
Otto Froitzheim*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe