South of France Championships 1925


General 1925-03-09 - 1925-03-15
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, Parc Imperial
France



Media


Winner Jean René Lacoste


Players
L.O. Bosworth
W.E. Brandt
Alberto Henri Chiesa
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
R. de Poligny

Robert Champin
Mr. Crislie
F. De Andria
C. de Carpegna
J. Deshayes
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
A.N. Hardie
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Jean René Lacoste
Francis Gordon Lowe
Nikolai Mikhailoff
H.A. Milne
Robert B. Pope
A. Félix Poulin
B. Preston
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
W.M. Sherring
D. Sichel
Władysław Szwede
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Alessandro Truden
Harold Stewart (Barney) Utz


Rounds
Round 1
Rene Lacoste*
H.A. Milne
w.o.
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
F. De Andria
6-4 3-6 6-3
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
A.N. Hardie
6-0 6-1
Robert Champin*
D. Sichel
6-1 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
W.M. Sherring
6-2 6-1
Robert B. Pope*
Charles Hope
6-2 6-2
Alessandro Truden*
George Cholmondeley*
J. Deshayes
6-1 1-6 12-10
Lisle Chiere Terrey*
B. Preston
6-2 6-1
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
Umberto de Morpurgo
w.o.
Harold Stewart (Barney) Utz*
Mr. Crislie
6-2 6-0
Rene Gallepe*
A. Félix Poulin*
Władysław Szwede
6-1 6-1
R. de Poligny*
W.E. Brandt
6-0 6-3
L.O. Bosworth*
Gordon Lowe*
C. de Carpegna
6-0 6-2

Round 2
Rene Lacoste*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
w.o.
Robert Champin*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
w.o.
Brame Hillyard*
Robert B. Pope
6-2 6-2
George Cholmondeley*
Alessandro Truden
4-6 8-6 6-1
Lisle Chiere Terrey*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
6-1 6-1
Rene Gallepe*
Harold Stewart (Barney) Utz
6-2 6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
R. de Poligny
6-2 6-3
Gordon Lowe*
L.O. Bosworth
6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals
Rene Lacoste*
Robert Champin
6-2 6-2
George Cholmondeley*
Brame Hillyard
7-5 2-6 6-3
Lisle Chiere Terrey*
Rene Gallepe
1-6 6-0 6-1
Gordon Lowe*
A. Félix Poulin
6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Rene Lacoste*
George Cholmondeley
6-4 6-2
Gordon Lowe*
Lisle Chiere Terrey
6-2 6-1

Final
Rene Lacoste*
Gordon Lowe
6-1 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Rene Lacoste*
H.A. Milne
Alberto Henri Chiesa*
F. De Andria
Robert Champin*
D. Sichel
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
A.N. Hardie
George Cholmondeley*
J. Deshayes
Alessandro Truden*
Brame Hillyard*
W.M. Sherring
Robert B. Pope*
Charles Hope
Gordon Lowe*
C. de Carpegna
L.O. Bosworth*
A. Félix Poulin*
Władysław Szwede
R. de Poligny*
W.E. Brandt
Lisle Chiere Terrey*
B. Preston
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Rene Gallepe*
Harold Stewart (Barney) Utz*
Mr. Crislie
Round 2
Rene Lacoste*
Alberto Henri Chiesa
Robert Champin*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
George Cholmondeley*
Alessandro Truden
Brame Hillyard*
Robert B. Pope
Gordon Lowe*
L.O. Bosworth
A. Félix Poulin*
R. de Poligny
Lisle Chiere Terrey*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Rene Gallepe*
Harold Stewart (Barney) Utz
Quarterfinals
Rene Lacoste*
Robert Champin
George Cholmondeley*
Brame Hillyard
Gordon Lowe*
A. Félix Poulin
Lisle Chiere Terrey*
Rene Gallepe
Semifinals
Rene Lacoste*
George Cholmondeley
Gordon Lowe*
Lisle Chiere Terrey
Final
Rene Lacoste*
Gordon Lowe