Fitzwilliam Plate 1896
General 1896-05-25 - 1896-05-30
Amateur
Grass
4
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Club
Ireland
Info Draw: 16
Media
Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Walter Herbert Boyd
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Neville John Durlacher
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Walter Herbert Boyd
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Neville John Durlacher
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
A. Grant
Reuben Gay Hunt
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Charles Henry Martin
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
A. Grant
Reuben Gay Hunt
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Charles Henry Martin
Rounds
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
w.o.
Walter R. Martin*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
w.o.
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
A. Grant
A. Grant
6-4
6-1
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Walter Herbert Boyd
9-7
4-6
6-4
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
7-5
6-3
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Reuben Gay Hunt
Reuben Gay Hunt
w.o.
Neville John Durlacher*
Julian Robinson
Julian Robinson
6-1
6-3
Charles Henry Martin*
Bill Larned
Bill Larned
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter R. Martin
Walter R. Martin
6-4
6-3
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Sydney Lawrence Fry
5-7
6-1
2-4
ret.
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
7-5
4-6
6-3
Charles Henry Martin*
Neville John Durlacher
Neville John Durlacher
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
7-5
6-1
Charles Henry Martin*
Harold Adair Nisbet
Harold Adair Nisbet
4-6
6-3
ret.
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Henry Martin
Charles Henry Martin
7-5
6-1
4-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Clement Cazalet
Clement Cazalet
Walter R. Martin*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Walter Herbert Boyd
Walter Herbert Boyd
Sydney Lawrence Fry*
A. Grant
A. Grant
Charles Henry Martin*
Bill Larned
Bill Larned
Neville John Durlacher*
Julian Robinson
Julian Robinson
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Guy Brabazon Pilkington
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Reuben Gay Hunt
Reuben Gay Hunt
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Walter R. Martin
Walter R. Martin
Manliffe Francis Goodbody*
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Sydney Lawrence Fry
Charles Henry Martin*
Neville John Durlacher
Neville John Durlacher
Harold Adair Nisbet*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
Charles Henry Martin*
Harold Adair Nisbet
Harold Adair Nisbet
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Henry Martin
Charles Henry Martin