US Pro Championships 1931


General 1931-07-09 - 1931-07-12
Professional
Unknown
6
Forest Hills, NY
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis


Info Kozeluh and Burke were Foreign Seeds.



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
George Agutter
George J. Alcorn
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Julius Boise
Philip Sidney (Phil) Brain
Albert Burke
James Burns Jr.
James Burns Sr.
John Cardegna
John A. Collom
Edwin J. Faulkner
Henry A. Geidel
Paul Heston
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
James Kenney
Daniel Kenney
Walter A. Kinsella
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Karel Kozeluh (Koželuh)
Gordon W. Lynn
J. Basil Maguire
Dan Martella
Hamlin S. McGrath
James J. (Jimmie) Mitchell
Robert K. Murray
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble
Lief Nordlie
J. Emmett Pare
Herman Peterson
James P. Reid
Theodore Rericha
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
Arthur Rudolph
Robert (Bobby) Seller
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Everett H. Waugh
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Valerian J. Yavorski


Rounds
Round 1
Robert K. Murray*
Arthur Rudolph
8-6 6-2 6-4
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
Everett H. Waugh
6-2 6-2 6-2
John Cardegna*
Theodore Rericha
6-2 3-6 6-3 6-3
John A. Collom*
Lief Nordlie
6-2 6-1 6-3
Valerian J. Yavorski*
Philip Sidney (Phil) Brain
6-4 6-2 1-6 3-6 8-6
Albert Burke*
Dan Martella
6-1 6-0 6-3
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Julius Boise
6-1 6-0 6-1
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Walter A. Kinsella
6-2 6-1 6-3
Herman Peterson*
James Kenney
8-6 6-3 6-3
Edwin J. Faulkner*
Hamlin S. McGrath
6-3 6-3 6-2

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
James Burns Sr.
6-1 6-0 6-1
James J. (Jimmie) Mitchell*
Gordon W. Lynn
11-9 6-4 6-3
J. Emmett Pare*
Daniel Kenney
6-3 6-1 6-1
Howard Kinsey*
Robert K. Murray
6-1 6-3 6-4
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
George Agutter
7-5 6-1 6-3
John Cardegna*
John A. Collom
6-3 3-6 2-6 9-7 6-0
Albert Burke*
Valerian J. Yavorski
6-1 6-0 6-0
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
6-1 6-0 6-0
Paul Heston*
George J. Alcorn
6-0 6-1 6-1
Henry A. Geidel*
Herman Peterson
6-3 6-2 1-6 6-0
Robert (Bobby) Seller*
Edwin J. Faulkner
6-0 7-5 6-2
Frank Hunter*
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby
6-0 6-0 6-3
James Burns Jr.*
James P. Reid
6-3 6-1 3-6 6-1

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
James J. (Jimmie) Mitchell
6-0 6-1 6-0
J. Emmett Pare*
J. Basil Maguire
6-1 6-3 6-4
Howard Kinsey*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
6-0 6-4 8-6
Albert Burke*
John Cardegna
6-2 6-1 6-0
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Paul Heston
6-3 6-0 6-4
Robert (Bobby) Seller*
Henry A. Geidel
6-3 6-3 3-6 6-0
Frank Hunter*
James Burns Jr.
6-0 6-0 6-0
Karel Kozeluh*
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble
6-0 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
J. Emmett Pare
7-5 7-5 6-4
Howard Kinsey*
Albert Burke
10-8 8-10 6-4 6-4
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Robert (Bobby) Seller
6-3 6-4 6-4
Karel Kozeluh*
Frank Hunter
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Howard Kinsey
6-4 6-0 6-3
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Karel Kozeluh
6-2 6-4 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards
7-5 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Robert K. Murray*
Arthur Rudolph
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
Everett H. Waugh
Albert Burke*
Dan Martella
Valerian J. Yavorski*
Philip Sidney (Phil) Brain
John Cardegna*
Theodore Rericha
John A. Collom*
Lief Nordlie
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Julius Boise
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Walter A. Kinsella
Edwin J. Faulkner*
Hamlin S. McGrath
Herman Peterson*
James Kenney
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
James Burns Sr.
James J. (Jimmie) Mitchell*
Gordon W. Lynn
J. Emmett Pare*
Daniel Kenney
Howard Kinsey*
Robert K. Murray
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.*
George Agutter
Albert Burke*
Valerian J. Yavorski
John Cardegna*
John A. Collom
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Paul Heston*
George J. Alcorn
Robert (Bobby) Seller*
Edwin J. Faulkner
Henry A. Geidel*
Herman Peterson
Frank Hunter*
Philip Harold (Phil) Bagby
James Burns Jr.*
James P. Reid
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
James J. (Jimmie) Mitchell
J. Emmett Pare*
J. Basil Maguire
Howard Kinsey*
Charles W. (Charlie) Wood Jr.
Albert Burke*
John Cardegna
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Paul Heston
Robert (Bobby) Seller*
Henry A. Geidel
Karel Kozeluh*
Rudolph (Rudy) Noble
Frank Hunter*
James Burns Jr.
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
J. Emmett Pare
Howard Kinsey*
Albert Burke
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Robert (Bobby) Seller
Karel Kozeluh*
Frank Hunter
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Howard Kinsey
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards*
Karel Kozeluh
Final
Bill Tilden*
Vincent (Vinnie) Richards