South of France Championships 1928


General 1928-03-12 - 1928-03-18
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice
France



Media


Winner Charles Frederick Aeschlimann


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (Rocksavage)

Gino De Martino
R. de Poligny
François Edmond-Blanc
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Stanley Wakefield Harris
Brame Hillyard
Charles Herbert Kingsley
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Dr Gheorge Luppu
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Y. Matsudaira
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Friedrich (Bedrich) Rohrer (Röhrer)
Przemysław Warminski (Warmiński)
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott


Rounds
Round 1
Charles Aeschlimann*
R. de Poligny
6-4 6-4 6-2
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott*
John Crispo Inglis Edwards*
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
Stanley Harris*
Y. Matsudaira*
Vladimir Landau*
Charles Kingsley*
Rene Gallepe*
Dr Gheorge Luppu
6-4 7-5 2-6 6-4
François Edmond-Blanc*
Gino De Martino*
Przemyslaw Warminski*
Friedrich Rohrer*
Brame Hillyard*
George Cholmondeley*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*

Round 2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
6-1 1-6 1-6 6-2 6-2
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-4
Stanley Harris*
Y. Matsudaira
6-0 6-0 6-1
Charles Kingsley*
Vladimir Landau
7-5 1-6 10-8 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
François Edmond-Blanc
4-6 7-5 6-3 6-4
Przemyslaw Warminski*
Gino De Martino
6-2 7-5 2-6 4-6 9-7
Friedrich Rohrer*
Brame Hillyard
0-6 7-5 5-7 6-3 6-1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
George Cholmondeley
6-4 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinals
Charles Aeschlimann*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
7-5 7-5 6-4
Charles Kingsley*
Stanley Harris
6-3 6-3 6-0
Rene Gallepe*
Przemyslaw Warminski
8-6 6-3 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Friedrich Rohrer
7-5 1-6 6-1 8-6

Semifinals
Charles Aeschlimann*
Charles Kingsley
6-2 5-7 6-1 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Rene Gallepe
6-4 6-4 3-6 8-6

Final
Charles Aeschlimann*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
7-5 9-7 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Charles Aeschlimann*
R. de Poligny
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott*
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
John Crispo Inglis Edwards*
Charles Kingsley*
Vladimir Landau*
Stanley Harris*
Y. Matsudaira*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
George Cholmondeley*
Friedrich Rohrer*
Brame Hillyard*
Rene Gallepe*
Dr Gheorge Luppu
François Edmond-Blanc*
Przemyslaw Warminski*
Gino De Martino*
Round 2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Colonel Guy Randolph Westmacott
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
John Crispo Inglis Edwards
Charles Kingsley*
Vladimir Landau
Stanley Harris*
Y. Matsudaira
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
George Cholmondeley
Friedrich Rohrer*
Brame Hillyard
Rene Gallepe*
François Edmond-Blanc
Przemyslaw Warminski*
Gino De Martino
Quarterfinals
Charles Aeschlimann*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Charles Kingsley*
Stanley Harris
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Friedrich Rohrer
Rene Gallepe*
Przemyslaw Warminski
Semifinals
Charles Aeschlimann*
Charles Kingsley
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Rene Gallepe
Final
Charles Aeschlimann*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers