Sussex Championships 1895


General 1895-09-01 - 1895-09-07
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Brighton, Sussex County Club
England

Source Pastime, 11/9/1895


Report Mixed Doubles (Draw=21)

QF: Charlotte Cooper/Grainger Chaytor d. Winifred Longhurst/C.E. Owen 6-3 7-5
QF: Lottie Paterson/George Ball-Greene d. Madeline O'Neill/Frank Riseley 8-6 6-2
QF: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Constance Bryan/Arthur Riseley 6-1 6-1
QF: Maud Shackle/Wilfred Baddeley d. Nita Bloxsome/Reggie Doherty 6-4 6-1

SF: Cooper/Chaytor d. Paterson/Ball-Greene 6-3 6-3
SF: Shackle/Baddeley d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 4-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Grainger Chaytor d. Maud Shackle/Wilfred Baddeley default (Baddeley twisted ankle)

Note: Wilfred Baddeley twisted his ankle badly while playing in the first-class men's singles handicap event and subsequently had to withdraw from the tournament (he was also unable to play Grainger Chaytor in the Challenge Round of the open men's singles event, where Baddeley was the defending champion).



Media


Winner David Grainger Chaytor


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Harold (Harry) Bacon
Herbert Baddeley
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
David Grainger Chaytor
David Grainger Chaytor
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
James S. Doubleday
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
George Whiteside Hillyard
H. Hoeufft
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Hugh Fitzjohn Tyrell Maguire
S. Martin-Jones
Edmund Neville Nevill
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
Cecil Edgar Owen
Frederick William Payn
William Bradney Pershouse
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Arthur Henry Riseley
Major Josiah George Ritchie
W. Robbs
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar
Alexander William Miller White
Wilfred Baddeley


Challenge round
David Grainger Chaytor*
Wilfred Baddeley
w.o.


Rounds
Round 1
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar*
George Caridia
4-6 6-2 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-1 6-4
S. Martin-Jones*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
5-7 6-1 6-0
William Bradney Pershouse*
Alexander William Miller White
9-7 4-6 7-5
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Harold (Harry) Bacon
6-2 6-2
George Ball Greene*
Charles Gladstone Allen
6-1 6-0
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Hillyard
2-6 6-4 6-3
Frederick William Payn*
H. Hoeufft
w.o.
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
James S. Doubleday
w.o.
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Hugh Fitzjohn Tyrell Maguire
6-1 6-2
Cecil Edgar Owen*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
7-5 6-3
Herbert Baddeley*
Edmund Neville Nevill
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Frank Riseley*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-2 6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar
6-2 8-6
S. Martin-Jones*
William Bradney Pershouse
6-1 1-6 6–4
George Ball Greene*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
6-3 4-6 6-2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Frederick William Payn
w.o.
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-4 1-6 6-0
Herbert Baddeley*
Cecil Edgar Owen
6-2 12-10
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
W. Robbs
6-0 7-5

Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Frank Riseley
1-6 6-4 6-2
George Ball Greene*
S. Martin-Jones
6-0 6-1
David Grainger Chaytor*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
6-4 6-1
Herbert Baddeley*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
9-11 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
George Ball Greene*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
4-6 6-4 6-1
David Grainger Chaytor*
Herbert Baddeley
6-2 6-2

Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Ball Greene
3-6 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Hillyard
Frederick William Payn*
H. Hoeufft
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
James S. Doubleday
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Hugh Fitzjohn Tyrell Maguire
Herbert Baddeley*
Edmund Neville Nevill
Cecil Edgar Owen*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
George Ball Greene*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Harold (Harry) Bacon
S. Martin-Jones*
Edward Armstrong O'Neill
William Bradney Pershouse*
Alexander William Miller White
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar*
George Caridia
Round 2
David Grainger Chaytor*
Frederick William Payn
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur Henry Riseley
Herbert Baddeley*
Cecil Edgar Owen
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
W. Robbs
George Ball Greene*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
S. Martin-Jones*
William Bradney Pershouse
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Edgar Henry Avarne Vanderspar
Frank Riseley*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
Quarterfinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Herbert Baddeley*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
George Ball Greene*
S. Martin-Jones
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Frank Riseley
Semifinals
David Grainger Chaytor*
Herbert Baddeley
George Ball Greene*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Final
David Grainger Chaytor*
George Ball Greene