Great Yarmouth 1910


General 1910-09-05 - 1910-09-10
Amateur
Grass
5
Great Yarmouth, Wellesley Road Recreation Ground
Great Britain

Source Ayres 1911


Info 21 st edition


Report Mens doubles final: (Draw:16) E.R and C.G Allen def. Mann/Johnson 10-8 6-2



Media


Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
H.S. Ardley
Bruce Blewitt

Frederick William Duffield Bendall
Otto Pierre Nicolas Blom
S.W. Brown
K. Burgess-Smith
A.T. Butler
Malcolm Douglas Mateo Dando
G.W. Daynes
P.A. Dormer
B. Foster
J. Hodson
Frank Herbert Jarvis
I.G. Jenkins
Percy William Jewson
Oswald Charles Johnson
Richard Prescott Keigwin
P.J. Laing
Hubert Laws
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann
R. Moy
Mr. Munro Cautley
Sidney Wallis Newling
Francis William Silvester (Frank) Shutes
Septimus Duncan Simond
George Stoddart


Rounds
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
G.W. Daynes
6-0 6-1
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann*
A.T. Butler
6-4 6-0
Percy William Jewson*
Bruce Blewitt
6-2 6-4
Frank Shutes*
I.G. Jenkins
6-3 6-2
Richard Prescott Keigwin*
Malcolm Douglas Mateo Dando
6-4 4-6 6-2
P.A. Dormer*
H.S. Ardley
9-7 9-7
Frederick William Duffield Bendall*
Septimus Duncan Simond
6-2 6-2
Oswald Charles Johnson*
K. Burgess-Smith
6-2 6-0
Otto Blom*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
3-6 6-1 6-3
Charles Gladstone Allen*
B. Foster
6-3 6-0
Sidney Wallis Newling*
R. Moy
6-0 6-0
George Stoddart*
J. Hodson
6-0 6-2
Hubert Laws*
bye
S.W. Brown*
bye
Mr. Munro Cautley*
bye
P.J. Laing*
bye

Round 2
Hubert Laws*
Mr. Munro Cautley
6-2 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann
6-3 6-4
Percy William Jewson*
Frank Shutes
6-1 3-6 6-3
Richard Prescott Keigwin*
P.A. Dormer
6-3 6-2
Oswald Charles Johnson*
Frederick William Duffield Bendall
7-5 6-4
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Otto Blom
6-2 6-2
Sidney Wallis Newling*
George Stoddart
6-2 11-9
P.J. Laing*
S.W. Brown
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hubert Laws
6-3 6-3
Percy William Jewson*
Richard Prescott Keigwin
2-6 6-2 6-2
Oswald Charles Johnson*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-1 6-2
Sidney Wallis Newling*
P.J. Laing
6-3 6-0

Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Percy William Jewson
6-1 6-2
Oswald Charles Johnson*
Sidney Wallis Newling
7-5 6-3

Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Oswald Charles Johnson
6-2 6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
G.W. Daynes
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann*
A.T. Butler
Hubert Laws*
Mr. Munro Cautley*
Percy William Jewson*
Bruce Blewitt
Frank Shutes*
I.G. Jenkins
Richard Prescott Keigwin*
Malcolm Douglas Mateo Dando
P.A. Dormer*
H.S. Ardley
Oswald Charles Johnson*
K. Burgess-Smith
Frederick William Duffield Bendall*
Septimus Duncan Simond
Charles Gladstone Allen*
B. Foster
Otto Blom*
Frank Herbert Jarvis
Sidney Wallis Newling*
R. Moy
George Stoddart*
J. Hodson
P.J. Laing*
S.W. Brown*
Round 2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Gerard Noel Cornwallis Mann
Hubert Laws*
Mr. Munro Cautley
Percy William Jewson*
Frank Shutes
Richard Prescott Keigwin*
P.A. Dormer
Oswald Charles Johnson*
Frederick William Duffield Bendall
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Otto Blom
Sidney Wallis Newling*
George Stoddart
P.J. Laing*
S.W. Brown
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Hubert Laws
Percy William Jewson*
Richard Prescott Keigwin
Oswald Charles Johnson*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Sidney Wallis Newling*
P.J. Laing
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Percy William Jewson
Oswald Charles Johnson*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Oswald Charles Johnson